# VGRID POWER — full content

VGRID POWER is a microgrid and energy-storage core-equipment manufacturer, providing PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters across 30 kW–12.5 MW, with grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration and OEM/ODM for global C&I, off-grid and island microgrid projects.

Contact: 0755-23202574

---

# Scenario solutions

Scenario Solutions

This section covers Scenario Solutions (microgrid scenario solutions). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# Rack-mounted equipment

VGRID POWER plug-in rack-mounted microgrid equipment: modular PCS, MPPT, STS and hybrid inverter units designed for easy expansion, service and system integration.

This section covers Rack-mounted equipment (rack-mounted PCS). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# Wall-mounted power conversion system

VGRID POWER wall-mounted power conversion: Leona-H135K (SP135HAPSS) PCS with an external 200 kW MPPT Leona-M200K (SP200HAPV).

This section covers Wall-mounted Power Conversion System (wall-mounted inverter). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# Wall-mounted hybrid PCS

The VGRID POWER wall-mounted Hybrid PCS is a high-efficiency, high-reliability, high-protection 4-in-1 converter (PCS, EMS, STS, ATS) for small and medium microgrids. It supports 20+ units in parallel off-grid, hybrid operation with diesel generators and PV input, covering DC coupling, AC coupling, PV-storage-charging and diesel-storage applications.

This section covers Wall-mounted Hybrid PCS (wall-mounted hybrid PCS). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS） Series Microgrid Energy Storage Converter

- SKU: LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp135hapss
- Language: en

### Summary

LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS） Series Microgrid Energy Storage Converter is a high-protection (IP65) wall-mounted energy storage converter with a built-in grid-connected/off-grid switching device and ATS dual AC input module, supporting diesel generator hybrid operation and parallel connection of multiple units.

### Key features

- High-protection IP65 wall-mounted
- Built-in STS and ATS dual AC inputs
- Grid-forming, 125% overload
- Diesel generator hybrid, multiple units in parallel
- Maximum bypass current 230 A

### Specifications

- Model: SP135HAPSS Series
- Protection Rating: IP65
- Installation Method: Wall-mounted
- Maximum Bypass Current: 230A
- Bypass Voltage Range: 650V~950V
- Dimensions: W*L*H 950*650*306mm
- Core Features: Grid-forming inverter, 125% overload, high protection IP65, wall-mounted, isolated air duct, built-in STS, built-in ATS dual AC input, diesel generator hybrid, three-phase independent grid connection
- Application Scenarios: Commercial and industrial energy storage + emergency backup power, PV-storage-diesel small microgrid, mobile energy storage, PV-storage charging station
- Note: For more electrical parameters, see page 6 of the VGRID POWER Product Manual V2.2

LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS） Series Microgrid Energy Storage Converter features a wall-mounted, high-protection IP65 design, with a built-in grid-connected/off-grid switching device (STS) and ATS dual AC input module, supporting parallel operation of multiple units, diesel generator hybrid operation, and rapid grid-connected/off-grid switching, and supporting DC-coupled and AC-coupled solutions. It is suitable for outdoor or high-protection scenarios such as small commercial and industrial facilities, island microgrids, farms, and villas.

### FAQ

**Q: What are the use cases of LEONA-H135K (SP135HAPSS)?**

A wall-mounted hybrid PCS for small/medium microgrids, residential and C&I use. It supports PV input, seamless off-grid switching, diesel-hybrid and parallel operation — ideal for villas, farms, small businesses and island microgrids.

**Q: What are the switching time and overload capability?**

Built-in transfer device switches in <10ms with 150% instantaneous overload; it can form an independent off-grid grid.

**Q: Which batteries and protocols are supported?**

Compatible with LFP, NMC and lead-acid batteries over a wide voltage range; supports major BMS protocols and optional solar-storage-diesel EMS.

**Q: How to get the datasheet and quotation?**

Use the website contact form or email for the LEONA series datasheet, EMS notes and project quotation; OEM/ODM and customization supported.

# Wall-mounted PV inverter MPPT

VGRID POWER wall-mounted PV MPPT: high-efficiency MPPT for residential and small microgrids.

This section covers Wall-mounted PV inverter MPPT (wall-mounted PV MPPT inverter). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP200HAPV Series PV MPPT Controller

- SKU: LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp200-150hapv
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP200HAPV Series PV MPPT Controller is a high-protection (IP65) wall-mounted PV controller featuring wide voltage input, multiple MPPT channels, buck-boost conversion, and a high conversion efficiency of 99.26%.

### Key features

- High protection rating IP65
- Wall-mounted installation
- 16/12 PV inputs
- Buck-boost converter
- Maximum efficiency 99.26%
- Multiple protection functions

### Specifications

- Model: SP200HAPV
- Rated Power: 200kW
- PV Open-Circuit Voltage: 200V-1000V
- MPPT Voltage Range: 200V-900V
- Rated Voltage: 700V
- PV Startup Voltage: 250V
- Number of Inputs: 16 inputs
- Maximum PV Current: 36A×8
- Short-Circuit Current: 39.6A×8
- High-Voltage Side Voltage Range: 400V-950V
- High-Voltage Side Rated Voltage: 700V
- High-Voltage Side Maximum Current: 280A
- Communication Ports: EMS: RS485 / Battery: CAN or RS485
- DIDO: DI: 4 inputs / DO: 4 outputs
- Maximum Efficiency: 99.26%
- Standby/No-Load Power Consumption: Standby <15W / No-load <100W
- Protection Rating: IP65
- Dimensions: W*H*D 780*738*272mm
- Weight: 60kg
- Operating Temperature: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity: 5~95%
- Cooling Method: Intelligent forced air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Protection Functions: Over-temperature protection, over-current protection, over-voltage protection, ground short-circuit protection
- Core Features: High protection rating IP65, wall-mounted installation, buck-boost converter (battery voltage unaffected by PV configuration), multiple PV inputs, high conversion efficiency
- Application Scenarios: Commercial and industrial PV-storage integration, small PV-storage-diesel microgrids, PV-storage data centers, PV-storage charging stations

The SP200HAPV Series PV MPPT Controller is suitable for small and medium-sized energy storage PV DC-coupled microgrids. The product features an IP65 high protection rating, wall-mounted installation, a wide DC voltage input range, 16/12 PV inputs, and a buck-boost converter design that keeps battery voltage unaffected by the PV configuration. It has built-in multiple protection functions and supports parallel operation of multiple units.

### FAQ

**Q: Do you support customization?**

Yes. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) can provide custom development and OEM/ODM services for PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS and all-in-one cabinet products according to project requirements. Are the products certified? The products have obtained multiple domestic and international certifications including CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japan) and ISO9001. Please contact our sales team for specific certification documents. Do you provide technical support? Yes. The company provides solution design, commissioning, after-sales service and global technical support for microgrid and energy storage projects.

# Microgrid AC all-in-one cabinet (transformer)

VGRID POWER microgrid AC all-in-one cabinet with transformer: PCS, STS and EMS integrated, ready to energise.

This section covers Microgrid AC all-in-one cabinet (transformer) (all-in-one AC microgrid cabinet). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP750H54PSTD All-in-One Cabinet

- SKU: LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)
- Price: Price on request per unit
- MOQ: 1 unit
- Lead time: 15–30 days
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP750H54PSTD all-in-one cabinet integrates a PCS, EMS, isolation transformer and AC/DC distribution units, with a rated power of 750 kVA. It supports grid, diesel generator, battery and PV connections, offers IP54 high protection, and is suitable for emergency power supply, diesel-battery hybrid and construction site applications, with multi-cabinet parallel operation.

### Key features

- Integrated internally with PCS, EMS, isolation transformer, and AC/DC distribution units
- Configurable external STS with switching time ≤20 ms
- Supports grid, diesel generator, and battery connections, with built-in PV connection switch
- Charging efficiency greater than 99.3%, supports multiple DC-coupled inputs
- IP54 high protection rating, suitable for a variety of application scenarios
- Supports multi-cabinet parallel operation, ALL IN ONE plug and play

### Specifications

- Model: SP750H54PSTD
- Maximum battery voltage: 950V
- Minimum battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Maximum battery current: 200A*6
- AC side (grid-tied) rated power: 750kVA
- AC side (grid-tied) rated current: 1086A
- AC side (grid-tied) rated grid voltage: 400V/230V
- AC side (grid-tied) grid voltage range: -20%~15%
- AC side (grid-tied) grid unbalance: 125%
- AC side (grid-tied) grid frequency range: 50Hz/47Hz~52Hz(60Hz/57Hz~62Hz)
- AC side (grid-tied) current harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- AC side (grid-tied) power factor: -1~1
- AC side (off-grid) rated output power: 750kVA
- AC side (off-grid) maximum output power: 825kVA
- AC side (off-grid) rated output current: 1086A
- AC side (off-grid) maximum output current: 1194A
- AC side (off-grid) rated voltage: 400V/230V
- AC side (off-grid) output voltage harmonics: <3% (resistive load)
- AC side (off-grid) unbalance: 100%
- AC side (off-grid) frequency range: 50/60Hz
- Output overload (current) Ie*1.1<Iload≤Ie*1.25: 100s
- Output overload (current) Ie*1.25<Iload: 300ms
- EMS functions: SOC balancing, peak shaving and valley filling, self-consumption, surplus power feed-in, cloud platform, anti-backflow, diesel-PV hybrid
- Isolation transformer: Built-in isolation transformer
- Protection rating: IP54
- Dimensions: W*H*D=1200*2018*1227
- Temperature range: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity range: 10-95%
- Cooling method: Air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Transformer model: Three-phase isolation transformer
- Transformer input rated voltage: 400V
- Transformer input rated current: 1082.6A
- Transformer input rated power: 750KVA
- Transformer input operating frequency: 50/60Hz
- Transformer output rated voltage: 400V
- Transformer output rated current: 1082.6A
- Transformer output rated power: 750KVA
- Transformer output operating frequency: 50/60Hz
- Transformer efficiency: ≥98.5%
- Transformer noise: ≤65dB
- Transformer weight: 1514Kg±5%

VGRID POWER SP750H54PSTD All-in-One Cabinet is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: What scenarios is the SP750H54PSTD all-in-one cabinet mainly used in?**

It is mainly used in scenarios such as emergency power supply, diesel-storage hybrid systems, and construction sites, and supports parallel connection of multiple cabinets. What is the on-grid/off-grid switching time? Seamless on-grid/off-grid switching is ≤20 ms, which requires an external STS. What are the product's protection rating and cooling method? The protection rating is IP54, and the cooling method is air cooling. Does it support remote upgrades and diagnostics? The accompanying EMS supports remote OTA, enabling remote diagnosis of EMS and inverter faults and remote software upgrades. Does it support OEM/ODM?

## SP250HAG2T Solar-Storage Grid-Connected/Off-Grid All-in-One Cabinet

- SKU: SP250HAG2T
- Price: Price on request per unit
- MOQ: 1 unit
- Lead time: 15-30 days
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp250hag2t-2
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP250HAG2T solar-storage grid-connected/off-grid all-in-one cabinet integrates a PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-connected/off-grid transfer switch, AC and DC distribution units, generator control, surge protective devices and a built-in isolation transformer. It supports connection of diesel generators, PV and batteries, and is suitable for scenarios such as PV-storage-diesel microgrids and diesel-storage backup power supplies for mines.

### Key features

- 10 ms fast on/off-grid switching ensures power supply continuity for critical loads
- Multi-channel DC coupling with charging efficiency greater than 99.3%
- Diesel generator hybrid operation with grid-forming capability, suitable for weak grid environments
- Built-in reverse power protection and peak shaving/valley filling to optimize energy utilization
- Supports multi-unit parallel connection to expand system capacity
- ALL IN ONE design enables rapid deployment and simple on-site commissioning

### Specifications

- Model: SP250HAG2T
- Maximum battery voltage: 950V
- Minimum battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Maximum battery current: 200A*2
- PV power: 120KW*2
- Maximum PV voltage: 950V
- Minimum PV voltage: 200V
- MPPT voltage range: 200V-850V
- MPPT rated voltage: 600V
- Maximum input current: 200A*2
- High-voltage side voltage range: 500V-950V
- Rated power (grid-tied): 250kVA
- Rated current (grid-tied): 362A
- Rated grid voltage: 400V/230V
- Grid voltage range: -20%~15%
- Grid unbalance: 125%
- Grid frequency range: 50Hz/47Hz~52Hz(60Hz/57Hz~62Hz)
- Current harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- Power factor: -1~1
- Rated output power (off-grid): 250kVA
- Maximum output power (off-grid): 275kVA
- Rated output current (off-grid): 362A
- Maximum output current (off-grid): 398.2A
- Rated voltage (off-grid): 400V/230V
- Output voltage harmonics: <2% (resistive load)
- Unbalance (off-grid): 100%
- Frequency range (off-grid): 50/60Hz
- Output overload (current) Ie: rated output current: Ie*1.1<Iload≤Ie*1.25 100s; Ie*1.25<Iload 300ms
- Grid-tied/off-grid switching time: Active: 0ms; Passive: <10ms
- Number of cabinets in parallel: 3 units
- EMS functions: SOC balancing, peak shaving and valley filling, self-consumption, surplus power feed-in, cloud platform, anti-reverse flow, diesel-PV hybrid
- Isolation transformer: Built-in isolation transformer
- Bypass function: 500A
- Protection rating: IP54
- Dimensions: W*H*D=1000*1850*973mm
- Weight: ≈1800kg
- Temperature range: -30~60℃ (derating at 45℃)
- Humidity range: 10-95%
- Cooling method: Air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Transformer model: Three-phase isolation transformer
- Transformer rated voltage (input): 400V
- Transformer rated current (input): 360.8A
- Transformer rated power (input): 250KVA
- Transformer operating frequency (input): 50/60Hz
- Transformer rated voltage (output): 400V
- Transformer rated current (output): 360.8A
- Transformer rated power (output): 250KVA
- Transformer operating frequency (output): 50/60Hz
- Transformer efficiency: ≥98.5%
- Transformer noise: ≤70dB
- Transformer weight: 780Kg±5%

The SP30/25/15HBG2 series hybrid inverters are suitable for a variety of scenarios, including small commercial and industrial facilities, small island microgrids, farms, villas and second-life battery applications. The product adopts an isolated air duct design and features 150% overload capability, seamless transfer (built-in STS), generator hybrid operation, multi-unit parallel operation and independent three-phase grid-connected control. It supports DC-coupled and AC-coupled solutions and is compatible with 280/314Ah cells, meeting the grid-connected and off-grid energy storage needs of different users.

### FAQ

**Q: What scenarios is the SP250HAG2T mainly used in?**

It is mainly used in scenarios such as PV-storage-diesel microgrids, diesel-storage backup power for mines, emergency power supplies, construction sites, oilfield extraction, and field operations. Does this all-in-one cabinet support parallel connection of multiple units? Yes, up to 3 cabinets can be connected in parallel to expand system capacity. What are the product's protection rating and cooling method? The protection rating is IP54, and it uses air cooling, making it suitable for outdoor installation. Does it support OEM/ODM customization? For specific OEM/ODM cooperation matters, please contact our sales representatives for further discussion.

## SP250HAG2T Series PV-storage Grid-tied/Off-grid All-in-One Cabinet (Isolation Transformer)

- SKU: P250HAG2T
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp250hag2t
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP250HAG2T series PV-storage grid-tied/off-grid all-in-one cabinet has a built-in isolation transformer and integrates PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch and AC/DC distribution units, with IP54 protection. It is suitable for microgrid scenarios requiring isolation transformers.

### Key features

- Built-in isolation transformer
- IP54 high protection rating
- ALL IN ONE cabinet
- On-grid/off-grid switching <20ms
- Supports diesel generator/PV/battery connection
- EMS energy management

### Specifications

- Model: SP250HAG2T
- Maximum battery voltage: 950V
- Minimum battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Maximum battery current: 400A
- PV power: 120kW×2
- Maximum PV voltage: 950V
- Minimum PV voltage: 200V
- Rated MPPT voltage range: 600V-900V
- Maximum input current: 200A×2
- Rated power (grid-tied): 250kVA
- Rated output current (grid-tied): 362A
- Rated grid voltage: 400V/230V(3P4L)
- Grid voltage range: -20%~+15%
- Grid-tied unbalance: 125%
- Grid frequency range: 50Hz(47~52Hz) or 60Hz(57~62Hz)
- Current harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- Power factor: -1~1
- Maximum output power (off-grid): 275kVA
- Maximum output current (off-grid): 398A
- Rated voltage (off-grid): 400V/230V
- Output voltage harmonics: <3% (resistive load)
- Unbalance: 100%
- Output overload: 1.1x continuous / 1.25x for 60s
- Grid-tied/off-grid switching time: Active: 0ms; Passive: <20ms
- Parallel units: 3 units
- EMS functions: SOC balancing, peak shaving and valley filling, self-consumption, surplus power feed-in, cloud platform, anti-reverse flow, diesel-PV hybrid
- Isolation transformer: Built-in isolation transformer
- Bypass capability: 500A
- Protection rating: IP54
- Dimensions: W*H*D 1000*1800*973mm
- Weight: ≈1310kg
- Operating temperature: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity: 10~100%
- Cooling method: Air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Core features: Built-in isolation transformer, integrated PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid switch, AC/DC distribution unit; ALL IN ONE plug-and-play; high protection rating IP54
- Application scenarios: PV-storage microgrid, backup power, emergency power, diesel-storage, construction sites, oilfield extraction, field operations, etc.

The SP250HAG2T series PV-storage grid-tied/off-grid all-in-one cabinet has a rated power of 250 kVA, a built-in isolation transformer and IP54 high protection rating. The product integrates PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch and AC/DC distribution units, supports diesel generator, PV and battery connections, supports parallel operation of multiple units, and offers functions such as SOC balancing, peak shaving and valley filling, self-consumption, surplus power feed-in, cloud platform, anti-reverse flow and diesel-PV hybrid operation. It is suitable for PV-storage-diesel microgrids, diesel-storage backup power for mining, field construction, oilfield extraction and other scenarios.

### FAQ

**Q: ¿Se admite personalización?**

Sí. Shenzhen VGRID POWER puede ofrecer desarrollo personalizado y servicios OEM/ODM de productos PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS y sistemas todo en uno según los requisitos del proyecto. ¿El producto cuenta con certificaciones? El producto ha obtenido múltiples certificaciones nacionales e internacionales como CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japón) e ISO9001; los documentos de certificación específicos pueden solicitarse al departamento de ventas. ¿Se ofrece soporte técnico? Sí. La empresa ofrece diseño de soluciones, puesta en marcha, posventa y soporte técnico global para proyectos de microgrid y almacenamiento de energía.

# Energy storage converter PCS

Supports DC/AC coupling with optional built-in STS, suitable for 125 kVA-class energy storage microgrids

This section covers Energy storage converter PCS (grid-forming PCS). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP125HSPS Liquid-Cooled Energy Storage PCS

- SKU: SP125HSPS
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp125hsps
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Model: SP125HSPS
- Max battery voltage: 950V
- Min. battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Max battery current: 200A
- AC-side (grid-tied) rated power: 125kVA
- AC-side (grid-tied) rated current: 181A
- AC-side (grid-tied) rated grid voltage: 400V/230V
- AC-side (grid-tied) grid voltage range: -20%~15%
- AC-side (grid-tied) grid frequency range: 50Hz/47Hz~52Hz(60Hz/57Hz~62Hz)

VGRID POWER sp125hsps is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP125HSPS be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This liquid-cooled PCS supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window. Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects? CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list. Can several units operate in parallel? Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP100H Energy Storage Inverter

- SKU: SP100H
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp100h
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Model: SP100HC / SP110HS
- DC-side max voltage: 950 V
- DC-side min voltage: 600 V
- Rated voltage range: Grid-tied (600V-950V) / off-grid (650V-950V)
- Max input current: 183A
- AC-side (grid-tied) output power: SP100HC：110 kVA @ 40°C，100 kVA @ 45°C；SP110HS：110 kVA
- Max output current: 160 A
- Rated voltage: 400 V / 230V
- Rated voltage range: -20%~15%
- Frequency range: 50Hz / 47Hz~52Hz；60Hz / 57Hz~62Hz

VGRID POWER sp100h is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP100H be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This storage inverter supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window.

**Q: Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects?**

CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list.

**Q: Can several units operate in parallel?**

Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP125HCPS Series Microgrid Energy Storage PCS

- SKU: SP125HCPS
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp125hcps
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP125HCPS Series Microgrid Energy Storage PCS is a high-efficiency, high-reliability energy storage converter developed for small and medium-sized energy storage microgrids. It supports DC/AC coupling, offers an optional model with a built-in STS, achieves grid-connected/off-grid switching time of <10 ms, and a maximum efficiency of 98.5%.

### Key features

- Grid-forming inverter
- 125% overload capability
- Maximum efficiency 98.5%
- Optional built-in STS (<10 ms switching)
- Supports heterogeneous battery integration
- Three-phase independent grid-tie control

### Specifications

- Model: SP125HCPS / SP125HCPSS-CN (integrated STS)
- Rated power (grid-tied): 125 kVA / 125 kVA
- Rated current (grid-tied): 181 A / 181 A
- Grid voltage: 400 V / 230 V, range -20% to +15%
- Grid frequency: 50 Hz (47–52 Hz) or 60 Hz (57–62 Hz)
- Rated output (off-grid): 125 kVA / 125 kVA
- Maximum output (off-grid): 137.5 kVA / 137.5 kVA
- Maximum output current (off-grid): 200 A / 200 A
- Maximum battery voltage: 950 V
- Minimum battery voltage: 680 V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680 V–900 V
- Maximum battery current: 200 A / 200 A
- Grid-tied/off-grid switching function: Without STS / integrated STS (switching time <10 ms)
- Installation method: Rack-mounted
- Maximum efficiency: 98.5%
- Standby/no-load power consumption: Standby <15 W / no-load <200 W
- Protection rating: IP20 (IP5X for core control section)
- Dimensions: SP125HCPS: W*L*H 440*720*200 mm; SP125HCPSS-CN: 440*720*220 mm
- Weight: <50 kg
- Operating temperature: -30 to 60 ℃ (derating above 45 ℃)
- Humidity: 5–95%
- Cooling method: Intelligent air cooling
- Altitude: 4000 m (derating above 2000 m)
- Power factor: -1 to 1
- Current harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- Output overload: load<1.1x continuous / 1.1x<load≤1.25x 100 s / 1.25x<load≤1.35x 20 s / 1.35x<load≤1.5x 300 ms / 1.5x<load 30 ms
- Application scenarios: Commercial and industrial energy storage + emergency backup power, PV-storage-diesel small microgrid, mobile energy storage, PV-storage charging station
- Core features: Grid-forming inverter, 125% overload, isolated air duct, diesel generator hybrid, heterogeneous microgrid batteries, independent three-phase grid connection

The SP125HCPS Series Microgrid Energy Storage PCS is suitable for scenarios such as small commercial and industrial facilities, island microgrids, farms, villas, and second-life battery utilization. The product features grid-forming inverter capability, 125% overload capacity, isolated air ducts, diesel generator hybrid operation, heterogeneous microgrid batteries, and independent three-phase grid-connected control. It supports parallel operation of multiple units and is available in two models: with built-in STS and without STS, enabling fast grid-connected/off-grid switching.

### FAQ

**Q: ¿Se admite la personalización?**

Sí. Shenzhen VGRID POWER puede ofrecer servicios de desarrollo personalizado y OEM/ODM para productos PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS y equipos integrados según los requisitos del proyecto. ¿Los productos están certificados? Los productos han obtenido múltiples certificaciones nacionales e internacionales como CE, TÜV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japón), ISO9001, entre otras. Para obtener la documentación de certificación específica, puede contactar con el equipo de ventas. ¿Se ofrece soporte técnico? Sí. La empresa proporciona diseño de soluciones, puesta en marcha, servicio postventa y soporte técnico global para proyectos de microredes y almacenamiento de energía.

# Static transfer switch STS/PCM

Millisecond-level switching between dual power sources ensures continuous power supply for critical loads such as data centers and production lines

This section covers Static Transfer Switch STS/PCM (static transfer switch STS). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# VGRID Equipment

Microgrid equipment

Microgrid equipment
This section covers Microgrid equipment (microgrid core equipment). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# PV MPPT controller

150/200 kW wall-mounted high-protection controller, 200–1000 V wide voltage input, multiple MPPT

This section covers PV MPPT controller (PV MPPT charge controller). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# Fast static transfer switch STS

200–600 kW static transfer module, transfer time less than 20 ms, supporting seamless on-grid/off-grid transition

This section covers Fast static transfer switch STS (fast static transfer switch). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## STS200/400/600 Series Static Transfer Switch Modules

- SKU: STS200
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sts200-400-600
- Language: en

### Summary

The STS200/400/600 series static transfer switch modules are high-speed transfer switch modules developed for small and medium-sized energy storage plus backup microgrids. They support seamless on-grid/off-grid transfer with a transfer time of <20 ms and comply with the on-grid/off-grid transfer standards of multiple countries.

### Key features

- Switching time <20ms
- Seamless on-grid/off-grid switching
- Grid-side/load-side detection
- Supports switching standards of multiple countries
- Integrated LocalEMS
- Multiple communication interfaces (RS485/CAN/4G)

### Specifications

- Model: STS200 / STS400 / STS600
- Rated Power: 200KW / 400KW / 600KW
- AC Voltage (Range): 400V/230V (-20%~+15%)
- Frequency Range: 50Hz/60Hz (±5Hz)
- Maximum AC Power: 220KVA / 400KVA / 600KVA
- Maximum AC Current: 330A / 660A / 1000A
- Switching Time: <20ms
- Harmonic Detection: YES
- Communication Ports: RS485×3 / modbus TCP / CAN / 4G
- DIDO: DI: 2 channels / DO: 2 channels
- Protection Rating: IP20 (core control section IP5X)
- Dimensions (W*L*H): STS200: 440*420*360mm; STS400/STS600: 650*420*360mm
- Weight: STS200: 35kg; STS400/STS600: 63kg
- Operating Temperature: -30~60℃
- Humidity: 0~100%
- Cooling Method: Intelligent forced air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derated above 2000m)
- Protection Functions: Over-temperature protection, over-current protection, over-voltage protection, ground short-circuit protection
- Core Features: Integrated LocalEMS, seamless switching, grid-side/load-side voltage and current detection, support for multi-country grid-connected/off-grid switching standards
- Application Scenarios: Commercial and industrial energy storage + emergency backup power, PV-storage-diesel small microgrid, mobile energy storage, PV-storage charging station

The STS200/400/600 series static transfer switch modules support seamless on-grid/off-grid transfer and feature grid-side/load-side voltage, current and power measurement. An LocalEMS is integrated inside, and multiple communication interfaces such as RS485×3, Modbus TCP, CAN and 4G are supported. They are suitable for PV-storage microgrids, backup power supplies, emergency power supplies, diesel-storage and other scenarios.

### FAQ

**Q: What does the STS200 static transfer switch do?**

It performs millisecond-level uninterrupted transfer between grid, diesel and storage/PCS, keeping critical loads powered when mains fails and improving supply reliability. Switching time and mode? Uses static semiconductor switches with switching in milliseconds; supports auto/manual modes triggered by voltage or frequency abnormalities. Typical applications? Data centers, telecom, medical, island microgrids, solar-storage-diesel systems and any site needing high continuity — often paired with PCS/STS cabinets. How to select and get documents? Size by load current and voltage rating; request the STS datasheet and quotation via the website form or email; customization supported.

# PV-diesel-storage grid-connected/off-grid all-in-one cabinet

An all-in-one unit integrating PCS, MPPT, EMS and transfer switch, covering 250–750 kVA for commercial and industrial applications

This section covers PV-diesel-storage grid-connected/off-grid all-in-one cabinet (solar-diesel-storage all-in-one cabinet). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP625HCG2 PV-Storage Grid-Tied/Off-Grid Integrated Cabinet

- SKU: SP625HCG2
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp625hcg2
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Model: SP625HCG2
- Max battery voltage: 950V
- Min. battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Max battery current: 200A*5
- PV power: 120KW*5
- Max PV voltage: 900V
- Min PV voltage: 200V
- MPPT voltage range: 200V-850V
- Rated MPPT voltage: 600V

VGRID POWER sp625hcg2 is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP625HCG2 be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This solar-storage cabinet supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window. Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects? CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list. Can several units operate in parallel? Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP375/500HAG2 Series PV-Storage Grid-Tied/Off-Grid All-in-One Cabinet

- SKU: SP375HAG2
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp375-500hag2
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP375/500HAG2 Series PV-storage grid-tied/off-grid all-in-one cabinet integrates the PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch, and AC/DC distribution unit into a single unit. It supports diesel generator, PV, and battery connections, offers IP54 protection, and is an ALL IN ONE plug-and-play solution.

### Key features

- ALL IN ONE cabinet
- IP54 protection
- Charging efficiency >99.3%
- Fast on/off-grid switching <20ms
- Supports diesel generator/PV/battery connection
- EMS energy management (peak shaving and valley filling/anti-backflow/diesel-electric hybrid)

### Specifications

- Model: SP375HAG2 / SP500HAG2
- Maximum battery voltage: 950V
- Minimum battery voltage: 680V
- Rated battery voltage range: 680V-900V
- Maximum battery current: 600A / 800A
- PV power: 120kW×3 / 120kW×4
- Maximum PV voltage: 950V
- Minimum PV voltage: 200V
- Rated MPPT voltage range: 600V-900V
- Maximum input current: 200A×3 / 200A×4
- Rated power (grid-tied): 375kVA / 500kVA
- Rated output current (grid-tied): 543A / 724A
- Rated grid voltage: 400V/230V(3P4L)
- Grid voltage range: -20%~+15%
- Grid-tied unbalance: 125%
- Grid frequency range: 50Hz(47~52Hz) or 60Hz(57~62Hz)
- Current harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- Power factor: -1~1
- Maximum output power (off-grid): 412.5kVA / 550kVA
- Maximum output current (off-grid): 597.3A / 796.4A
- Rated voltage (off-grid): 400V/230V
- Output voltage harmonics: <2% (resistive load)
- Unbalance: 100%
- Output overload: 1.1x continuous / 1.25x for 60s
- Grid-tied/off-grid switching time: Active: 0ms; Passive: <20ms
- Number of units in parallel: 3 units
- EMS functions: SOC balancing, peak shaving and valley filling, self-consumption, surplus power feed-in, cloud platform, anti-reverse flow, diesel-PV hybrid
- Isolation transformer: No (supports startup with added transformer)
- Bypass capability: 800A / 800A
- Protection rating: IP54/IP20
- Dimensions: W*H*D 1200*2000*1000mm
- Weight: ≈730kg / ≈850kg
- Operating temperature: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity: 10~100%
- Cooling method: Air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Core features: Integrated PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch, AC and DC distribution units; supports diesel generator/PV/battery connection; ALL IN ONE plug-and-play; multiple DC coupling paths, charging efficiency >99.3%
- Application scenarios: PV-storage microgrid, backup power, emergency power, diesel-storage, construction sites, oilfield extraction, field construction, etc.

The SP375/500HAG2 Series PV-storage grid-tied/off-grid all-in-one cabinet has a rated power of 375 kVA/500 kVA and features an ALL IN ONE design for rapid deployment and simple on-site commissioning. The product integrates the PCS, MPPT, EMS, PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch, and AC/DC distribution unit, supports diesel generator, PV, and battery connections, and supports parallel operation of multiple units. It provides multi-channel DC coupling (charging efficiency >99.3%), anti-backflow, self-consumption, peak shaving and valley filling, diesel generator hybrid operation, and grid-forming operation. It is suitable for PV-storage-diesel microgrids, diesel-storage backup power for mines, construction sites, oilfield extraction, and similar scenarios.

### FAQ

**Q: Do you support customization?**

Yes. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) can provide custom development and OEM/ODM services for PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS and all-in-one cabinet products according to project requirements. Are the products certified? The products have obtained multiple domestic and international certifications including CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japan) and ISO9001. Please contact our sales team for specific certification documents. Do you provide technical support? Yes. The company provides solution design, commissioning, after-sales service and global technical support for microgrid and energy storage projects.

# Hybrid PCS inverter

30–60 kVA with isolated air duct design, compatible with 280/314 Ah cells, integrated on-grid/off-grid switching device

This section covers Hybrid Inverter Hybrid PCS (hybrid on/off-grid inverter). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP30/25/15HBPS Series Microgrid Energy Storage PCS

- SKU: SP30HBPS
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Model: SP30HBPS、SP25HBPS、SP15HBPS
- Battery voltage range: 200V-850V
- Supported battery types: Lithium, lead-acid batteries, etc.
- Rated battery voltage range(SP30HBPS): 320V-820V
- Rated battery voltage range(SP25HBPS): 320V-820V
- Rated battery voltage range(SP15HBPS): 200V-820V
- Max battery current(SP30HBPS): 100A
- Max battery current(SP25HBPS): 80A
- Max battery current(SP15HBPS): 80A
- AC-side grid-tied rated power (SP30HBPS): 30kVA

VGRID POWER sp30-25-15hbps is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP30HBPS be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This microgrid PCS supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window. Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects? CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list. Can several units operate in parallel? Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP60/50/40/30HCPS Series Microgrid Energy Storage PCS

- SKU: SP60HCPS
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Model: SP60HCPS、SP50HCPS、SP40HCPS、SP30HCPS
- Max battery voltage: 850V
- Min. battery voltage: 200V
- Supported battery types: LiFePO4, ternary lithium, lead-acid batteries, etc.
- Rated battery voltage range(SP60HCPS): 420V-850V
- Rated battery voltage range(SP50HCPS): 350V-850V
- Rated battery voltage range(SP40HCPS): 270V-850V
- Rated battery voltage range(SP30HCPS): 210V-850V
- Max battery current: 150A
- Rated power (grid-tied, SP60HCPS): 60kVA

VGRID POWER sp60-50-40-30hcps is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP60HCPS be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This microgrid PCS supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window. Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects? CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list. Can several units operate in parallel? Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP60/50/40/30HCG2 Series Hybrid Inverter

- SKU: SP60HCG2
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP60/50/40/30HCG2 series hybrid inverter features isolated air ducts and a wide-voltage, high-current DC design. It is compatible with 280/314Ah cells and has a built-in grid-tied/off-grid transfer device. It supports parallel connection of multiple units, hybrid operation with diesel generators, and fast grid-tied/off-grid switching, with a maximum efficiency of 98.2%.

### Key features

- Ducted thermal isolation, wide DC voltage and high current
- 150% overload capability
- Built-in STS for seamless transfer
- Compatible with 280/314Ah cells
- Dual MPPT, diesel generator hybrid
- Maximum efficiency 98.2%

### Specifications

- Model: SP60HCG2 / SP50HCG2 / SP40HCG2 / SP30HCG2
- Rated Power (Grid-tied): 60kVA / 50kVA / 40kVA / 30kVA
- Rated Current (Grid-tied): 87A / 72.5A / 58A / 43.5A
- Grid Voltage: 400V/230V, range -20%~+15%
- Grid Frequency: 50Hz (47~52Hz) or 60Hz (57~62Hz)
- Rated Output (Off-grid): 60kVA / 50kVA / 40kVA / 30kVA
- Max Output (Off-grid): 66kVA / 55kVA / 44kVA / 33kVA
- Max Battery Voltage: 850V
- Min Battery Voltage: 200V
- Rated Battery Voltage Range: SP60HCG2: 420V-850V; SP50HCG2: 350V-850V; SP40HCG2: 270V-850V; SP30HCG2: 210V-850V
- Max Battery Current: 150A
- Max PV Power: 38.4kW+38.4kW
- Max PV Voltage: 850V
- PV Startup Voltage: 250V
- MPPT Voltage Range: 200V-800V (when DC-side paralleled, max PV input voltage must be <730V)
- Max PV Current: 64A+64A
- Grid/Off-grid Transfer Time: <10ms
- Max Efficiency: 98.2%
- Standby/No-load Power Consumption: Standby <15W / No-load <160W
- Protection Rating: IP20 (IP5X for core control section)
- Dimensions: W*L*H 440*670*200mm
- Weight: <50kg
- Operating Temperature: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity: 5~95%
- Cooling Method: Intelligent Air Cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Power Factor: -1~1
- Current Harmonics: <3% (above 30% load)
- Output Overload: 1.1x continuous / 1.25x for 100s / 1.5x for 100ms (@<35℃)
- Application Scenarios: Commercial & industrial energy storage + emergency backup power, small PV-storage-diesel microgrid, mobile energy storage, PV-storage charging station
- Core Features: Isolated air duct, 150% overload, seamless transfer (built-in STS), diesel generator hybrid, multi-unit paralleling, three-phase independent grid connection

The SP60/50/40/30HCG2 series hybrid inverter is a high-efficiency, high-reliability hybrid inverter developed for small and medium-sized energy storage microgrids. It integrates 2 PV MPPT channels and supports PV connection; the DC side features wide voltage and high current and is compatible with 280/314Ah cells; it has a built-in static transfer switch (STS) and supports parallel connection of multiple units, hybrid operation with diesel generators, and fast grid-tied/off-grid switching. It is suitable for small commercial and industrial applications, island microgrids, farms, villas, and echelon utilization of batteries.

### FAQ

**Q: ¿Se admiten personalizaciones?**

Sí. Shenzhen VGRID POWER puede ofrecer servicios de desarrollo personalizado y OEM/ODM para productos PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS y equipos integrados según los requisitos del proyecto. ¿Los productos cuentan con certificaciones? Los productos han obtenido múltiples certificaciones nacionales e internacionales como CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japón), ISO9001, entre otras. Para obtener la documentación específica de certificación, puede contactar con el equipo de ventas. ¿Se ofrece soporte técnico? Sí. La empresa proporciona diseño de soluciones, puesta en marcha, servicio postventa y soporte técnico global para proyectos de microredes y almacenamiento de energía.

# Microgrid AC cabinet MPS

Integrated cabinet solution combining PCS, MPPT, EMS and isolation transformer, covering the 250–750 kVA power range

This section covers Microgrid AC Cabinet MPS (microgrid AC cabinet). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# DC/DC module

60–210 kW isolated-airflow DC converter, supporting bidirectional buck-boost and a wide 200–950 V input

This section covers DC/DC module (DC-DC converter module). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP120/60HCPV & SP105HCDC Series DCDC Modules

- SKU: SP120HCPV
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP120/60HCPV and SP105HCDC series are energy storage DC converters developed for DC-coupled solutions in small and medium-sized energy storage microgrids. They feature isolated air ducts, a wide input voltage range, multiple PV inputs, and high conversion efficiency (99.3%).

### Key features

- Isolated air duct design
- Maximum efficiency 99.3%
- Wide DC voltage range input
- Multiple PV inputs
- Battery heterogeneity (SOC balancing)
- Supports up to 15 units in parallel

### Specifications

- Model: SP60HCPV / SP120HCPV / SP105HCDC
- Rated Power: 60kW / 120kW / 105kW
- PV Open-Circuit Voltage: 200V-900V
- MPPT Voltage Range: 200V-850V
- Rated Voltage: SP60HCPV: 500V; SP120HCPV: 600V; SP105HCDC: 525V
- PV Start-Up Voltage: 250V
- Number of Inputs: 1 / 2 / 4 channels optional
- Maximum PV Current: SP60HCPV: 120A/60A×2/30A×4; SP120HCPV: 200A/100A×2/50A×4; SP105HCDC: 200A/100A×2/50A×4
- Short-Circuit Current: SP60HCPV: 30A×4; SP120HCPV/SP105HCDC: 60A×4
- High-Voltage Side Voltage Range: 500V-950V
- High-Voltage Side Rated Voltage: 680V
- High-Voltage Side Maximum Current: 90A / 180A / 180A
- Communication Port: EMS: RS485 / Battery: CAN or RS485
- DIDO: DI: 2 channels / DO: 2 channels
- Maximum Efficiency: 99.3%
- Standby/No-Load Power Consumption: Standby <15W / No-load <100W
- Protection Rating: IP20 (IP5X for core control section)
- Dimensions: W*L*H 440*560*183mm
- Weight: 29kg
- Operating Temperature: -30~60℃ (derating above 45℃)
- Humidity: 5~95%
- Cooling Method: Intelligent forced air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derating above 2000m)
- Protection Functions: Over-temperature protection, over-current protection, over-voltage protection, ground short-circuit protection
- Core Features: Energy storage DC converter, isolated air duct, battery heterogeneity (SOC balancing), wide DC voltage range, multiple PV inputs, small input-output voltage difference, supports multi-unit parallel connection (up to 15 units)
- Application Scenarios: Commercial and industrial PV-storage integration, PV-storage-diesel small microgrid, mobile energy storage, PV-storage charging station

The SP60HCPV / SP120HCPV energy storage DC converters and the SP105HCDC DC-DC modules adopt an isolated air duct design, support a wide DC voltage input range, are compatible with heterogeneous batteries (SOC balancing), provide multiple protections including over-temperature, over-current, over-voltage, and short-circuit-to-ground, and support parallel operation of up to 15 units. They are suitable for DC-coupled microgrid scenarios such as commercial and industrial PV-storage integration, small PV-storage-diesel microgrids, mobile energy storage, and PV-storage charging stations.

### FAQ

**Q: Do you support customization?**

Yes. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) can provide custom development and OEM/ODM services for PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS and all-in-one cabinet products according to project requirements. Are the products certified? The products have obtained multiple domestic and international certifications including CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japan) and ISO9001. Please contact our sales team for specific certification documents. Do you provide technical support? Yes. The company provides solution design, commissioning, after-sales service and global technical support for microgrid and energy storage projects.

## SP210HCDC DC Controller

- SKU: SP210HCDC
- Price: Price on request per set
- MOQ: 1 set
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp210hcdc
- Language: en

### Summary

The SP210HCDC DC controller is a rack-mounted DCDC controller that integrates voltage conversion, energy management and safety protection. It supports bidirectional step-up/step-down conversion, a wide input and output voltage range and parallel operation of multiple units, with a maximum efficiency of 99.2%.

### Key features

- Rack-mounted installation
- Bidirectional step-up/step-down conversion
- Wide input/output voltage range
- Maximum efficiency 99.2%
- Supports parallel connection of multiple units
- Battery voltage unaffected by configuration

### Specifications

- Model: SP210HCDC
- Rated Power: 210kW
- Input-side Voltage Range: 200V-950V
- Input-side Rated Voltage: 700V
- Number of Input Channels: 1 channel
- Input-side Maximum Current: 300A
- Output-side Voltage Range: 400V-950V
- Output-side Rated Voltage: 700V
- Output-side Maximum Current: 300A
- Communication Port: EMS: RS485 / Battery: CAN or RS485
- DIDO: DI: 4 channels / DO: 4 channels
- Maximum Efficiency: 99.2%
- Standby/No-load Power Consumption: Standby <15W / No-load <100W
- Protection Rating: IP20
- Dimensions: W*H*D 490*560*200mm
- Weight: 45kg
- Operating Temperature: -30~60℃ (derate above 45℃)
- Humidity: 5~95%
- Cooling Method: Intelligent forced air cooling
- Altitude: 4000m (derate above 2000m)
- Protection Functions: Over-temperature protection, over-current protection, over-voltage protection, ground short-circuit protection
- Core Features: Rack-mounted DCDC controller, supports bidirectional step-up/step-down conversion, wide input/output voltage range, supports parallel connection of multiple units, battery voltage unaffected by configuration
- Application Scenarios: Commercial and industrial PV-storage integration, small PV-storage-diesel microgrid, PV-storage data center, PV-storage charging station

The SP210HCDC DC controller is developed for DC-coupled solutions in small and medium-sized energy storage microgrids. The product uses rack mounting, supports bidirectional step-up/step-down conversion, offers a wide input/output voltage range, provides multiple protection functions and supports parallel operation of multiple units. The battery voltage is not affected by the PV configuration, making it suitable for DC source integration scenarios such as PV-storage flexible DC, hydrogen and wind turbines.

### FAQ

**Q: Do you support customization?**

Yes. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) can provide custom development and OEM/ODM services for PCS, MPPT, DCDC, STS and all-in-one cabinet products according to project requirements. Are the products certified? The products have obtained multiple domestic and international certifications including CE, TUV Rheinland, G99/EMC, JET (Japan) and ISO9001. Please contact our sales team for specific certification documents. Do you provide technical support? Yes. The company provides solution design, commissioning, after-sales service and global technical support for microgrid and energy storage projects.

# STS cabinet

STS Cabinet

This section covers STS Cabinet (STS switch cabinet). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

## SP1350H54SW Grid-Tied/Off-Grid Switching Integrated Cabinet

- SKU: SP1350H54SW
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp1350h54sw
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Rated working voltage: AC380/400/415V、AC440/480V、AC690V
- Rated insulation voltage: AC800V
- Power-frequency withstand voltage: 2500V/5s
- Frequency range: 50Hz/60Hz(±5Hz)
- Rated working current: 2000A
- Opening time: ≤16MS
- Closing time: ≤20MS
- Electrical life: 20000
- Mechanical life: 20000
- Short-time overload withstand: 1.1Ie/2H；2Ie/10min；5Ie/10s；1.5Ie/30min

VGRID POWER sp1350h54sw is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP1350H54SW be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This on/off-grid switch cabinet supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window. Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects? CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list. Can several units operate in parallel? Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

## SP2000H54SW Grid-Tied/Off-Grid Switching Integrated Cabinet

- SKU: SP2000H54SW
- Price: Price on request per pcs
- MOQ: 1 pcs
- URL: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/product/sp2000h54sw
- Language: en

### Specifications

- Rated working voltage (GRID/LOAD): AC380/400/415V、AC440/480V、AC690V
- Rated insulation voltage: AC800V
- Power-frequency withstand voltage: 2500V/5s
- Frequency range: 50Hz/60Hz(±5Hz)
- Rated working current: 3200A
- Opening time: ≤16MS
- Closing time: ≤20MS
- Electrical life: 20000
- Mechanical life: 20000
- Short-time overload withstand: 1.1Ie/2H；2Ie/10min；5Ie/10s；1.5Ie/30min

VGRID POWER sp2000h54sw is a core microgrid and energy-storage device. It delivers stable, reliable power for microgrid and BESS applications. Engineered for grid-forming operation and seamless on/off-grid switching, it works with PCS, PV MPPT and battery systems to deliver stable, reliable power for industrial, C&I, remote and island applications, with OEM/ODM support.

### FAQ

**Q: Can SP2000H54SW be used in an island microgrid?**

Yes. This on/off-grid switch cabinet supports grid-forming operation and can establish voltage and frequency without an external grid. Check the datasheet for the exact power range and battery voltage window.

**Q: Which certifications apply to grid-tied projects?**

CE, EN 50549 and TUV are the main references. Also confirm the target-market voltage and frequency, anti-islanding and ride-through requirements; VGRID POWER can supply the certification list.

**Q: Can several units operate in parallel?**

Both communication-based and communication-free droop paralleling are supported. Agree the current-sharing strategy, single-unit derating logic and the STS sequence before design freeze.

# DC-DC converter DCDC/MPPT

Maximum power point tracking on the PV side and buck-boost of the DC bus, supporting multiple MPPT channels and wide voltage input

This section covers DC-DC converter DCDC/MPPT (DC-DC MPPT converter). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# Energy management system SAEMS

VGRID POWER SAEMS energy management system: coordinated dispatch of PCS, PV, storage, diesel and loads with on/off-grid strategies, black start and remote O&M.

This section covers Energy Management System SAEMS (energy management system EMS). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

# DC module combiner cabinet

DC module combiner cabinet

This section covers DC module combiner cabinet (DC combiner cabinet). VGRID POWER supplies grid-forming PCS, hybrid on/off-grid inverters, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, with black start, peak shaving, PV-storage-diesel coordination, weak-grid support and communication-free paralleling.

Typical applications include island microgrids, mining off-grid power, oilfield DC buses, factory demand-charge control, C&I storage and feeder voltage regulation. Equipment carries CE, EN 50549 and TUV certification, with system design, EMS integration, factory acceptance testing and OEM/ODM support available. When selecting a model, check the continuous power rating, the DC voltage window, the transfer time and the applicable grid-code certification.

---

# Frequently asked questions

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/faq
- Language: en

Selection · Delivery · Certification · O&M
Frequently Asked Questions from Overseas Buyers

Below are the questions most often asked by overseas buyers about microgrid and storage equipment. If you cannot find your answer here, contact our engineering team for a reply within one business day, together with selection sheets, certification lists and reference designs.

Key Points

Off-grid operation and black start: grid-forming PCS units establish the voltage and frequency reference, while grid-following devices need an external grid.

Transfer time and uninterrupted loads: STS/PCM modules typically switch in under 20 ms; verify critical loads against UPS ride-through requirements.

Paralleling and expansion: 20+ units can operate in parallel without communication, provided firmware versions, current sharing and DC bus ranges are aligned.

Grid-code compliance: CE, EN 50549, TUV and AS/NZS 4777.2 documentation is supplied according to the project country.

Selection & Implementation

For an accurate proposal, share the load schedule (continuous power and starting surge), daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry and grid-code requirements. We then return a single-line diagram, bill of materials, protection settings and acceptance test items so the system is sized on real duty rather than peak power alone.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

# Delivery lead time

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/shipping-payment
- Language: en

The following explains how we arrange lead times and payment.




  
  Finished goods staging area — standard export packaging is fumigation-free plywood crates; each unit is bagged, boxed and palletized.


Lead Time



  **1–3_days _**Standardized modular products


  **3–7_days_**Lightly customized products


  **15–40_days_**Engineered custom all-in-one cabinets






  
    
    The lead time is confirmed in writing in each order confirmation. Standard products: shipment after payment is received; customized products: 50% with the order, balance settled before shipment.
  
  
    Not sure which option suits you better?


    Tell us your requirements and we will provide options for you to weigh before deciding.

# Privacy policy

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/privacy-policy
- Language: en

We only collect the information necessary to respond to inquiries and process orders, and we never sell your data. This page explains what information we collect, what it is used for, and how you can exercise your rights.

  Our business correspondence information is used solely to fulfill the quotations, production, and delivery you request.

Information We Collect

  Identity**Name and Company**Used to issue order confirmations, invoices, and related documents.

  Contact**Email and Phone**Used to respond to inquiries, confirm delivery schedules, and provide after-sales contact.

  Location**Country and Shipping Address**Used to calculate freight, trade terms, and customs clearance requirements.

How Data Is Used

    Preparing Quotations

    Generating an actionable quotation based on the product and quantity information you provide.

    Arranging Production and Shipping

    Used for material preparation, production scheduling, booking, and delivery tracking.

    After-Sales Support

    Handling quality feedback, replacements, and spare parts during the warranty period.

    Retention Period

    Correspondence will be retained until the warranty period for the supplied goods ends, so that warranty-related inquiries can be handled. After the warranty period expires, only transaction records required by laws and regulations will be retained.

    Collecting only business-essential information—this is our default principle for handling every inquiry.

Cookies

    Functional Cookies

    This site uses only one functional cookie to record shopping cart contents, ensuring items are not lost when you return.

    No Tracking

    No advertising cookies are used, and no cross-site tracking cookies are used.

Your Rights

    Request a Copy

    You may request a copy of the data we hold relating to you.

    Correction and Deletion

    You may request correction of inaccurate information, or deletion when there is no contractual obligation to retain it.

To exercise any of the above rights, please contact us via the [contact page](/zh/contact), and we will process your request as soon as possible after verifying your identity.

# Business description

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/item-1788709521709
- Language: en

Cooperation Models

VGRID POWER provides global customers with OEM/ODM, custom development and system-integration services covering energy-storage PCS, inverters and microgrid systems.

Custom Development

Customize power, topology and communication per application and grid code;

Support grid-tied, off-grid, PV-storage and diesel-hybrid architectures;

Provide end-to-end support from solution design to on-site commissioning.

Delivery and Warranty

With a standardized delivery process and a global service network, every unit ships with a clear warranty policy and spare-parts support, ensuring reliable operation across the project lifecycle.

# China's first wind-solar-diesel-storage demonstration project

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/chinas-first-wind-solar-diesel-storage-demonstration-project
- Language: en

Case Study · Donghai Navigation Safety Administration
  China's first wind-solar-diesel-storage microgrid demonstration project: (has now operated safely and fault-free for 4 years!)

Toward a low-carbon future! The Jigu Reef Lighthouse at the Yangtze River Estuary accelerates its "digital + low-carbon" transformation


  The Jigu Reef Lighthouse stands on a strategic point where the deep-water channel of the Yangtze River Estuary at Shanghai Port meets the north-south coastal trunk route. The outpost is built on a reef 62 m long and 42 m wide; the lighthouse is cast entirely of reinforced concrete and stands about seven stories tall. The island has not a single grain of soil and not one naturally growing plant; "Jigu Reef" (Chicken Bone Reef) takes its name from its resemblance to a chicken bone. On this reef, where no materials can be sourced locally and all resupply depends on sea conditions, the Shanghai Aids to Navigation Office of the Donghai Navigation Safety Administration retrofitted the lighthouse with an integrated "light, wind, diesel, storage" energy system, taking this lighthouse that guards the throat of the "first maritime gateway of the nation" from manned to unmanned operation.





  **30 kW**High-wind-resistant PV power system (resistant to Category 14 typhoons)


  **2×5 kW**High-wind-resistant wind turbines (resistant to Category 14 typhoons)


  **400 kWh**Lithium iron phosphate battery bank with battery BMS


  **Approx. 6,000 vessel trips**Daily vessel traffic in surrounding waters


  **8 → 0 people**Watchkeeping staff on 24-hour shifts → all withdrawn





  1. A lighthouse with no soil


  The Jigu Reef Lighthouse is built entirely on a reef: it stands on a strategic point where the deep-water channel of the Yangtze River Estuary at Shanghai Port meets the north-south coastal trunk route. The outpost is built on a reef 62 m long and 42 m wide; the lighthouse is cast entirely of reinforced concrete and stands about seven stories tall. The island has not a single grain of soil and not one naturally growing plant; "Jigu Reef" takes its name from its resemblance to a chicken bone.


  
    
    **Jigu Reef Lighthouse**　On a reef 62 m long and 42 m wide, cast of reinforced concrete and about seven stories tall; the island has not a single grain of soil and not one naturally growing plant, and takes its name from its resemblance to a chicken bone.
  
  No soil means no local materials, no local vegetation, and it also means **everything on the island — equipment, building materials, vegetables, fresh water — depends entirely on vessel transport**. This single fact determines every aspect of operation and maintenance: the cost and risk of one island landing far exceed those of an ordinary inland site.





  2. A strategic choke point, the first maritime gateway of the nation



  The Jigu Reef Lighthouse guards the throat of the "first maritime gateway of the nation" and carries numerous integrated navigation and aids-to-navigation facilities for the busy surrounding waters, including **visual aids to navigation, AIS, VTS, BeiDou CORS, marine meteorological collection, "ten-year fishing ban" monitoring, and CCTV video capture**. Daily vessel traffic is about 6,000 trips, giving it a highly important strategic position for maritime traffic.


  
    
    **Location of the Jigu Reef Lighthouse**　At the junction of the Yangtze River Estuary deep-water channel and the north-south coastal trunk route, guarding the throat of the "first maritime gateway of the nation"; surrounding waters see about 6,000 vessel trips per day.
  
  
  Precisely because the facilities must operate without interruption and the surrounding routes are dense, the lighthouse has extremely high power supply reliability requirements — it cannot "make do"; any power outage directly affects the normal operation of navigation, aids-to-navigation, and maritime regulatory facilities.







  3. Before the retrofit: eight people at the mercy of the weather


  Hidden reefs surround Jigu Reef, so deep-draft supply vessels cannot safely berth at the pier; resupply can only rely on small tenders seizing a chance when the sea is calm, "watching the weather." Most of the island's fresh water comes from the sky — there is a 700-tonne cistern in a low-lying area that collects and settles rainwater for the watchkeeping staff. The tender comes once every ten days to half a month; vegetables are bought by the basketful and eaten over the same ten days to half a month.


  
    
    **Small tender resupplying when conditions allow**　Hidden reefs surround the island, so deep-draft supply vessels cannot safely berth; resupply can only rely on small tenders seizing a chance when the sea is calm, "watching the weather"; the tender comes once every ten days to half a month.
  
  Because of the treacherous terrain of Jigu Reef, when summer typhoons or winter cold waves arrive, strong winds drive sea waves violently against the reef, forming rip currents and throwing up hill-like waves; **in the worst sea conditions, wave crests about 40 m high can overtop the 36 m-high seven-story roof**. For eight people to stay on the island long-term in such an environment, watchkeeping itself constitutes a substantial safety risk.


  The island's power was supplied by 4 × 60 kVA diesel generators, and **8 watchkeeping staff on 24-hour shifts** had to be assigned to ensure the generators ran normally and stably.


  
    
      
      
        Before
        Diesel generation was the only "starting player"


        4 × 60 kVA diesel generators supplied the whole island's power, and 8 watchkeeping staff worked 24-hour shifts to keep the generators running. As long as the generators could not stop, the people could not leave; and as long as the people could not leave, O&M costs and safety risks could not come down.






    
      
      
        After
        Green power as the mainstay, diesel as backup, unmanned operation


        The integrated "light, wind, diesel, storage" supply system was commissioned; diesel generation went from "starting player" to "substitute," all watchkeeping staff were withdrawn, and the diesel generators achieved unmanned operation with automatic start/stop testing.











  4. The retrofit: integrating light, wind, diesel, and storage


  To align with the national low-carbon and environmentally friendly development model, change the harsh environment for long-term island staff, reduce the safety hazards of personnel traveling to and from the island, lower Jigu Reef O&M costs, and achieve a triple win in environmental, safety, and economic benefits for routine O&M at Jigu Reef. After a year of deliberation, preparation, construction, and commissioning, **on the eve of the 2023 New Year**, the Shanghai Aids to Navigation Office of the Donghai Navigation Safety Administration completed the "digital + low-carbon" energy system retrofit of the Jigu Reef Lighthouse, giving it a new look in the new year.


  This retrofit focused on "digitalization" and "low-carbon" intelligent upgrading of the energy system, turning the diesel generation system from "starting player" into "substitute," giving full play to the core role of new energy systems such as solar, wind, and storage, **withdrawing all watchkeeping staff**, and creating an integrated green clean energy supply system of "light, wind, diesel, storage."


  The new system uses big data to scientifically analyze and compare the power consumption and performance of the original support equipment, and performs automatic energy-saving configuration through the digital system to achieve energy saving and emission reduction, while opening unlimited possibilities for expanding "navigation safety + services" at the Jigu Reef Lighthouse.


  
    
      01PV system


      A total of 30 kW of high-wind-resistant PV power systems was added at three locations — **the generator room roof, the platform in front of the generator room, and the lighthouse platform** — with indoor PV MPPT grid-tie controllers.


      **Three locations · 30 kW total · High-wind-resistant models rated for Category 14 typhoons · Indoor MPPT grid-tie controllers**




    
      02Wind power system


      **2 sets** of high-wind-resistant 5 kW wind turbines were added and connected to the energy storage battery bank.


      **2 sets × 5 kW · High-wind-resistant models rated for Category 14 typhoons · Directly connected to the energy storage battery bank**




    
      03Diesel power system


      The existing diesel generators were retrofitted to achieve **unmanned operation**, with automatic start/stop and automatic testing functions.


      **Retrofit of existing units · 4 × 60 kVA · Unmanned operation · Automatic start/stop and automatic testing**




    
      04Energy storage system


      A **400 kWh** lithium iron phosphate battery bank was installed, along with a battery BMS, achieving intelligent electrified energy storage.


      **400 kWh lithium iron phosphate · With BMS · Intelligent electrified energy storage**






  
    
      
      PV: installed at three locations — the generator room roof, the platform in front of the generator room, and the lighthouse platform — 30 kW total, resistant to Category 14 typhoons
    
    
      
      Wind: 2 sets of 5 kW high-wind-resistant wind turbines connected to the energy storage battery bank
    
    
      
      Diesel: existing units achieve unmanned operation, with automatic start/stop and automatic testing functions
    





  5. The digital back-end monitoring "report card"



  The new system uses a digital back end to automatically configure energy savings for the power consumption and performance of various support equipment. After the retrofit:


  
    After automatic energy-saving configuration by the digital system — all indicators fell substantially


    
      **−50%**Reduction in average daily electricity consumption compared with before


      **−80%**Reduction in average annual diesel consumption compared with before


      **74%**Reduction in average annual carbon dioxide emissions compared with before


      **−80%**Reduction in total annual O&M costs compared with before


    


  This truly achieves green recyclability and successfully delivers a triple win in **environmental, economic, and safety benefits**.





  6. Product selection reference for similar operating conditions


  Scenarios such as remote island lighthouses, aids to navigation, and offshore platforms share highly consistent operating characteristics: **unmanned, modest power, extremely high reliability requirements, and very narrow maintenance windows**. The corresponding equipment requirements are equally clear — long-term maintenance-free, capable of grid-forming standalone operation, capable of hybrid operation with diesel generators, and strong environmental adaptability. The SP30H series is precisely an integrated model aimed at such operating conditions.


  
    [SP30HBG2 SP30H series PV-storage-diesel hybrid inverter all-in-one Rated power (grid-tied) 30 kVA Rated output (off-grid) 30 kVA (max. 33 kVA) Max. efficiency 97.8% Grid/off-grid transfer time The core features of this series are **isolated air duct, 150% overload, seamless transfer (built-in STS), diesel hybrid operation, multi-unit paralleling, and three-phase independent grid connection**, with protection rating IP20 (IP5X for the core control section), dimensions 440×560×183 mm, weight 35 kg, and standby power consumption below 15 W. Applicable scenarios include commercial and industrial energy storage + emergency backup power, small PV-storage-diesel microgrids, mobile energy storage, and PV-storage charging stations. The same product page also offers SP25HBG2 (25 kVA) and SP15HBG2 (15 kVA) options, allowing selection according to actual load.


  
  **Note:** The actual equipment configuration of the Jigu Reef Lighthouse described in this article is subject to the owner's published information; the models above serve only as a selection reference for similar remote island / unmanned operating conditions.







  7. From one lighthouse to a model



  In line with the requirements of green and low-carbon transformation and development, the Shanghai Aids to Navigation Office of the Donghai Navigation Safety Administration actively leverages its innovative momentum and strengthens its capacity for green, low-carbon, and navigation safety innovation. Using the "digital + low-carbon" upgrade and retrofit of the Jigu Reef Lighthouse as a platform and opportunity, and through advanced technological innovation, it **created the first intelligent power distribution system in the sea area based on complementary "wind, solar, storage, and diesel"**, pioneering the transition of high-power remote island lighthouses in the sea area from manned to unmanned operation, and developing a virtuous-cycle green energy system through innovative means.


  
    **First in the sea area**Intelligent power distribution system with complementary wind, solar, storage, and diesel


    **Pioneering**Transition of high-power remote island lighthouses from manned to unmanned operation


    **Triple win**Environmental benefits · Economic benefits · Safety benefits


    **No island staffing**Reduces safety hazards of personnel traveling to and from the island


  
  The value of this model goes beyond the accounts of a single lighthouse. For a group of aging facilities — aids to navigation, lighthouses, offshore platforms, and islands — that "rely on diesel for power, people for maintenance, and the weather for resupply," it offers a path that has already been proven: **use solar, wind, and storage to bring energy consumption down, use digitalization to manage dispatch, use diesel hybrid operation to shore up reliability, and finally withdraw the people.**





  Frequently asked questions



  
    
      What powered the Jigu Reef Lighthouse before the retrofit?
      Before the retrofit, the whole island's power was supplied by **4 × 60 kVA diesel generators**, and **8 watchkeeping staff on 24-hour shifts** had to be assigned to ensure the generators ran normally and stably.


    
    
      Are island watchkeeping staff still needed after the retrofit?
      No. This retrofit **withdrew all watchkeeping staff**, and the diesel generator sets were simultaneously retrofitted for unmanned operation, with automatic start/stop and automatic testing functions.


    
    
      What exactly were the energy-saving results of this retrofit?
      After automatic energy-saving configuration by the digital system: **average daily electricity consumption fell by 50%, average annual diesel consumption fell by 80%, average annual carbon dioxide emissions fell by 74%, and total annual O&M costs fell by 80%** compared with before.


    
    
      What does "digital + low-carbon" specifically mean?
      "Low-carbon" means using solar, wind, and storage instead of diesel as the main energy source, downgrading the diesel generators to backup; "digital" means the new system uses big data to compare the power consumption and performance of the original support equipment, performs **automatic energy-saving configuration** through the digital system, and enables online monitoring and automatic dispatch.


    
    
      What if bad weather prevents resupply and power generation?
      The energy storage system provides a 400 kWh lithium iron phosphate battery as a buffer, and the diesel generators can start and stop automatically as backup. Under normal conditions, solar, wind, and storage are self-sufficient; the diesel generator sets are automatically brought in only when storage is insufficient or the load exceeds new energy output, so there is no longer reliance on small tenders seizing a chance when the sea is calm, "watching the weather."


    
    
      Can this model be replicated to other islands or offshore facilities?
      Yes. This project created the first intelligent power distribution system in the sea area based on complementary "wind, solar, storage, and diesel," and pioneered the transition of high-power remote island lighthouses from manned to unmanned operation. The same technical path applies to similar facilities such as aids to navigation, lighthouses, offshore platforms, and islands that "rely on diesel for power, people for maintenance, and the weather for resupply."


    





  Have a similar remote island, offshore platform, or unmanned scenario?


  Tell us your operating conditions — load power, available solar/wind resources, and the frequency of on-site maintenance — and we will provide a configuration plan and selection recommendations based on complementary "solar, wind, storage, and diesel."


  [Consult on a solution](/zh/contact)

# Mine site 2.5 MW off-grid solar-storage microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/2-5mw-micro-grid
- Language: en

Project Background

Remote mining sites have long relied on diesel generation, with high fuel costs, unstable supply and significant carbon emissions. VGRID POWER built a 2.5 MW off-grid solar-storage microgrid for clean-energy substitution.

Solution

2.5 MW PV plus large-capacity storage and off-grid PCS;

Smart energy management prioritizing PV consumption and storage smoothing;

Seamless transfer to guarantee continuous mine production power.

Outcomes

Significantly reduced diesel consumption and operating cost, improved power-supply reliability, and provided quantifiable support for the site’s carbon-reduction goals.

# 1.5 MW microgrid for an injection molding plant in Cambodia

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/1-5mw-onoffgrid
- Language: en

Project Background

A plastic injection plant in Cambodia sits in an area with a weak grid, high electricity prices and frequent voltage fluctuations. VGRID POWER deployed a 1.5 MW solar-storage microgrid to improve economy and stability.

Solution

1.5 MW PV plus storage and grid-tied/off-grid transfer PCS;

Peak shaving and demand management to cut electricity bills;

Seamless transfer to off-grid operation during grid faults, keeping production lines running.

Outcomes

Lower power cost together with higher supply resilience, delivering a replicable clean-energy solution for industrial users across Southeast Asia.

# Company qualifications

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/company-qualifications
- Language: en

Quality and System Certifications

VGRID POWER has established a full-process quality management system covering R&D, manufacturing and service, and is certified to ISO 9001 (Quality), ISO 14001 (Environment) and ISO 45001 (Occupational Health & Safety).

Product Certifications and Compliance

Energy storage PCS and inverters are certified to CE, UL, IEC and other international standards;

Grid-tied and off-grid equipment complies with the grid-connection codes of target markets;

Key components are traceable and every unit ships with a complete test report.

R&D and Testing Capability

The company maintains complete type-test and system commissioning capabilities, covering electrical safety, EMC, environmental reliability and grid-performance testing, ensuring stable and reliable delivered products.

# Company environment

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/our-facilities
- Language: en

R&D and Manufacturing Base

VGRID POWER operates a modern R&D and manufacturing base of over 3,000 m², covering an energy-storage PCS and microgrid product portfolio ranging from 30 kW to 12.5 MW.

Intelligent Manufacturing

Standardized production lines with burn-in test platforms;

Digital control of key processes ensures consistency and traceability;

Flexible capacity supports OEM/ODM and project customization.

R&D Strength

The team sustains continuous investment in core technologies such as grid-tied control, seamless off-grid transfer, battery management and energy dispatch, supporting global commercial, industrial and off-grid microgrid deliveries.

# Wall-mounted DC-coupled grid-tied and off-grid system

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/wall-mounted-dc-coupled-on-off-grid-system
- Language: en

With "DC coupling and integrated grid-tied/off-grid operation" as its core concept, VGRID POWER introduces a new generation of wall-mounted solar-storage-charging solutions. Built around the dual core of **Leona-H135K (SP135HAPSS)** and **Leona-M200K (SP200HAPV)**, the system redefines how distributed energy is connected — fewer cables, a smaller footprint, higher protection, and more flexible topologies — bringing integrated solar-storage-charging into commercial, industrial, and residential applications.






  Dual-Core Products: Leona-H135K & Leona-M200K


  The complete system consists of two wall-mounted core devices: the Leona-H135K handles AC-side power conversion and seamless grid-tied/off-grid switching, while the Leona-M200K handles DC-side PV conversion and battery dispatch. Together they form a complete, compact, and flexibly scalable DC-coupled grid-tied and off-grid system.


  
    [Leona-H135K · SP135HAPSS Wall-Mounted Grid-Forming Energy Storage PCS Protection Rating IP65 Installation Wall-mounted Overload Capability 125% Core Configuration Built-in STS / ATS dual AC inputs View Full Specifications →](/zh/product/sp135hapss)
    [Leona-M200K · SP200HAPV Wall-Mounted DC Converter DCDC/MPPT Rated Power 200 / 150 kW Max. Efficiency 99.26% MPPT Channels 16 / 12 Protection Rating IP65 View Full Specifications →](/zh/product/sp200-150hapv)






  System Architecture: DC-Coupled, Multi-Terminal Coordination


  The system adopts a DC bus coupling architecture. PV is connected to the DC bus nearby through MPPT units; batteries, DC chargers, loads, the grid (GRID), and generators are dispatched in a unified manner through the PCS unit of the Leona-M200K. The AC side and DC side use an AC BUS / DC BUS dual-bus design, with an independent communication network, achieving a clear separation of energy flow and information flow.


  
  
  **DC-coupled system topology:** PV → MPPT → DC BUS → PCS → Grid / Generator / Battery / DC Charge / Load



  
    


  
    **Direct PV Connection:** Module DC power enters the system directly, eliminating the need for a conventional combiner box and reducing one stage of conversion loss.


    **Direct Battery Connection:** Cells/battery clusters connect directly to the DC bus for higher charge and discharge efficiency.


    **DC Fast Charging:** DC chargers draw power directly, avoiding repeated AC-DC conversion and reducing energy consumption and equipment costs.


    **Grid-Tied/Off-Grid Switching:** Grid-tied operation when the grid is normal, and millisecond-level off-grid power supply during grid faults, ensuring uninterrupted power for critical loads.


  




  Eight Core Advantages


  
    01

Direct PV Connection, No Combiner Box

Fewer equipment tiers, lower system cost and fewer failure points.


    02

MPPT Deployed Nearby

Trackers are placed close to the modules, significantly shortening DC cables and reducing line losses and installation costs.


    03

Lightweight Wall-Mounted Structure

No large lifting equipment required; a single person can install it, greatly improving transport and deployment efficiency.


    04

AC/DC Bidirectional Charging Direct Connection

Flexibly build charging systems at multiple voltage levels, adapting to complex conditions such as weak grids and phase-loss grids.


    05

One-Cluster-One-Management & Parallel Connection

Supports refined battery cluster management and centralized parallel expansion, flexibly matching different capacities and topologies.


    06

Modular Independent Design

Each functional unit is an independent module; a single-point failure does not affect overall operation, significantly reducing maintenance costs.


    07

Built-In Dual AC Inputs

Automatic switching between grid and diesel generator AC inputs without an external ATS module.


    08

IP65 High Protection Rating

Dust-proof and water-proof, suitable for outdoor, island, high-humidity, high-salt-spray, and other demanding application scenarios.








  Typical Application Scenarios


  With high integration and strong environmental adaptability, the Leona series wall-mounted DC-coupled grid-tied and off-grid system has been deployed at scale in multiple scenarios:


  
    Commercial and Industrial Rooftop Solar-Storage Integration
    Island / Weak-Grid Off-Grid Microgrid
    Solar-Storage-Charging Station (Integrated Solar-Storage-Charging)
    Industrial Park / Data Center Backup Power
    Mobile / Emergency Energy Support
    Distributed Microgrid






  Get a Customized Solution Now


  Whether you are planning a new solar-storage plant or upgrading an existing grid-tied and off-grid system, VGRID POWER can tailor the most suitable solution for you based on the Leona-H135K and Leona-M200K. Contact us to obtain product brochures, system configurations, and quotations.


  
    [Get a Quote](/zh/contact)
    [Browse Products](/zh/products)

# Off-grid energy storage microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/off-grid-bess-microgrid
- Language: en

Off-grid · PV + battery + diesel
Off-Grid BESS Microgrid: Generation, Storage and Control in One System

An off-grid system has no utility grid to provide voltage, frequency or short-circuit capacity, so at least one device must form the grid. VGRID POWER uses grid-forming (VSG) PCS to establish the voltage and frequency reference, coordinated with MPPT, batteries, diesel generators and EMS for black start, load prioritisation, diesel optimisation and 24-hour supply.

Key Points

Size from loads, not the other way round: classify continuous power, starting surge and daily energy demand, then derive battery capacity from autonomy days and system efficiency.

Grid-forming PCS is essential: grid-following inverters cannot operate stably without an external reference; VSG also provides black start and fault-current support.

PV should not be oversized without control: off-grid generation is not dispatchable, so curtailment and dump-load strategies must respect maximum charge acceptance and minimum diesel loading.

Coordinate diesel and storage: EMS start/stop thresholds based on SOC, loading and fuel cost prevent prolonged low-load diesel operation and deep battery discharge.

Selection & Implementation

A typical configuration combines PV, MPPT, grid-forming PCS, LFP or flow batteries, diesel generators, STS/PCM transfer and EMS. Verify continuous rating, DC voltage window, transfer time, battery C-rate and grid-code certification. Island, mining and oilfield projects also need salt-mist, dust and ingress-protection checks.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

# Grid-connected commercial and industrial energy storage

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/commercial-industrial-storage
- Language: en

Grid-tied C&I storage · Arbitrage & demand control
Grid-Tied C&I Storage: Turning Tariff Spreads into Measurable Returns

For factories and parks exposed to time-of-use tariffs and demand charges, storage value comes from a repeatable charge/discharge strategy rather than battery capacity alone. VGRID POWER coordinates PCS, EMS and distribution-side protection for peak shaving, on-site PV consumption, demand control and voltage support, while retaining an off-grid upgrade path.

Key Points

Model returns first: capacity × daily cycles × depth of discharge × peak-valley spread, minus efficiency losses, degradation and O&M cost.

Demand control must track load forecasts so peak shaving does not create a new demand peak; keep both manual and automatic EMS strategies.

PV-plus-storage should raise self-consumption and cut curtailment; size against transformer capacity and reverse-power limits at the point of interconnection.

Grid compliance: anti-islanding, low-voltage/frequency ride-through and power-quality monitoring per local code, with an on/off-grid transfer interface reserved.

Selection & Implementation

Before delivery, provide 12 months of utility bills, 15-minute load data, transformer capacity and the interconnection agreement. We then verify PCS rating, battery C-rate, cycling strategy and payback, and issue factory test, EMS integration and acceptance checklists. Equipment spans 30 kW–12.5 MW with multi-unit paralleling and phased expansion.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

# Distributed microgrid solutions

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/microgrid-distributed-generation
- Language: en

Distributed microgrid · Multi-node autonomy
Distributed Microgrids: Organising Generation, Storage and Loads into a Controllable System

When PV, storage and loads are spread across multiple owners and connection points in a park, a single centralised point of interconnection cannot optimise local consumption and fault isolation at once. VGRID POWER combines grid-forming PCS, STS transfer modules and hierarchical EMS dispatch into a distributed microgrid with zonal autonomy, grid-connected operation and islanding recovery.

Key Points

Zonal autonomy: each node runs a grid-forming PCS with local EMS logic, holding voltage and frequency and supplying critical loads even if communications fail.

Hierarchical coordination: site-level EMS handles economic dispatch while node controllers manage SOC balancing, diesel start/stop and demand response.

Fault isolation: STS/PCM modules and zoned protection settings keep a single fault local, so other areas continue operating during maintenance.

Phased expansion: new PV, storage or charging loads connect locally without rebuilding the main distribution board or existing protection scheme.

Selection & Implementation

Design must verify short-circuit capacity, earthing, fault-current levels and communications topology node by node rather than applying one protection setting across the site. VGRID POWER supplies single-line diagrams, node controller configuration tables, on/off-grid transfer logic and commissioning test plans, and validates arbitrage and demand-charge savings against the park’s real load profile.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

# Grid-connected / off-grid & weak-grid microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/grid-forming-weak-grid
- Language: en

On/off-grid · Weak grid · Grid-forming
On/Off-Grid and Weak-Grid Microgrids: Stable Power Where the Grid Is Not

Weak grids lack a stiff voltage and frequency reference, so grid-following equipment trips repeatedly, while long feeders suffer voltage violations and three-phase imbalance. VGRID POWER uses VSG grid-forming PCS to establish voltage and frequency, combined with millisecond STS/PCM transfer and EMS dispatch for grid-connected operation, seamless islanding and black-start recovery.

Key Points

Grid-forming differs from grid-following in providing the voltage/frequency reference, not in efficiency; weak grids and islands need at least one grid-forming unit.

STS/PCM handles on/off-grid transfer, typically under 20 ms; critical loads still require UPS ride-through and load-shedding checks.

Earthing must be revisited in island mode: without the utility earth reference, PCS neutral point, transformer and protection settings need a coordinated design.

Multi-unit paralleling uses VSG droop and communication-free current sharing; align firmware, droop coefficients and DC voltage windows before load commissioning.

Selection & Implementation

A practical sequence is load classification, short-circuit and earthing review, grid-forming capacity sizing, transfer and protection settings, then black-start and load commissioning. VGRID POWER supplies 30 kW–12.5 MW grid-forming PCS, STS/PCM modules, AC microgrid cabinets and EMS, with EN 50549, TUV and AS/NZS 4777.2 documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

# About us

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/page/about
- Language: en

Company · Manufacturing · Global Delivery
VGRID POWER: Microgrid & Energy-Storage Core Equipment Manufacturer

Headquartered in Guangming, Shenzhen, VGRID POWER designs and manufactures grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, AC microgrid cabinets, EMS platforms and hybrid on/off-grid inverters from 30 kW to 12.5 MW, delivering microgrid and distributed-storage systems to customers worldwide.

Key Points

20 years of power-electronics experience, with in-house PCS, MPPT, STS and EMS development for coordinated hardware and software iteration.

Own Shenzhen factory handles assembly, burn-in, factory acceptance testing and grid-code verification with traceable lead times and quality records.

CE, EN 50549, TUV and AS/NZS 4777.2 certifications cover European, Australian, Southeast Asian, African and South American grid codes.

System design, EMS integration, remote O&M and OEM/ODM services, including neutral packaging and customer-specific certification support.

Selection & Implementation

From island off-grid microgrids and mining solar-diesel-storage sites to C&I peak shaving and feeder voltage regulation, VGRID POWER builds replicable standard configurations around grid-forming PCS, seamless STS transfer and unified EMS dispatch. Engineers verify continuous rating, DC voltage window, transfer time and protection settings against load profiles, autonomy days and local grid codes.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can off-grid capability be added later?

It depends on whether the installed equipment supports grid-forming operation. Standard grid-tied PCS units cannot establish voltage and frequency on their own; adding an STS/PCM module on the AC bus and a grid-forming PCS is usually required. Reserving the interface at design stage is recommended.

What matters when paralleling multiple units?

Align firmware versions, droop and current-sharing parameters, DC voltage windows and protection settings, then commission under load. Above single-unit capacity, use N+1 redundancy and recheck short-circuit capacity and cable ampacity.

What information is needed for an accurate proposal?

Provide a load schedule with 15-minute load data, daily energy use, required autonomy days, PV and diesel capacity, battery chemistry, local grid code and ingress-protection requirements. We return a single-line diagram, bill of materials and acceptance test plan.

Related Equipment & Resources

Related equipment: grid-forming PCS, static transfer switches, hybrid inverters and EMS. [PCS](/en/category/pcs) · [Hybrid PCS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [FAQ](/en/page/faq)

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) — Need a design, selection sheet or quotation? Contact the VGRID POWER engineering team.

---

# LEONA-B750K vs LEONA-H135K: choosing between 750 kVA cabinet and 135 kVA wall-mount units

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/leona-b750k-vs-h135k-selection
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

Both split hybrid inverters share the same VSG grid-forming core, PQ/VF/droop modes and LEONA-M200K MPPT platform, yet they differ in power class, battery voltage window, isolation and installation. The B750K is a 750/825 kVA IP54 floor cabinet with a built-in Znyn0 transformer; the H135K is a 135/148.5 kVA IP65 wall unit of about 85 kg. Start with the continuous load, the battery cluster voltage and the site lifting conditions.

Both split hybrid inverters share the same VSG grid-forming core, PQ/VF/droop modes and LEONA-M200K MPPT platform, yet they differ in power class, battery voltage window, isolation and installation. The B750K is a 750/825 kVA IP54 floor cabinet with a built-in Znyn0 transformer; the H135K is a 135/148.5 kVA IP65 wall unit of about 85 kg. Start with the continuous load, the battery cluster voltage and the site lifting conditions.

Rating and overload curve

The B750K delivers 750 kVA continuously and 825 kVA peak off-grid with 1194 A maximum output current; the H135K delivers 135 kVA and 148.5 kVA with 216 A. Both publish 1.1x continuous, 1.25x for 60 s and 1.5x for 100 ms overload below 35 C, tolerate 100% three-phase unbalance and keep current THD below 3% above 30% load. Motor starts and welding loads must be checked against the 60 s and 100 ms bands separately, not against the kVA nameplate alone.

Battery side and installation

The B750K works with a 680-900 V battery window (950 V maximum, 680 V minimum), up to 200 A x 6 channels and one-cluster-one-management control; the H135K accepts 600-950 V and 255 A. The B750K is a 1200 x 2018 x 1227 mm, roughly 2700 kg IP54 forced-air cabinet needing a plinth and lifting gear. The H135K is a 770 x 970 x 362 mm, roughly 85 kg IP65 wall unit that installs without heavy equipment. Both are rated -30 to 60 C with derating above 45 C, and 4000 m altitude with derating above 2000 m.

Isolation and transfer time

The B750K integrates a Znyn0 isolation transformer that improves safety on poor site earthing, reaches 97.8% peak efficiency and transfers in under 20 ms. The H135K has no built-in transformer, reaches 98.1%, transfers in under 10 ms and extends to online-UPS, missing-phase and weak-grid applications. Choose the B750K where a separate neutral, galvanic isolation or legacy distribution retrofit is required; choose the H135K for lightweight rapid deployment and 10 ms transfer. Several B750K units can also form a 2.25 MW microgrid through communication-free VSG paralleling.

Frequently asked questions

Can both models be mixed in one project?

On the grid side yes, but a single droop/VSG parameter set must establish the off-grid voltage. Align the battery window, EMS point-table revision and paralleling strategy, then validate in a factory test.

Why is the B750K slightly less efficient?

The built-in transformer adds copper and iron losses in exchange for an independent neutral, earthing tolerance and higher surge withstand. It is a topology trade-off, not a control generation gap.

Related equipment and guides

[SP750H54PSTD](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [SP135HAPSS](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Can both models be mixed in one project?**

On the grid side yes, but a single droop/VSG parameter set must establish the off-grid voltage. Align the battery window, EMS point-table revision and paralleling strategy, then validate in a factory test.

**Q: Why is the B750K slightly less efficient?**

The built-in transformer adds copper and iron losses in exchange for an independent neutral, earthing tolerance and higher surge withstand. It is a topology trade-off, not a control generation gap.

# Three paradigm shifts in microgrid inverters: off-grid, seamless transfer and always grid-forming

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-inverter-three-paradigms
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The VGRID POWER technical library divides microgrid inverter evolution into three stages: a simple off-grid inverter, a dual-mode inverter with seamless on/off-grid transfer, and a grid-forming inverter that always behaves as a voltage source. This is not merely a reduction of transfer time from hundreds of milliseconds to 10 ms; the dividing line is whether the control structure changes abruptly. In always grid-forming operation, grid-connected and islanded are only connection states, not operating modes.

The VGRID POWER technical library divides microgrid inverter evolution into three stages: a simple off-grid inverter, a dual-mode inverter with seamless on/off-grid transfer, and a grid-forming inverter that always behaves as a voltage source. This is not merely a reduction of transfer time from hundreds of milliseconds to 10 ms; the dividing line is whether the control structure changes abruptly. In always grid-forming operation, grid-connected and islanded are only connection states, not operating modes.

Stage one: the simple off-grid inverter

Early units were off-grid inverters that converted DC to AC, operated as a voltage source with stable voltage and frequency, and never synchronised with a utility grid. Remote standalone power was the typical application. The limitations were equally clear: no grid backup, low PV utilisation and reliability resting entirely on one device, so a single failure blacked out the whole site.

Stage two: seamless on/off-grid transfer

As distributed PV spread, dual-mode hybrids appeared: a current source following the grid when connected, a voltage source establishing the island when the grid failed. Transfer time fell from hundreds of milliseconds to tens and then to the widely quoted sub-10 ms. Yet grid-following and grid-forming remain two different control laws. At the switching instant the control structure jumps, so a transient is unavoidable: however fast, it is still a switching event rather than a continuous process.

Stage three: always grid-forming

A grid-forming inverter is permanently a voltage source. With the utility present it runs in parallel with other voltage sources; when the utility leaves it continues to establish voltage and frequency, with no change of role. Three qualitative gains follow: no transfer transient, flexible aggregation and separation of microgrids at equal or small phase difference, and natural paralleling with diesel gensets and gas turbines, which are voltage sources too. The white paper summarises seven dimensions - grid operation, island operation, mode switching, genset paralleling, multi-unit paralleling, microgrid interconnection and underlying topology - and only stage three supports paralleling in all conditions and interconnection by design.

Frequently asked questions

Does a sub-10 ms transfer make an inverter grid-forming?

No. The test is whether it remains a voltage source while connected and whether it depends on a PLL to follow the grid. A dual-mode unit still changes control structure, however fast the switch.

Why do grid-forming units pair naturally with diesel gensets?

Both are voltage sources and can be paralleled directly. A grid-following inverter usually needs extra control strategy to operate in island mode alongside a genset.

Related equipment and guides

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Does a sub-10 ms transfer make an inverter grid-forming?**

No. The test is whether it remains a voltage source while connected and whether it depends on a PLL to follow the grid. A dual-mode unit still changes control structure, however fast the switch.

**Q: Why do grid-forming units pair naturally with diesel gensets?**

Both are voltage sources and can be paralleled directly. A grid-following inverter usually needs extra control strategy to operate in island mode alongside a genset.

# AEMS100 fast commissioning: from power-up checks to the nine configuration items

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/aems100-commissioning-checklist
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The VGRID POWER AEMS100 quick-commissioning guide starts with wiring: verify the 5 V supply of AEMS100 and SP30HBG2, PCS communications, battery-cluster communications and the WiFi/4G module before touching parameters. A missing link makes later configuration pages unreadable. Once the screen returns to the home page, configure the project items one by one and read back the key variables.

The VGRID POWER AEMS100 quick-commissioning guide starts with wiring: verify the 5 V supply of AEMS100 and SP30HBG2, PCS communications, battery-cluster communications and the WiFi/4G module before touching parameters. A missing link makes later configuration pages unreadable. Once the screen returns to the home page, configure the project items one by one and read back the key variables.

Step one: power and communications

Confirm the 5 V supply to AEMS100 and SP30HBG2, and check that PCS communication, battery-cluster communication and the WiFi or 4G module are terminated as drawn. Once SP30HBG2 is powered from DC, grid or PV, the AEMS screen lights and returns to the home page. If the home page shows no data, inspect the RS485/CAN pinout and paralleling network cable before changing parameters.

Step two: the nine configuration items

The guide lists: (1) battery communication and protocol; (2) PCS communication, including unit count and model; (3) system operating mode; (4) battery charge/discharge inhibit SOC policy; (5) air conditioner if fitted; (6) fans if fitted; (7) genset IO and smart-load DO outputs; (8) other inputs and fire-alarm input; (9) the communication stick, covered in its own chapter. The interface distinguishes self-consumption (red path) from peak shaving (orange path), and the home page shows the active mode, which makes a photo record easy at handover.

Step three: read-back and handover evidence

After each item, return to the home page and check that battery data is readable, every PCS variable is present and the operating mode matches the contract. The guide advises checking the RS485 line and paralleling network cable if PCS variables are missing. Genset start and stop thresholds sit in the battery SOC management page and should be recorded together with the diesel strategy. Include configuration screenshots, firmware version, point-table revision and communication-stick ID in the commissioning report to prevent version drift during remote O&M.

Frequently asked questions

The screen is on but battery data is missing - where to start?

Check the selected battery protocol and the CAN/RS485 wiring first, then compare SOC with the BMS backend. The AEMS100 current sign convention differs from many BMS definitions and is a frequent source of false alarms.

Must the communication stick be configured on site?

The guide lists it as item 9 and points to a dedicated chapter. Projects using remote monitoring, cloud diagnostics or OTA should have it configured and its ID registered during factory test or commissioning.

Related equipment and guides

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: The screen is on but battery data is missing - where to start?**

Check the selected battery protocol and the CAN/RS485 wiring first, then compare SOC with the BMS backend. The AEMS100 current sign convention differs from many BMS definitions and is a frequent source of false alarms.

**Q: Must the communication stick be configured on site?**

The guide lists it as item 9 and points to a dedicated chapter. Projects using remote monitoring, cloud diagnostics or OTA should have it configured and its ID registered during factory test or commissioning.

# Selecting the LEONA-M200K MPPT: 200 kW, 16 inputs and a 200-900 V tracking window

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/leona-m200k-mppt-string-sizing
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The LEONA-M200K is the external MPPT controller shared by the B750K and H135K: 200 kW rated, 200-1000 V PV open-circuit, 200-900 V MPPT range, 16 PV inputs across 8 MPPT channels and 99.26% peak efficiency. It decouples PV voltage from battery voltage and can be mounted near the array to shorten DC cabling. Check string temperature correction, input current and the high-voltage bus range together.

The LEONA-M200K is the external MPPT controller shared by the B750K and H135K: 200 kW rated, 200-1000 V PV open-circuit, 200-900 V MPPT range, 16 PV inputs across 8 MPPT channels and 99.26% peak efficiency. It decouples PV voltage from battery voltage and can be mounted near the array to shorten DC cabling. Check string temperature correction, input current and the high-voltage bus range together.

Setting the DC voltage window

PV open-circuit voltage is 200-1000 V, the MPPT tracking range 200-900 V, nominal 700 V and start voltage 250 V. Correct the string open-circuit voltage for the site record low so it stays below 1000 V, and check that the hot-condition maximum-power voltage remains above 200 V and reasonably close to the 700 V nominal point. The BOOST-BUCK stage removes the battery voltage constraint from PV design, which is the main advantage of the split architecture over an all-in-one cabinet.

Inputs, currents and protection

There are 16 PV inputs on 8 MPPT channels, 18 A maximum PV current and 19.8 A short-circuit current per input. Recommended cabling is 5 mm2 for PV, 90 mm2 for the battery and 10 mm2 for PE. Reverse-polarity protection, sustained operation under a PV-side ground short, over-temperature, over-current and over-voltage protection are built in. Multiple units parallel and can be installed next to the array, removing the combiner box and cutting cable cost and losses. The enclosure is IP65, 60 kg, with standby below 15 W and no-load below 100 W.

High-voltage bus and expansion

The high-voltage side spans 400-950 V with 700 V nominal and 280 A maximum (the B750K datasheet also lists a 210 A configuration value; follow the project point table). Communications are EMS RS485 plus battery CAN or RS485, with 4 DI and 4 DO. The H135K solution shows a 600 kWp PV example using three M200K units, while one B750K cabinet reserves six MPPT interfaces. Before expanding, confirm the battery charge-current limit and the EMS dispatch strategy so PV power cannot exceed what the battery can absorb.

Frequently asked questions

Is the M200K standard or optional?

The brochure states the MPPT controller is ordered as needed, which keeps initial cost low. Storage-only or retrofit PV projects can omit it and add units later as battery capacity and PV capacity grow.

Why mount it near the array?

Distributed MPPT placement shortens DC PV runs, cutting losses, cable cost and insulation damage risk. It matters most on multi-array C&I sites above roughly 600 kWp.

Related equipment and guides

[SP750H54PSTD](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [SP135HAPSS](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Is the M200K standard or optional?**

The brochure states the MPPT controller is ordered as needed, which keeps initial cost low. Storage-only or retrofit PV projects can omit it and add units later as battery capacity and PV capacity grow.

**Q: Why mount it near the array?**

Distributed MPPT placement shortens DC PV runs, cutting losses, cable cost and insulation damage risk. It matters most on multi-array C&I sites above roughly 600 kWp.

# What counts as genuine grid-forming: four verifiable criteria

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/true-grid-forming-four-criteria
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

Being able to run in island mode does not make an inverter grid-forming. The VGRID POWER technical library gives four criteria: permanent voltage-source behaviour, virtual inertia and damping, communication-free paralleling, and flexible interconnection of microgrids. Each can be turned into a tender clause and a site test, preventing a dual-mode inverter from being purchased as a grid-forming unit.

Being able to run in island mode does not make an inverter grid-forming. The VGRID POWER technical library gives four criteria: permanent voltage-source behaviour, virtual inertia and damping, communication-free paralleling, and flexible interconnection of microgrids. Each can be turned into a tender clause and a site test, preventing a dual-mode inverter from being purchased as a grid-forming unit.

Criterion one: always a voltage source

A grid-forming inverter establishes and maintains its own output voltage amplitude and frequency instead of tracking grid voltage through a PLL. A grid-following unit is like a boat drifting with the waves and loses its reference when the grid disappears; a grid-forming unit generates its own reference and stays stable with or without the utility. Ask suppliers for the grid-connected control block diagram, not just an island-mode demonstration.

Criterion two: virtual inertia and damping

A synchronous machine uses rotor kinetic energy to resist a fast frequency drop, then its governor and damper windings restore steady state. A grid-forming inverter reproduces the rotor swing equation in software and delivers an inertial response to load steps or frequency disturbances. The PQ, VF, droop and VSG modes listed for the LEONA-B750K and H135K are exactly the selectable external characteristics for different operating conditions.

Criteria three and four: communication-free parallel and flexible interconnection

With droop or VSG control, several inverters share active and reactive power automatically from local voltage amplitude and frequency deviations, with no paralleling communication cable; capacity grows plug-and-play like adding batteries. The documented 2.25 MW multi-unit scheme and the VSG scheme with no stated limit on unit count rely on this. Because two grid-forming microgrids are both voltage sources with inertia and damping, connecting them through a tie line lets them pull their phases into alignment through power exchange, like two coupled pendulums, without a strict synchroniser; after separation each continues to run stably.

Frequently asked questions

How should a tender specification avoid wordplay?

Make the four criteria measurable: grid-connected control block diagram, frequency rate-of-change and recovery time under a load step, measured load sharing of two units without a communication cable, and waveform records of closing and opening two microgrids with a phase difference.

Are droop control and VSG mutually exclusive?

No. Both achieve communication-free sharing; VSG additionally models rotor inertia and damping explicitly. Product documentation lists them as selectable modes for different conditions.

Related equipment and guides

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: How should a tender specification avoid wordplay?**

Make the four criteria measurable: grid-connected control block diagram, frequency rate-of-change and recovery time under a load step, measured load sharing of two units without a communication cable, and waveform records of closing and opening two microgrids with a phase difference.

**Q: Are droop control and VSG mutually exclusive?**

No. Both achieve communication-free sharing; VSG additionally models rotor inertia and damping explicitly. Product documentation lists them as selectable modes for different conditions.

# AEMS100 battery communication checks: SOC, current sign and cluster management

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/aems100-bms-soc-current-sign
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The easiest step to skip in the AEMS100 guide, and the one that hides the most risk, is returning to the home page to confirm EMS/BMS data: whether SOC matches the BMS backend and whether battery current direction is correct. The guide states that AEMS100 treats discharge as positive and charge as negative, and the EMS strategy depends directly on that sign. A reversed sign makes SOC appear to fall while charging and can start the genset at the wrong time.

The easiest step to skip in the AEMS100 guide, and the one that hides the most risk, is returning to the home page to confirm EMS/BMS data: whether SOC matches the BMS backend and whether battery current direction is correct. The guide states that AEMS100 treats discharge as positive and charge as negative, and the EMS strategy depends directly on that sign. A reversed sign makes SOC appear to fall while charging and can start the genset at the wrong time.

Three values that must be read back

After configuring the battery protocol, return to the home page and confirm: (1) displayed SOC matches the BMS backend; (2) current direction is correct, with AEMS100 treating discharge as positive and charge as negative; (3) the BMS parameters match the actual protocol, especially maximum charge and discharge current. The guide explicitly notes that the EMS management strategy depends on this current, so a wrong sign is a control-logic fault, not a display bug.

Selecting the cluster management mode

Two paths are documented: SOC-based battery cluster management and voltage-based management for lead-acid batteries. Lithium storage normally uses SOC control combined with the charge/discharge inhibit SOC policy; lead-acid systems or sites without reliable SOC use voltage control. Genset start and stop thresholds are also set in the SOC management page, so when voltage mode is chosen, verify whether those thresholds remain effective.

PCS linkage and fault isolation

After setting PCS count and model, return to the home page and confirm each unit's variables are communicating. The guide says to check the RS485 line and paralleling network cable if variables are missing. If SOC and current sign are correct but dispatch still misbehaves, check DO assignments for genset IO, smart loads and fire input, plus the operating mode (self-consumption or peak shaving) against the project strategy. Record BMS protocol version and point-table revision in the commissioning report.

Frequently asked questions

What happens if the current sign is reversed?

Charging appears as discharge, SOC trend conflicts with power flow, and the EMS may misjudge usable capacity, trigger inhibit policies early or start the genset wrongly. Verify the sign under both no-load and loaded conditions.

Must each cluster be checked in one-cluster-one-management systems?

Yes. Read back SOC and current sign for every BMS separately; a single reversed cluster can be masked by the averaged value across parallel clusters.

Related equipment and guides

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: What happens if the current sign is reversed?**

Charging appears as discharge, SOC trend conflicts with power flow, and the EMS may misjudge usable capacity, trigger inhibit policies early or start the genset wrongly. Verify the sign under both no-load and loaded conditions.

**Q: Must each cluster be checked in one-cluster-one-management systems?**

Yes. Read back SOC and current sign for every BMS separately; a single reversed cluster can be masked by the averaged value across parallel clusters.

# Reading the LEONA-B375K single-line diagram: 3 x 125 kW, a 400 kVA transformer and one-cluster-one-management

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/leona-b375k-sld-selection
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The LEONA-B375K IP54 cabinet integrates three SP125HCPS 125 kW converters, a 400 kVA isolation transformer, an STS, DC busbars, the EMS and every breaker in one enclosure. The system is rated 375 kW at 400 V/50 Hz with transfer below 20 ms. The point of the single-line diagram is not summing power ratings but seeing where battery clusters, breaker numbers and critical loads attach to the bus.

The LEONA-B375K IP54 cabinet integrates three SP125HCPS 125 kW converters, a 400 kVA isolation transformer, an STS, DC busbars, the EMS and every breaker in one enclosure. The system is rated 375 kW at 400 V/50 Hz with transfer below 20 ms. The point of the single-line diagram is not summing power ratings but seeing where battery clusters, breaker numbers and critical loads attach to the bus.

Power path and critical load position

PCS-1 to PCS-3 each deliver 125 kW DC/AC into the 400 V AC bus, then through transformer TR and the STS to the grid connection point. QF1, the load breaker, sits between TR and the STS, so critical loads are fed from that section; QF2 and SPD1 sit on the STS output side. This arrangement keeps critical loads energised by the PCS voltage source after the grid opens, and is the physical basis of the sub-20 ms transfer.

Battery clusters and DC protection numbering

One-cluster-one-management assigns three LFP clusters with independent BMS, each DC 680-900 V / 200 A, through QF3, QF4 and QF5 to the internal DC busbar. Each PCS controls its own cluster, avoiding inter-cluster circulating current. Three reserved SP200HAPV MPPT units of 200 kW each connect through QF6-QF8, fuses FU1-FU3 and surge devices SPD2-SPD4 to the same busbar, providing DC-coupled PV expansion. The QF numbering and the SPD/FU mapping should be written into the acceptance checklist when the drawing is frozen.

EMS communications and selection limits

The EMS reads battery clusters over BMS_CAN, drives the three converters over PCS_485, collects reserved PV data over MPPT_485 and reads the grid meter over METER_485. If site battery voltage falls outside 680-900 V, continuous power exceeds 375 kW, or the transformer must be placed outside the cabinet, do not reuse this diagram directly: move to the B750K split solution or a multi-unit paralleling design and recheck short-circuit protection and earthing.

Frequently asked questions

What does one-cluster-one-management solve?

Each PCS controls one battery cluster independently, preventing circulating currents and SOC drift between paralleled clusters, and allowing a single cluster to be serviced while the system stays online.

Can PV be added to a B375K later?

The diagram reserves three MPPT inputs (QF6-QF8, fuses and SPDs). Adding SP200HAPV units enables DC-coupled PV charging, subject to the battery charge-current limit and the EMS dispatch strategy.

Related equipment and guides

[SP750H54PSTD](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [SP135HAPSS](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: What does one-cluster-one-management solve?**

Each PCS controls one battery cluster independently, preventing circulating currents and SOC drift between paralleled clusters, and allowing a single cluster to be serviced while the system stays online.

**Q: Can PV be added to a B375K later?**

The diagram reserves three MPPT inputs (QF6-QF8, fuses and SPDs). Adding SP200HAPV units enables DC-coupled PV charging, subject to the battery charge-current limit and the EMS dispatch strategy.

# From SSG to VSG and Synchronverter: twenty years of grid-forming control

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vsg-history-ssg-synchronverter
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

Grid-forming is not a recent feature but twenty years of accumulated research and field work: the IEEE task force proposed the Static Synchronous Generator in 1997, VISMA and VSYNC defined the VSG almost simultaneously in 2007, the Synchronverter embedded a full synchronous-machine model in 2008-2009, companies such as SMA brought it into real microgrids after 2010, and State Grid listed virtual synchronous machines among its ten key innovation programmes in 2016.

Grid-forming is not a recent feature but twenty years of accumulated research and field work: the IEEE task force proposed the Static Synchronous Generator in 1997, VISMA and VSYNC defined the VSG almost simultaneously in 2007, the Synchronverter embedded a full synchronous-machine model in 2008-2009, companies such as SMA brought it into real microgrids after 2010, and State Grid listed virtual synchronous machines among its ten key innovation programmes in 2016.

1997-2009: concept and naming

In 1997 an IEEE task force proposed the Static Synchronous Generator for FACTS, using power electronics to emulate synchronous-machine behaviour; it is regarded as the earliest seed of VSG thinking. In 2007 Professor Beck's German team proposed VISMA (Virtual Synchronous Machine), a current-type VSG controlling converter filter-inductor current. In the same year the European VSYNC project led by K. Visscher formally named the Virtual Synchronous Generator, using voltage-source control closer to a real machine. In 2008-2009 Professor Qing-Chang Zhong proposed the Synchronverter, embedding the complete synchronous-machine model including excitation, and it became the definitive voltage-source VSG scheme.

2010-2016: from laboratory to industry

SMA, Siemens and ABB began developing grid-forming products. SMA validated grid-forming microgrids in the German energy-self-sufficient village of Feldheim and the Bordesholm town storage project; Feldheim has covered all its electricity and heat from local renewables since 2010. In China, Qing-Chang Zhong promoted VSG from 2008 and from 2012 led the virtual synchronous machine programme at the distribution research institute of CEPRI, while State Grid listed the technology among its ten key science and innovation programmes in 2016.

2017 to date and VGRID POWER practice

High renewable penetration turned inertia shortage and frequency stability into industrial requirements. The Foehren project in Germany became the first utility-scale grid-forming storage plant, with grid-forming PCS from SMA, while microgrids added LVRT, short-circuit capability and transient voltage support to the competitive agenda. VGRID POWER was founded in 2019 (originally Zhongteng Microgrid Shenzhen) on a grid-forming roadmap, validated communication-free UPS-model paralleling in 2021, delivered an overseas diesel-genset grid-forming project in 2023, and in 2024 delivered a State Grid seamless-supply grid-forming source project plus batch deliveries for domestic oil and gas hybrid grid-forming sites. The Leona-H135K is its core 100-200 kW product.

Frequently asked questions

How do VISMA and VSYNC differ?

VISMA is a current-type VSG that controls converter filter-inductor current directly. VSYNC uses voltage-source control with external characteristics closer to a real synchronous machine, and became the mainstream route for microgrid products.

Why does the technical library insist on grid-forming units that can also connect to the grid?

It is a difference of starting point: not a grid-following inverter with an island feature added, but an inverter that is always a voltage source and supports grid connection as one of its states.

Related equipment and guides

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: How do VISMA and VSYNC differ?**

VISMA is a current-type VSG that controls converter filter-inductor current directly. VSYNC uses voltage-source control with external characteristics closer to a real synchronous machine, and became the mainstream route for microgrid products.

**Q: Why does the technical library insist on grid-forming units that can also connect to the grid?**

It is a difference of starting point: not a grid-following inverter with an island feature added, but an inverter that is always a voltage source and supports grid connection as one of its states.

# Modbus RTU between PCS and EMS: frames, function codes and register partitions

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-modbus-rtu-register-map
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The VGRID POWER event-record and shutdown-waveform protocol governs PCS-to-EMS communication over Modbus RTU or Modbus TCP/IP, covering SP100HC, SP100HC-1, SP110HS and SP110HS-1. The most common integration error is not wiring but reading across register partitions in a single request: the protocol explicitly states that cross-partition reads are not supported.

The VGRID POWER event-record and shutdown-waveform protocol governs PCS-to-EMS communication over Modbus RTU or Modbus TCP/IP, covering SP100HC, SP100HC-1, SP110HS and SP110HS-1. The most common integration error is not wiring but reading across register partitions in a single request: the protocol explicitly states that cross-partition reads are not supported.

Link and frame structure

Serial device addresses span 1 to 16, with the physical interface determined by the PCS ports. A standard RTU message has start marker, RTU frame and end marker; the RTU frame contains the address, a PDU (function code plus data) and a CRC. Supported functions are 0x03 for reading multiple registers or status words and 0x06 for writing a single register or command. An exception code equals the request function code plus 0x80, so 0x83 and 0x86. A 0x03 request reads at most 125 registers, with two bytes per register, high byte first.

Parameter partitions

ARM basic information starts at 0 with 16 registers; DSP basic information at 16 with 8; status and fault information at 25 with 75; common user variables at 100 with 199; ARM user configuration at 300 with 31, DSP user configuration at 331 with 24 and further ARM configuration at 360 with 100; control commands at 650 with 20; module configuration at 700 with 199; CAN information at 5000 with 485; battery basic information at 6000 with 50; upgrade status at 50000 with 20; and the fault waveform partition starts at 51001 with 22015 registers. Split EMS requests by partition rather than crossing a boundary.

Point-table checks on site

The status and fault partition exposes bitfield fault words: register 50 covers inverter fault, neutral anomaly, paralleling fault, cycle-by-cycle current limiting, AC short circuit and overload; register 52 covers islanding, LVRT/HVRT faults and leakage-current alarm; register 53 covers EMS communication-loss shutdown, fan alarm, insulation fault and BMS fault. Bind bit definitions, scaling factors, read/write attributes and polling intervals to the firmware version, and record that version in the AEMS100 commissioning report so a remote upgrade cannot silently shift the point mapping.

Frequently asked questions

0x03 returns no data - what to check first?

Verify the device address (1-16), that the function code is supported, and that start address plus quantity stay within one partition. Then use exception code 0x83 to distinguish an illegal address from illegal data.

Is CRC still needed over Modbus TCP/IP?

CRC belongs to the RTU frame. TCP/IP uses an MBAP header instead. The protocol supports both links, so confirm the actual PCS port before integration.

Related equipment and guides

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: 0x03 returns no data - what to check first?**

Verify the device address (1-16), that the function code is supported, and that start address plus quantity stay within one partition. Then use exception code 0x83 to distinguish an illegal address from illegal data.

**Q: Is CRC still needed over Modbus TCP/IP?**

CRC belongs to the RTU frame. TCP/IP uses an MBAP header instead. The protocol supports both links, so confirm the actual PCS port before integration.

# Choosing a built-in isolation transformer: Znyn0, neutral and critical-load supply

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/isolation-transformer-znyn0-choice
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The LEONA-B750K carries a Znyn0 isolation transformer, the LEONA-B375K single-line diagram places a 400 kVA transformer TR between the AC bus and the STS, while the LEONA-H135K uses a lightweight wall-mount design without one. Isolation is not only about noise: it decides whether the neutral is independent, whether poor site earthing is tolerable, and which bus section feeds critical loads during transfer.

The LEONA-B750K carries a Znyn0 isolation transformer, the LEONA-B375K single-line diagram places a 400 kVA transformer TR between the AC bus and the STS, while the LEONA-H135K uses a lightweight wall-mount design without one. Isolation is not only about noise: it decides whether the neutral is independent, whether poor site earthing is tolerable, and which bus section feeds critical loads during transfer.

What differs between the three topologies

The B750K datasheet specifies a Znyn0 transformer, IP54 enclosure, roughly 2700 kg and 97.8% peak efficiency. The B375K diagram puts a 400 kVA TR between the converter AC bus and the STS, with the QF1 critical-load breaker on the TR-to-STS section. The H135K is IP65, roughly 85 kg, 98.1% efficient and has no built-in transformer. Decide first whether an independent neutral and earthing tolerance are required; only then compare efficiency and weight.

Neutral and unbalanced loads

Both the B750K and H135K publish 100% phase unbalance, 400/230 V nominal, a grid voltage window of -20% to +15%, 50 Hz (47-52 Hz) or 60 Hz (57-62 Hz), and current THD below 3% above 30% load. The Znyn0 winding provides a stable neutral in island mode, which suits retrofit sites with a high share of single-phase loads, ageing neutrals or high earth resistance. The RTU protocol even defines N-line anomaly and N-line overcurrent fault bits, confirming that the neutral path needs explicit commissioning checks.

Cost and alternatives

An isolation transformer adds copper and iron losses, volume and lifting cost: the B750K is about 0.3 percentage points less efficient and some 2600 kg heavier than the H135K. Where earthing is already compliant, loads are balanced and rapid deployment matters, the H135K with external distribution is a sound choice. Where critical loads need online-UPS behaviour, the H135K brochure also documents an online-UPS microgrid scheme and AC/DC charger integration, which should be verified against the STS/ATS topology separately.

Frequently asked questions

Does an isolation transformer remove the need for proper earthing?

No. It reduces failures and hardware damage caused by poor earthing, but the PE bar, surge protection and equipotential bonding still have to be installed and accepted against the drawing.

Is a 0.3 point efficiency gap material?

At 750 kVA continuous duty it produces measurable losses and heat load, but it remains secondary to earthing safety and critical-load continuity. Decide according to project risk appetite.

Related equipment and guides

[SP750H54PSTD](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [SP135HAPSS](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Does an isolation transformer remove the need for proper earthing?**

No. It reduces failures and hardware damage caused by poor earthing, but the PE bar, surge protection and equipotential bonding still have to be installed and accepted against the drawing.

**Q: Is a 0.3 point efficiency gap material?**

At 750 kVA continuous duty it produces measurable losses and heat load, but it remains secondary to earthing safety and critical-load continuity. Decide according to project risk appetite.

# Where virtual inertia and damping come from: understanding VSG through the swing equation

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/virtual-inertia-damping-explained
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

VSG is not a deliberately sluggish ramp added to an inverter; it is a synchronous generator simulated inside a digital controller. Virtual inertia corresponds to rotor inertia, virtual damping to damper windings, active power-frequency droop to the governor and reactive power-voltage droop to the excitation regulator. Once that mapping is clear, frequency rate-of-change and recovery time under a load step become readable.

VSG is not a deliberately sluggish ramp added to an inverter; it is a synchronous generator simulated inside a digital controller. Virtual inertia corresponds to rotor inertia, virtual damping to damper windings, active power-frequency droop to the governor and reactive power-voltage droop to the excitation regulator. Once that mapping is clear, frequency rate-of-change and recovery time under a load step become readable.

What a synchronous machine does

A conventional generator stores kinetic energy in its rotor. When load rises suddenly the rotor releases energy and slows the frequency drop - that is inertia. The governor and damper windings then adjust output to restore frequency - that is damping. A grid-forming inverter reproduces the rotor swing equation in software and produces an inertial response to load steps or grid frequency changes, instead of being indifferent like a conventional grid-following inverter or even amplifying the disturbance through PLL dynamics.

From FOC to VSG

The technical library uses field-oriented control of permanent-magnet machines as an analogy: d-q transformation, motion equation, torque equation and flux equation describe the same machine running backwards, since dragging it with external torque turns it into a generator. Put that model into an inverter and virtual inertia maps to moment of inertia J, virtual damping to damper windings, P-f droop to the governor and Q-V droop to the excitation regulator. VSG parameters are therefore not arbitrary tuning constants but quantities with explicit physical counterparts.

How to verify it on site

Apply step loads and record the frequency nadir, rate of change of frequency and recovery time, then compare responses at different virtual inertia settings. Confirm that the supported PQ, VF, droop and VSG modes align with the EMS strategy. Note the trade-off: higher inertia slows the frequency excursion but also slows the power response and demands more DC-side energy buffer, so tuning must be coordinated with the battery SOC window and the PCS overload curve of 1.1x continuous, 1.25x for 60 s and 1.5x for 100 ms.

Frequently asked questions

Does virtual inertia create energy from nothing?

No. The inertial response discharges energy stored in the DC-side battery; the control law only shapes the power response to look inertial. Battery power and the SOC window must sustain that interval.

If droop already shares power, why use VSG?

Droop mainly solves steady-state sharing. VSG adds controllable transient inertia and damping, giving a more predictable frequency trajectory under load steps, genset paralleling and weak-grid disturbances.

Related equipment and guides

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Does virtual inertia create energy from nothing?**

No. The inertial response discharges energy stored in the DC-side battery; the control law only shapes the power response to look inertial. Battery power and the SOC window must sustain that interval.

**Q: If droop already shares power, why use VSG?**

Droop mainly solves steady-state sharing. VSG adds controllable transient inertia and damping, giving a more predictable frequency trajectory under load steps, genset paralleling and weak-grid disturbances.

# Exporting event records and shutdown waveforms: registers 51005 / 51006 / 51007 to 53501-55601

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/fault-waveform-export-51005
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

Appendix 2 of the PCS event and shutdown-waveform protocol defines a four-step read: write 51006 for the start index, write 51007 for the record count, write 0xBB to 51005 to refresh the data, then read registers 53501-55601. It answers why a unit shut down and what happened at a failed transfer far better than a panel fault code alone.

Appendix 2 of the PCS event and shutdown-waveform protocol defines a four-step read: write 51006 for the start index, write 51007 for the record count, write 0xBB to 51005 to refresh the data, then read registers 53501-55601. It answers why a unit shut down and what happened at a failed transfer far better than a panel fault code alone.

Four-step export and raw frames

(1) Write 1 to 51006 for start index 1, for example 01 06 C7 3E 00 01 14 B2. (2) Write the record count to 51007; reading one record is 01 06 C7 3F 00 01 45 72. (3) Write 0xBB to 51005 to refresh detailed fault data, for example 01 06 C7 3D 00 BB 65 01. (4) Read registers 53501 to 55601. The protocol describes 160 records, each containing 20 sixteen-bit variables sampled 100 times plus 4 date/time points, giving 2004 u16 values or 4008 bytes.

Reading the 20 waveform variables

Each sample holds, in order: inverter fault code, grid fault code, system fault code, battery fault code, unbalanced inductor current, phase A modulation value, maximum IGBT temperature, mode and status code, phase B and C modulation values, phase A/B/C voltages, phase A/B/C inductor currents, DC voltage, DC current, and positive and negative bus voltages. The first three fault codes map directly to the status bitfields (neutral anomaly, islanding, EMS communication-loss shutdown), turning a fault word into the 100 samples preceding the trip.

Timestamp parsing and field use

The first two date bytes are a bitfield: bDate 8 bits, bMonth 8 bits and bYear 16 bits with the year expressed as 2000 plus the value. The following two bytes are a 32-bit millisecond count equal to hours x 3600 x 1000 + minutes x 60 x 1000 + seconds x 1000 + milliseconds. On site, align the exported data, EMS event log, AEMS100 configuration screenshots and external waveform capture on one time axis to determine responsibility for failed transfers, spurious shutdowns, nuisance tripping and genset paralleling surges.

Frequently asked questions

Why write 51005 before reading?

0xBB triggers the refresh of detailed fault data; only after that command does the device stage the selected records into the read area starting at 53501. Skipping it returns stale or empty data.

Must all 160 records be read at once?

No. Register 51007 sets the count and the protocol example reads just one. Remember that 0x03 reads at most 125 registers per request, so split the reads by partition and reassemble the byte stream yourself.

Related equipment and guides

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Why write 51005 before reading?**

0xBB triggers the refresh of detailed fault data; only after that command does the device stage the selected records into the read area starting at 53501. Skipping it returns stale or empty data.

**Q: Must all 160 records be read at once?**

No. Register 51007 sets the count and the protocol example reads just one. Remember that 0x03 reads at most 125 registers per request, so split the reads by partition and reassemble the byte stream yourself.

# Topology choices for retrofit PV: AC coupling, DC-side paralleling and online-UPS schemes

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ac-coupling-retrofit-topology
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

Both the LEONA-B750K and LEONA-H135K explicitly support AC coupling to existing PV inverters and also document DC-side PV-storage-diesel-charging schemes, one-cluster-one-management DC coupling and online-UPS microgrids. The decision is not about which topology is newer but about whether the legacy inverters stay, where the genset and chargers connect, and which unit establishes voltage during an outage.

Both the LEONA-B750K and LEONA-H135K explicitly support AC coupling to existing PV inverters and also document DC-side PV-storage-diesel-charging schemes, one-cluster-one-management DC coupling and online-UPS microgrids. The decision is not about which topology is newer but about whether the legacy inverters stay, where the genset and chargers connect, and which unit establishes voltage during an outage.

Keeping legacy inverters: AC coupling

The B750K brochure lists AC-coupled compatibility among the ten features of the split architecture: it accepts existing PV inverters while the storage converter provides voltage and frequency support plus energy management. The typical arrangement puts GRID/GEN through an ATS, an STS isolating critical loads, and the existing PV inverter in parallel with the B750K on the AC bus. This minimises rework and leaves the original strings and grid approval untouched, which suits C&I rooftop storage retrofits.

New build: DC-side paralleling and cluster management

When PV, batteries, genset and DC chargers are all new, the B750K documentation gives a one-cluster-one-management DC-coupled scheme and a DC-side PV-storage-diesel-charging scheme: six 261 kWh battery clusters, six MPPT units, DC Charge and an ATS on the same DC side, with the PCS handling grid-forming and grid connection. DC coupling removes one conversion stage and enables active SOC balancing per cluster; the price is a complete DC busbar, QF breaker and SPD design.

Expansion and continuity: paralleling and UPS

Several B750K units form a 2.25 MW multi-unit microgrid and can also be extended through communication-free VSG paralleling. The online-UPS microgrid scheme keeps critical loads on a continuous inversion path and, with the H135K sub-10 ms transfer and AC/DC charger integration, addresses weak grids, missing phases and near-zero interruption requirements. Write the duties and timing of the ATS (grid or genset selection), STS (transfer) and PCS (voltage establishment) into the single-line diagram; an STS is not a substitute for a grid-forming PCS.

Frequently asked questions

Can any existing PV inverter be connected directly?

Check its anti-islanding behaviour, voltage and frequency tolerance and grid approval. In island mode the grid-forming PCS establishes voltage and the legacy inverter must follow that source stably.

Should chargers sit on the DC or AC side?

B750K and H135K natively support DC-DC chargers, so a DC connection removes a conversion stage. Existing AC chargers stay on the AC bus and are coordinated by the EMS dispatch logic.

Related equipment and guides

[SP750H54PSTD](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [SP135HAPSS](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Can any existing PV inverter be connected directly?**

Check its anti-islanding behaviour, voltage and frequency tolerance and grid approval. In island mode the grid-forming PCS establishes voltage and the legacy inverter must follow that source stably.

**Q: Should chargers sit on the DC or AC side?**

B750K and H135K natively support DC-DC chargers, so a DC connection removes a conversion stage. Existing AC chargers stay on the AC bus and are coordinated by the EMS dispatch logic.

# Three open problems for grid-forming microgrids: LVRT, short-circuit capacity and weak-grid SCR

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/grid-forming-open-challenges
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

As grid-forming inverters move from microgrids into utility networks the demands rise sharply: voltage-source behaviour conflicts with low-voltage ride-through, power semiconductors limit fault current to 1.1-1.5 times rating (2-3 times in special designs) against 5-10 times for a synchronous machine, and falling short-circuit ratio raises multi-unit interaction and optimal penetration questions. The technical library lists these as the next barriers to break.

As grid-forming inverters move from microgrids into utility networks the demands rise sharply: voltage-source behaviour conflicts with low-voltage ride-through, power semiconductors limit fault current to 1.1-1.5 times rating (2-3 times in special designs) against 5-10 times for a synchronous machine, and falling short-circuit ratio raises multi-unit interaction and optimal penetration questions. The technical library lists these as the next barriers to break.

LVRT: an internal conflict for a voltage source

A grid-following inverter injects reactive current during a voltage dip, a mature function. A grid-forming inverter exists to hold voltage up, so when the grid sags it must both follow the dip and supply current support - conflicting objectives. The mainstream answer combines voltage-dip detection, mode switching and current limiting, which returns to dual-mode thinking. Achieving LVRT without giving up voltage-source behaviour remains a core research problem.

Fault current and protection coordination

A synchronous machine delivers 5-10 times rated fault current, enough to operate protection reliably. Semiconductor limits usually hold inverters to 1.1-1.5 times, with 2-3 times in special designs. A downstream fault may therefore fail to trip and widen the outage. Two paths exist: fault-current injection strategies on the inverter side, or adaptive and communication-based protection on the system side. Protection settings and fault capability must be checked together during design, before large-scale deployment.

Weak-grid SCR and multi-unit interaction

High renewable penetration lowers grid strength, expressed as short-circuit ratio. Grid-following units lose stability in weak grids while grid-forming units should theoretically strengthen them, but theory and field practice still diverge: how much voltage support one unit provides, how several units interact in parallel, and what the optimal penetration in a large grid is all lack sufficient field evidence. The white paper recommends building evidence with project-specific time-series simulation, fault waveform records and step-load tests rather than copying a single datasheet claim.

Frequently asked questions

Is limited fault current a fatal flaw of grid-forming equipment?

It is a physical constraint, not a flaw. Protection design and fault-current injection can address it; what matters is an explicit design-stage check instead of reusing synchronous-era protection settings.

Should a very low SCR project prefer grid-forming units?

Usually yes, but simulation and site validation still need the actual grid strength, unit count and protection scheme, plus documented transient voltage support data from the vendor.

Related equipment and guides

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Is limited fault current a fatal flaw of grid-forming equipment?**

It is a physical constraint, not a flaw. Protection design and fault-current injection can address it; what matters is an explicit design-stage check instead of reusing synchronous-era protection settings.

**Q: Should a very low SCR project prefer grid-forming units?**

Usually yes, but simulation and site validation still need the actual grid strength, unit count and protection scheme, plus documented transient voltage support data from the vendor.

# LEONA-B375K field wiring and acceptance: breakers, SPDs, earthing and EMS links

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/b375k-field-wiring-checklist
- Published: 2026-11-06
- Updated: 2026-11-06
- Language: en

The LEONA-B375K single-line diagram (V1.0, 2026-10-19) integrates three SP125HCPS converters, a 400 kVA isolation transformer, an STS, DC busbars, the EMS and breakers QF1-QF8 in one IP54 cabinet. Site work is not redesign but checking every breaker number, surge device, earth bar and the four EMS communication paths against the drawing, then verifying sub-20 ms transfer with waveform records.

The LEONA-B375K single-line diagram (V1.0, 2026-10-19) integrates three SP125HCPS converters, a 400 kVA isolation transformer, an STS, DC busbars, the EMS and breakers QF1-QF8 in one IP54 cabinet. Site work is not redesign but checking every breaker number, surge device, earth bar and the four EMS communication paths against the drawing, then verifying sub-20 ms transfer with waveform records.

DC numbering and protection

QF1 is the load breaker on the bus between transformer TR and the STS; QF2 and SPD1 sit on the STS output side; QF3-QF5 are the DC breakers for three battery clusters (DC 680-900 V / 200 A, each with its own BMS); QF6-QF8 are reserved MPPT DC breakers. MPPT inputs pass through fuses FU1-FU3 and surge devices SPD2-SPD4 before reaching the internal DC busbar. Check every number during acceptance, and in particular confirm QF6-QF8 are open and tagged when no MPPT is installed.

Cable sizes, earthing and the AC path

The port tables for the same family recommend 90 mm2 for battery cables, 50 mm2 for loads, 5 mm2 for PV and 10 mm2 for PE, with OT240-12 lugs for grid/genset connections (B750K/H135K port definitions; for a B375K project the final drawing and cabinet terminals govern). The AC path is 400 V bus to isolation transformer TR to STS to the grid connection point, with critical loads fed through QF1 between TR and the STS. Verify the PE bar, equipotential bonding and SPD lead length so surge current is not forced through a long detour. For comparison, the SP1350H54SW system cabinet drawings (V1.0, 2025-09-13) show AC grid to QF1/SPD1 to STS to QS1 to LOAD, with the PCS connected downstream of the STS; the bill of materials also lists fuses FU1-FU4, DC contactors KMZ1/KMZ2, terminal blocks TB1/TB2, 2000/5 A instrument transformers TA1-TA3 and three boards PCB-U1/X1/X2. QF1 sits in a different position in the two drawings, so never transpose wiring by number alone.

EMS links and transfer acceptance

The EMS reads battery clusters over BMS_CAN, drives PCS-1 to PCS-3 over PCS_485, collects reserved MPPT data over MPPT_485 and reads the grid meter over METER_485. During commissioning, first confirm PCS count, model and variables in AEMS100, then capture a no-load on/off-grid transfer showing grid loss, STS operation and island voltage establishment to verify the sub-20 ms figure. Follow with step loads to check frequency recovery, 100% unbalance and uninterrupted critical loads. Archive drawing revision, firmware, point-table revision and waveform files together.

Frequently asked questions

Why must critical loads sit between TR and the STS?

That bus section keeps receiving PCS voltage through the isolation transformer after the STS opens the grid side. It is the wiring precondition for sub-20 ms transfer; loads on the STS output side lose power with the grid.

What to do with unused reserved MPPT circuits?

Leave QF6-QF8 open and tagged, with FU and SPD installed as drawn. When SP200HAPV units are added later, commission DC polarity, insulation and the EMS point table item by item.

Related equipment and guides

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [SP200/150HAPV](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [All technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [Product catalogue](/en/products)。

### FAQ

**Q: Why must critical loads sit between TR and the STS?**

That bus section keeps receiving PCS voltage through the isolation transformer after the STS opens the grid side. It is the wiring precondition for sub-20 ms transfer; loads on the STS output side lose power with the grid.

**Q: What to do with unused reserved MPPT circuits?**

Leave QF6-QF8 open and tagged, with FU and SPD installed as drawn. When SP200HAPV units are added later, commission DC polarity, insulation and the EMS point table item by item.

# Feeder-End Voltage Regulation and Phase Balancing

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/feeder-voltage-regulation-guide
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For feeder voltage regulation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For feeder voltage regulation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical feeder voltage regulation workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for feeder voltage regulation?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to feeder voltage regulation?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is feeder voltage regulation verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for feeder voltage regulation?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to feeder voltage regulation?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is feeder voltage regulation verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# PCS Selection Guide: Power Rating and On/Off-Grid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-selection-power-rating
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PCS selection guide, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For PCS selection guide, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PCS selection guide workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PCS selection guide?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS selection guide?

The SP125HCPS / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PCS selection guide verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PCS selection guide?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS selection guide?**

The SP125HCPS / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PCS selection guide verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Grid-Forming vs Grid-Following PCS

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/grid-forming-vs-grid-following
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For grid-forming vs grid-following, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For grid-forming vs grid-following, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical grid-forming vs grid-following workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for grid-forming vs grid-following?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to grid-forming vs grid-following?

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is grid-forming vs grid-following verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for grid-forming vs grid-following?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to grid-forming vs grid-following?**

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is grid-forming vs grid-following verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# VSG Control and Weak-Grid Support

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vsg-control-weak-grid
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For VSG virtual synchronous generator, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For VSG virtual synchronous generator, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical VSG virtual synchronous generator workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for VSG virtual synchronous generator?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to VSG virtual synchronous generator?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is VSG virtual synchronous generator verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for VSG virtual synchronous generator?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to VSG virtual synchronous generator?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is VSG virtual synchronous generator verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Seamless On/Off-Grid Transfer and Commissioning

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/seamless-transfer-10ms
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For seamless on/off-grid transfer, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For seamless on/off-grid transfer, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical seamless on/off-grid transfer workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for seamless on/off-grid transfer?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to seamless on/off-grid transfer?

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is seamless on/off-grid transfer verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for seamless on/off-grid transfer?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to seamless on/off-grid transfer?**

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is seamless on/off-grid transfer verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Microgrid Black Start Procedure and PCS Setup

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/black-start-procedure
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid black start, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For microgrid black start, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid black start workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid black start?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid black start?

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid black start verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid black start?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid black start?**

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid black start verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Communication-Free PCS Paralleling and Droop Sharing

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-parallel-no-communication
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PCS parallel without communication, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For PCS parallel without communication, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PCS parallel without communication workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PCS parallel without communication?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS parallel without communication?

The SP125HCPS / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PCS parallel without communication verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PCS parallel without communication?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS parallel without communication?**

The SP125HCPS / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PCS parallel without communication verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# AC-Coupled vs DC-Coupled Microgrid Architecture

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ac-vs-dc-coupling
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For AC vs DC coupling, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy

For AC vs DC coupling, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical AC vs DC coupling workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for AC vs DC coupling?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to AC vs DC coupling?

The SP250HAG2T / SP120HCPV / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is AC vs DC coupling verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for AC vs DC coupling?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to AC vs DC coupling?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP120HCPV / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is AC vs DC coupling verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Buck-Boost MPPT Topology and PV String Design

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/mppt-buck-boost-topology
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For buck-boost MPPT controller, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For buck-boost MPPT controller, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical buck-boost MPPT controller workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for buck-boost MPPT controller?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to buck-boost MPPT controller?

The LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) / SP120HCPV / SP210HCDC family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is buck-boost MPPT controller verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for buck-boost MPPT controller?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to buck-boost MPPT controller?**

The LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) / SP120HCPV / SP210HCDC family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is buck-boost MPPT controller verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Static Transfer Switch Working Principle and Sizing

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/sts-working-principle
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For static transfer switch STS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For static transfer switch STS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical static transfer switch STS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for static transfer switch STS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to static transfer switch STS?

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP2000H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is static transfer switch STS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for static transfer switch STS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to static transfer switch STS?**

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP2000H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is static transfer switch STS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Roles of STS, ATS and PCM in Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/sts-ats-pcm-roles
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For STS vs ATS vs PCM, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy

For STS vs ATS vs PCM, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical STS vs ATS vs PCM workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for STS vs ATS vs PCM?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to STS vs ATS vs PCM?

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is STS vs ATS vs PCM verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for STS vs ATS vs PCM?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to STS vs ATS vs PCM?**

The STS200 / SP1350H54SW / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is STS vs ATS vs PCM verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Hybrid Inverter vs All-in-One Storage Unit

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hybrid-inverter-vs-all-in-one
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For hybrid inverter selection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For hybrid inverter selection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical hybrid inverter selection workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for hybrid inverter selection?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hybrid inverter selection?

The SP60HCG2 / SP250HAG2T / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is hybrid inverter selection verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for hybrid inverter selection?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hybrid inverter selection?**

The SP60HCG2 / SP250HAG2T / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is hybrid inverter selection verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Wall-Mounted Inverter Installation and Cooling

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/wall-mounted-inverter-installation
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For wall-mounted inverter installation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For wall-mounted inverter installation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical wall-mounted inverter installation workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for wall-mounted inverter installation?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to wall-mounted inverter installation?

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP100H / SP60HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is wall-mounted inverter installation verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for wall-mounted inverter installation?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to wall-mounted inverter installation?**

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP100H / SP60HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is wall-mounted inverter installation verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# C&I Peak Shaving Strategy and Savings Calculation

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ci-peak-shaving-strategy
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For C&I peak shaving BESS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For C&I peak shaving BESS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical C&I peak shaving BESS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for C&I peak shaving BESS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to C&I peak shaving BESS?

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is C&I peak shaving BESS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for C&I peak shaving BESS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to C&I peak shaving BESS?**

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is C&I peak shaving BESS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Demand Charge Management with BESS Control

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/demand-charge-control
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For demand charge management, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For demand charge management, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical demand charge management workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for demand charge management?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to demand charge management?

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is demand charge management verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for demand charge management?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to demand charge management?**

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is demand charge management verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# PV Self-Consumption and Anti-Backflow Setup

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/solar-self-consumption-anti-backflow
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PV self-consumption anti-backflow, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For PV self-consumption anti-backflow, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PV self-consumption anti-backflow workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PV self-consumption anti-backflow?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PV self-consumption anti-backflow?

The LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) / SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PV self-consumption anti-backflow verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PV self-consumption anti-backflow?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PV self-consumption anti-backflow?**

The LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) / SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PV self-consumption anti-backflow verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Island Off-Grid Microgrid Design and Diesel Displacement

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/island-microgrid-design
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For island off-grid microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For island off-grid microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical island off-grid microgrid workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for island off-grid microgrid?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to island off-grid microgrid?

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP125HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is island off-grid microgrid verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for island off-grid microgrid?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to island off-grid microgrid?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP125HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is island off-grid microgrid verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Reliability Design for Mining Off-Grid Power

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/mining-offgrid-power
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For mining off-grid microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For mining off-grid microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical mining off-grid microgrid workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for mining off-grid microgrid?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to mining off-grid microgrid?

The SP125HCPS / SP625HCG2 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is mining off-grid microgrid verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for mining off-grid microgrid?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to mining off-grid microgrid?**

The SP125HCPS / SP625HCG2 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is mining off-grid microgrid verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Oilfield DC Bus and Pump-Jack Group Control

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/oilfield-dc-bus
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For oilfield DC bus microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For oilfield DC bus microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical oilfield DC bus microgrid workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for oilfield DC bus microgrid?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to oilfield DC bus microgrid?

The SP210HCDC / SP120HCPV / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is oilfield DC bus microgrid verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for oilfield DC bus microgrid?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to oilfield DC bus microgrid?**

The SP210HCDC / SP120HCPV / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is oilfield DC bus microgrid verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Load Estimation for Remote Village and Farm Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/remote-village-load-estimation
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For village microgrid load estimation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For village microgrid load estimation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical village microgrid load estimation workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for village microgrid load estimation?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to village microgrid load estimation?

The SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 / SP100H family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is village microgrid load estimation verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for village microgrid load estimation?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to village microgrid load estimation?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 / SP100H family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is village microgrid load estimation verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Hotel and Resort PV-Diesel-Storage Microgrid Design

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hotel-resort-pv-diesel-storage
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid?

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is hotel solar-diesel-storage microgrid verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Mobile BESS and Emergency Power Applications

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/mobile-bess-emergency
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For mobile BESS vehicle, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For mobile BESS vehicle, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical mobile BESS vehicle workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for mobile BESS vehicle?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to mobile BESS vehicle?

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is mobile BESS vehicle verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for mobile BESS vehicle?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to mobile BESS vehicle?**

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is mobile BESS vehicle verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Hydro, Diesel and VSG Storage Coordination

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hydro-diesel-vsg-coordination
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For hydro diesel VSG coordination, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For hydro diesel VSG coordination, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical hydro diesel VSG coordination workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for hydro diesel VSG coordination?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hydro diesel VSG coordination?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is hydro diesel VSG coordination verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for hydro diesel VSG coordination?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to hydro diesel VSG coordination?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is hydro diesel VSG coordination verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Microgrid EMS Architecture and Core Functions

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ems-architecture
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid EMS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and

For microgrid EMS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid EMS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid EMS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid EMS?

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid EMS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid EMS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid EMS?**

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid EMS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# EMS Integration with PCS, STS and BMS over Modbus/CAN

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ems-modbus-can-integration
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For EMS Modbus CAN integration, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For EMS Modbus CAN integration, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical EMS Modbus CAN integration workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for EMS Modbus CAN integration?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to EMS Modbus CAN integration?

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is EMS Modbus CAN integration verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for EMS Modbus CAN integration?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to EMS Modbus CAN integration?**

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is EMS Modbus CAN integration verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Grid-Connected / Islanded Mode Switch Logic

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-mode-switch-logic
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid mode switch logic, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid mode switch logic, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid mode switch logic workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid mode switch logic?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid mode switch logic?

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid mode switch logic verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid mode switch logic?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid mode switch logic?**

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid mode switch logic verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Battery Voltage Window and PCS DC-Side Matching

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/battery-voltage-window-matching
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For battery voltage window PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For battery voltage window PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical battery voltage window PCS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for battery voltage window PCS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to battery voltage window PCS?

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is battery voltage window PCS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for battery voltage window PCS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to battery voltage window PCS?**

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is battery voltage window PCS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# PCS Overload Capability and Impact Load Check

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-overload-impact-load
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PCS overload capability, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For PCS overload capability, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PCS overload capability workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PCS overload capability?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS overload capability?

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PCS overload capability verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PCS overload capability?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS overload capability?**

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PCS overload capability verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Liquid-Cooled vs Air-Cooled PCS

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/liquid-cooling-vs-air-cooling
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For liquid-cooled PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy

For liquid-cooled PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical liquid-cooled PCS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for liquid-cooled PCS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to liquid-cooled PCS?

The SP125HSPS / SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is liquid-cooled PCS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for liquid-cooled PCS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to liquid-cooled PCS?**

The SP125HSPS / SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is liquid-cooled PCS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Equipment Protection in Heat, Humidity and Salt Mist

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ip54-high-temperature-salt-mist
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For IP54 salt mist protection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For IP54 salt mist protection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical IP54 salt mist protection workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for IP54 salt mist protection?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to IP54 salt mist protection?

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP250HAG2T / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is IP54 salt mist protection verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for IP54 salt mist protection?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to IP54 salt mist protection?**

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP250HAG2T / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is IP54 salt mist protection verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Weak-Grid SCR and Grid-Forming PCS Adaptability

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/weak-grid-scr-grid-forming
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For weak grid SCR grid-forming, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For weak grid SCR grid-forming, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical weak grid SCR grid-forming workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for weak grid SCR grid-forming?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to weak grid SCR grid-forming?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is weak grid SCR grid-forming verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for weak grid SCR grid-forming?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to weak grid SCR grid-forming?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is weak grid SCR grid-forming verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Fault Ride-Through and Primary Frequency Response

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/lvrt-frequency-response
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For LVRT primary frequency response, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For LVRT primary frequency response, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical LVRT primary frequency response workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for LVRT primary frequency response?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to LVRT primary frequency response?

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is LVRT primary frequency response verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for LVRT primary frequency response?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to LVRT primary frequency response?**

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is LVRT primary frequency response verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# THDi and Power Quality in Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/thd-power-quality
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For THDi power quality, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For THDi power quality, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical THDi power quality workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for THDi power quality?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to THDi power quality?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is THDi power quality verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for THDi power quality?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to THDi power quality?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is THDi power quality verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Grid-Code Certification and Tender Document Checklist

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/grid-code-certification-list
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PCS grid code certification, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For PCS grid code certification, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PCS grid code certification workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PCS grid code certification?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS grid code certification?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCG2 / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PCS grid code certification verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PCS grid code certification?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS grid code certification?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCG2 / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PCS grid code certification verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# 400V EU to US Voltage Conversion and Neutral Loop Design

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/eu-to-us-voltage-n-line
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For EU to US voltage neutral loop, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For EU to US voltage neutral loop, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical EU to US voltage neutral loop workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for EU to US voltage neutral loop?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to EU to US voltage neutral loop?

The SP125HCPS / SP1350H54SW / P250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is EU to US voltage neutral loop verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for EU to US voltage neutral loop?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to EU to US voltage neutral loop?**

The SP125HCPS / SP1350H54SW / P250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is EU to US voltage neutral loop verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Three-Phase Unbalance and Neutral Conductor Design

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/three-phase-unbalance-neutral
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For three-phase unbalance neutral, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For three-phase unbalance neutral, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical three-phase unbalance neutral workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for three-phase unbalance neutral?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to three-phase unbalance neutral?

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCG2 / SP100H family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is three-phase unbalance neutral verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for three-phase unbalance neutral?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to three-phase unbalance neutral?**

The SP125HCPS / SP60HCG2 / SP100H family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is three-phase unbalance neutral verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Microgrid Grounding and Protection Coordination

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-grounding-protection
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid grounding protection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid grounding protection, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid grounding protection workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid grounding protection?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid grounding protection?

The P250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid grounding protection verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid grounding protection?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid grounding protection?**

The P250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid grounding protection verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# All-in-One Cabinet Integration and Fast Deployment

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/all-in-one-cabinet-deployment
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For all-in-one solar-storage cabinet, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For all-in-one solar-storage cabinet, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical all-in-one solar-storage cabinet workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for all-in-one solar-storage cabinet?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to all-in-one solar-storage cabinet?

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is all-in-one solar-storage cabinet verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for all-in-one solar-storage cabinet?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to all-in-one solar-storage cabinet?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP375HAG2 / SP625HCG2 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is all-in-one solar-storage cabinet verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# AC All-in-One Cabinet with Transformer Selection

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ac-cabinet-transformer-selection
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For AC microgrid cabinet transformer, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For AC microgrid cabinet transformer, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical AC microgrid cabinet transformer workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for AC microgrid cabinet transformer?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to AC microgrid cabinet transformer?

The P250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW / SP2000H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is AC microgrid cabinet transformer verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for AC microgrid cabinet transformer?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to AC microgrid cabinet transformer?**

The P250HAG2T / SP1350H54SW / SP2000H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is AC microgrid cabinet transformer verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# DC Combiner Cabinet Design for Modular Converters

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/dc-combiner-cabinet-design
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For DC combiner cabinet, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For DC combiner cabinet, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical DC combiner cabinet workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for DC combiner cabinet?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to DC combiner cabinet?

The SP120HCPV / SP210HCDC / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is DC combiner cabinet verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for DC combiner cabinet?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to DC combiner cabinet?**

The SP120HCPV / SP210HCDC / LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is DC combiner cabinet verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Rack-Mounted Modular PCS Expansion

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/rack-mounted-modular-expansion
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For rack-mounted modular PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For rack-mounted modular PCS, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical rack-mounted modular PCS workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for rack-mounted modular PCS?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to rack-mounted modular PCS?

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is rack-mounted modular PCS verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for rack-mounted modular PCS?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to rack-mounted modular PCS?**

The LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS) / SP30HBPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is rack-mounted modular PCS verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Microgrid EPC Delivery Checklist and Commissioning

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/epc-delivery-commissioning
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid EPC commissioning, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid EPC commissioning, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid EPC commissioning workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid EPC commissioning?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid EPC commissioning?

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid EPC commissioning verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid EPC commissioning?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid EPC commissioning?**

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid EPC commissioning verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# BESS Sizing: Matching kW and kWh

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/bess-sizing-kw-kwh
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For BESS sizing calculation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For BESS sizing calculation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical BESS sizing calculation workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for BESS sizing calculation?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to BESS sizing calculation?

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is BESS sizing calculation verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for BESS sizing calculation?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to BESS sizing calculation?**

The LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / SP625HCG2 / SP125HSPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is BESS sizing calculation verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# 12 Parameters to Check in a PCS Datasheet

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-datasheet-checklist
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For PCS datasheet parameters, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For PCS datasheet parameters, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical PCS datasheet parameters workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for PCS datasheet parameters?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS datasheet parameters?

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is PCS datasheet parameters verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for PCS datasheet parameters?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to PCS datasheet parameters?**

The SP125HCPS / SP125HSPS / SP60HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is PCS datasheet parameters verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Diesel Genset and PCS Parallel Operation

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/diesel-generator-pcs-integration
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For diesel genset PCS integration, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For diesel genset PCS integration, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical diesel genset PCS integration workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for diesel genset PCS integration?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to diesel genset PCS integration?

The SP250HAG2T / SP125HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is diesel genset PCS integration verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for diesel genset PCS integration?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to diesel genset PCS integration?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP125HCPS / SP1350H54SW family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is diesel genset PCS integration verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Load Priority and Load Shedding in Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-load-priority
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid load shedding priority, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid load shedding priority, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid load shedding priority workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid load shedding priority?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid load shedding priority?

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid load shedding priority verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid load shedding priority?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid load shedding priority?**

The SP125HCPS / SP250HAG2T / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid load shedding priority verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Hourly Simulation and Capacity Verification for Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-simulation-before-design
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid hourly simulation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid hourly simulation, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid hourly simulation workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid hourly simulation?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid hourly simulation?

The SP250HAG2T / SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid hourly simulation verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid hourly simulation?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid hourly simulation?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid hourly simulation verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Remote Monitoring and Data Compliance for Microgrids

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-cybersecurity-remote-monitoring
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid remote monitoring, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a

For microgrid remote monitoring, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Define which unit forms the grid. In an island system a grid-forming PCS or a VSG unit must establish voltage and frequency before grid-following converters synchronise.

Match the DC battery voltage window to the converter input range, and verify MPPT string voltage limits before fixing the photovoltaic array configuration.

For parallel projects, agree the current-sharing strategy, the communication or droop scheme, and the derating logic when one unit is taken out of service.

A grid with a low short-circuit ratio needs grid-forming control: a phase-locked loop tuned for a stiff utility supply can lose stability under large phase jumps.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid remote monitoring workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid remote monitoring?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid remote monitoring?

The SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid remote monitoring verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid remote monitoring?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid remote monitoring?**

The SP125HCPS / LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD) / STS200 family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid remote monitoring verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# OEM/ODM Customization for Overseas Microgrid Projects

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-oem-odm-customization
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid OEM ODM, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy

For microgrid OEM ODM, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Keep the point table, firmware version and wiring diagram under change control; most commissioning delays come from mismatched documentation, not hardware defects.

Map every grid-code clause to a documented test: voltage and frequency ride-through, anti-islanding, harmonic limits and reactive power capability.

Dimension the battery from the autonomy target and usable depth of discharge, then cross-check the charge and discharge rate against the converter continuous rating.

Set the transfer time against the load ride-through capability, then verify the static transfer switch sequence with event logs and waveform records.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid OEM ODM workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid OEM ODM?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid OEM ODM?

The SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 / SP125HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid OEM ODM verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid OEM ODM?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid OEM ODM?**

The SP250HAG2T / SP60HCG2 / SP125HCPS family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid OEM ODM verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Microgrid Troubleshooting Checklist

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-troubleshooting-checklist
- Published: 2026-11-04
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

For microgrid troubleshooting, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming

For microgrid troubleshooting, the answer-first conclusion from VGRID POWER is to fix the continuous load profile, the short-time overload factor and the grid strength before choosing a grid-forming strategy and a converter power rating. Only then should the transfer sequence, protection settings and the EMS point table be closed out. This guide sets out the selection limits, the applicable models, the commissioning checks and the questions engineers ask most often.

Key engineering conclusions

Rehearse the black-start sequence with a prioritised load list and a realistic diesel-to-storage transition under step-load conditions.

Size the PCS from the continuous load profile and the short-time overload factor; selecting from battery kWh alone leaves the converter undersized for motor starting currents.

Record ambient temperature, altitude and enclosure protection rating early, because derating curves and cooling choices decide the final cabinet layout.

Verify neutral earthing and the transformer vector group before energisation, especially when a 400 V converter feeds a split-phase distribution board.

Equipment selection and applicable models

The VGRID POWER units relevant to this topic are listed below. Each product page carries the datasheet, the certification scope and the supported on/off-grid operating modes: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)。

Implementation and acceptance checks

A practical microgrid troubleshooting workflow has four gates: freeze the single-line diagram, neutral earthing and the EMS point-table version; verify nameplate, firmware and protection settings at the factory acceptance test; confirm the on/off-grid transfer sequence with event logs and waveform captures during commissioning; and record frequency deviation, recovery time and temperature rise under step-load tests before sign-off. Keep every revision under change control.

Frequently asked questions

What should be checked first for microgrid troubleshooting?

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid troubleshooting?

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

How is microgrid troubleshooting verified during commissioning?

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

Related products and guides

Further reading and product entry points: [SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [all technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories).

### FAQ

**Q: What should be checked first for microgrid troubleshooting?**

Start with the load profile, the grid short-circuit ratio and the required autonomy. These three inputs determine the converter rating, the grid-forming strategy and the battery size; changing any of them later invalidates the rest of the design.

**Q: Which VGRID POWER equipment applies to microgrid troubleshooting?**

The SP125HCPS / STS200 / SP250HAG2T family covers this application. Each product page lists the datasheet, the certification scope, the supported on/off-grid modes and the available parallel configuration, so the model can be matched to the project without guessing.

**Q: How is microgrid troubleshooting verified during commissioning?**

Use event logs and waveform captures during a real on/off-grid transfer, apply step loads while recording frequency deviation and recovery time, and archive the point-table and firmware versions together with the acceptance report.

# Cambodia 1.5 MW Industrial Park Solar-Storage Microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/cambodia-1-5mw-microgrid
- Published: 2026-10-11
- Updated: 2026-10-11
- Language: en

Twelve 125 kW PCS units in parallel, plus MPPT and 600 kW grid-forming switches, deliver uninterrupted power for injection molding loads in Cambodia.

Located in Cambodia, this project serves an industrial park with injection molding lines. A wall-mounted DC-coupled grid-tied/off-grid system uses 12×125 kW PCS units to output 1.5 MW AC, together with 6×120 kW MPPT units and 3×600 kW grid-forming switches, enabling seamless energy dispatch among PV, battery, grid and diesel generator.

  Project Background

  The local grid in Cambodia is unstable, and injection molding machines are highly sensitive to power interruptions. Outages cause line stoppages, mold damage and product scrap. The customer needed a PV+storage+backup microgrid that operates grid-tied under normal conditions and switches to off-grid mode in milliseconds when the grid fails.

  System Configuration

    12 × 125 kW PCS units (1.5 MW AC parallel output)

6 × 120 kW MPPT units (PV connected close to the DC bus)

3 × 600 kW grid-forming/off-grid transfer switches

One cluster one management DC-coupled architecture

  Project Solution

    System topology: PV connects to the DC bus through MPPT; battery is directly linked to the DC bus; PCS inverts power for the load. Grid and diesel generator connect via transfer switches.

  The system uses VGRID POWER grid-forming PCS with MPPT DC coupling, providing millisecond-level on/off-grid transfer, cluster-level battery management, active SOC balancing and a high ingress-protection rating. Power and capacity can be scaled to the site conditions.

  Site Photos

    On-site photo: equipment room in the Cambodian industrial park, with PCS, switchgear and battery clusters installed compactly.

  Operation Results

    Automatic off-grid switchover in Twelve PCS units output 1.5 MW with current harmonics Direct PV connection eliminates one combiner stage, raising overall efficiency by ~2%

One-cluster-one-management plus active SOC balancing keeps multiple battery racks balanced

  Get a similar solution

  If you have a similar microgrid or energy storage project, contact VGRID POWER for a tailored solution and quote.

    [More cases](/en/cases)

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Cambodia 1.5 MW Industrial Park Solar-Storage Microgrid"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How are VGRID POWER products configured in such projects?**

A typical system integrates PCS, STS, PV MPPT, battery and EMS; VGRID POWER delivers ALL IN ONE cabinets or distributed topologies for off-grid / grid-forming needs, with diesel-hybrid and black-start support.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Zambia 200 kW / 430 kWh Mining Camp Solar-Diesel-BESS Microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/zambia-200kw-solar-diesel
- Published: 2026-10-11
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

Two standard solar-diesel-BESS all-in-one units in parallel integrate PCS, MPPT and transfer switches to power a Zambian mining camp with significantly lower diesel use.

Located at a Zambian mining camp, this project deploys two standard solar-diesel-BESS all-in-one units in parallel. Each unit integrates one PCS, one MPPT and one PCM grid-tied/off-grid transfer switch, jointly powering the camp and realizing PV-storage-diesel complementary operation.






  Project Background


  The camp is far from the main grid and previously relied on diesel generators, with high fuel logistics costs, noise and emissions. The customer wanted PV and storage to cut diesel consumption while maintaining power during outages. The site also has a large share of single-phase loads, challenging the PCS loading capability.






  System Configuration


  
    2 × 125 kW PCS units


2 × 120 kW MPPT units


2 × 170 kW grid-tied/off-grid transfer switches


Two solar-diesel-BESS all-in-one units in parallel


  




  Project Solution


  
    
    System topology: two all-in-one units run in parallel. PV charges or directly supplies via MPPT; battery inverts through PCS; diesel generator serves as backup AC source.


  The system uses VGRID POWER grid-forming PCS with MPPT DC coupling, providing millisecond-level on/off-grid transfer, cluster-level battery management, active SOC balancing and a high ingress-protection rating. Power and capacity can be scaled to the site conditions.






  Site Photos


  
    Site photos: Zambian mining camp with outdoor installation of the solar-diesel-BESS units and switchgear.






  Operation Results


  
    Fast off-grid switchover during grid outages keeps the camp powered


Diesel generator auto-starts when SOC falls below setpoint to supply loads and recharge battery


Built-in active SOC balancing equalizes two battery paths


Optimized control algorithms improve single-phase load capacity and site stability


  




  Get a similar solution


  If you have a similar microgrid or energy storage project, contact VGRID POWER for a tailored solution and quote.


  
    [More cases](/en/cases)

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Zambia 200 kW / 430 kWh Mining Camp Solar-Diesel-BESS Microgrid"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How are VGRID POWER products configured in such projects?**

A typical system integrates PCS, STS, PV MPPT, battery and EMS; VGRID POWER delivers ALL IN ONE cabinets or distributed topologies for off-grid / grid-forming needs, with diesel-hybrid and black-start support.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# 2.5 MW Off-Grid Solar-Storage Microgrid for Overseas Mine

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/mine-2-5mw-offgrid
- Published: 2026-10-11
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

Twenty 125 kW PCS units in parallel deliver 2.5 MW for a large overseas mine, coordinated by a PCC controller with diesel backup for high-reliability off-grid power.

Serving a large overseas mine, this project uses twenty 125 kW PCS units in parallel to build a 2.5 MW microgrid. A single PCC controller coordinates the system, driving contactors to switch between grid-tied and off-grid modes while integrating diesel generators as backup power to keep critical mine loads running.






  Project Background


  Large mines are often far from the grid and need stable megawatt-level power for crushers, mills and dewatering pumps. Traditional diesel-only solutions have huge fuel consumption, while PV-only solutions cannot guarantee night-time or cloudy-day supply. The customer wanted a PV+storage+diesel grid-forming microgrid to replace the traditional approach with clean, stable and scalable off-grid power.






  System Configuration


  
    20 × 125 kW PCS units (2.5 MW parallel output)


1 × PCC power coordination controller


Diesel generators as backup AC source


Contactors + grid-tied/off-grid transfer switches


  




  Project Solution


  
    
    System topology: 20 PCS units form the grid in parallel. The PCC controller dispatches PCS between grid-tied and off-grid modes based on grid/diesel availability; PCS runs grid-tied when diesel is online and forms the off-grid grid when diesel is offline.


  The system uses VGRID POWER grid-forming PCS with MPPT DC coupling, providing millisecond-level on/off-grid transfer, cluster-level battery management, active SOC balancing and a high ingress-protection rating. Power and capacity can be scaled to the site conditions.






  Site Photos


  
    Site photos: mine electrical building and outdoor containerized storage/PCS installation.






  Operation Results


  
    Twenty PCS units output 2.5 MW to meet high-power mine loads


PCS runs grid-tied when diesel is online and auto-switches to grid-forming off-grid when diesel stops


PCC unifies switchover and power sharing with <20 ms transfer


Any single device failure or withdrawal does not affect overall system operation


  




  Get a similar solution


  If you have a similar microgrid or energy storage project, contact VGRID POWER for a tailored solution and quote.


  
    [More cases](/en/cases)

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "2.5 MW Off-Grid Solar-Storage Microgrid for Overseas Mine"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How are VGRID POWER products configured in such projects?**

A typical system integrates PCS, STS, PV MPPT, battery and EMS; VGRID POWER delivers ALL IN ONE cabinets or distributed topologies for off-grid / grid-forming needs, with diesel-hybrid and black-start support.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Maldives Island 6.3 MW Grid-Forming Microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/maldives-grid-forming-18pcs
- Published: 2026-10-11
- Updated: 2026-11-04
- Language: en

Eighteen 350 kW grid-forming PCS units are paralleled without inter-unit communication to create six 1.05 MW units, powering a Maldivian island resort with high reliability.

Located at a Maldivian island resort, this project uses eighteen 350 kW grid-forming PCS units to build a 6.3 MW island microgrid. Three PCS units form one 1.05 MW unit, and six such units connect their AC outputs in parallel to form the grid without inter-unit communication. Diesel generators connect directly and can start/stop at any time while the PCS maintains voltage and frequency support.






  Project Background


  Island resorts are far from mainland grids and traditionally rely on diesel generators with high fuel logistics costs and environmental impact. The customer wanted a PV+storage grid-forming microgrid to drastically cut diesel consumption while guaranteeing that any single device failure would not affect overall power supply, meeting the strict quality and reliability demands of a luxury resort.






  System Configuration


  
    18 × 350 kW grid-forming PCS units


3 PCS units per 1.05 MW unit, 6 units total


Six units paralleled at the AC output without communication


Diesel generator directly connected, start/stop on demand


6 × 50 kW PV inverters on the AC bus


  




  Project Solution


  
    
    System topology: 18 PCS units form six grid-forming groups paralleled on the AC bus. PV inverters and diesel generators connect to the AC bus; PCS units autonomously maintain voltage and frequency, so any unit can drop without affecting the system.


  The system uses VGRID POWER grid-forming PCS with MPPT DC coupling, providing millisecond-level on/off-grid transfer, cluster-level battery management, active SOC balancing and a high ingress-protection rating. Power and capacity can be scaled to the site conditions.






  Site Photos


  
    Site photos: Maldivian island resort with the storage/PCS building and rooftop PV arrays.






  Operation Results


  
    Eighteen grid-forming PCS units output 6.3 MW for the whole island


Stable parallel operation without inter-unit communication simplifies deployment and maintenance


Diesel generator can start or stop at any time; PCS maintains system operation without mode switching


Any single device failure or withdrawal does not affect normal system operation


  




  Get a similar solution


  If you have a similar microgrid or energy storage project, contact VGRID POWER for a tailored solution and quote.


  
    [More cases](/en/cases)

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Maldives Island 6.3 MW Grid-Forming Microgrid"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How are VGRID POWER products configured in such projects?**

A typical system integrates PCS, STS, PV MPPT, battery and EMS; VGRID POWER delivers ALL IN ONE cabinets or distributed topologies for off-grid / grid-forming needs, with diesel-hybrid and black-start support.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Power Electronics R&D Engineer (PCS)

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/power-electronics-engineer
- Published: 2026-10-11
- Updated: 2026-10-11
- Language: en

Responsible for the power stage and topology design of the power conversion system (PCS), participating in the full process from prototype to mass production.

Responsible for the power stage and topology design of the power conversion system (PCS), participating in the full process from prototype to mass production.

Selection and implementation notes

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Related products and resources

[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Power Electronics R&D Engineer (PCS)"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# European-standard PCS to US-standard voltage: N conductor return

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-n-2
- Published: 2026-09-19
- Updated: 2026-09-20
- Language: en

Drawing on a Mexican solar-plus-storage project case, this analyzes the missing N conductor return path caused by single-phase loads when a European-standard 400 V PCS is stepped to US-standard voltage via a transformer, along with corrective approaches.

Introduction: A Misread Technical Issue

A solar-plus-storage project in Mexico offers a case worth reviewing: a system using a European-standard 400 V PCS (Power Conversion System) stepped through a transformer to a US-standard voltage regime showed abnormal phase voltage sampling on the PCS side during operation, and was at one point misdiagnosed as a "product quality problem." Investigation showed the root cause was not the PCS itself, but that the system design stage had not adequately accounted for the dependence of single-phase loads on the N conductor (neutral) return path. This article works from electrical principles to lay out the cause, symptoms and corrective path for reference by system integrators.

Background: Voltage Regime Differences in Mexico

Mexico belongs to the North American market system, where common voltage regimes are 120/240 V single-phase and 480 V three-phase; many imported PCS units, however, are designed to the European 230/400 V three-phase four-wire system. Integrators typically add a transformer at the PCS output to perform the voltage conversion, but easily overlook one key point: the continuity of the N conductor return path directly determines whether single-phase loads can operate normally and whether the PCS can obtain an accurate voltage reference.

In-Depth Analysis of the Problem

1. Root Cause

In this case, single-phase equipment such as meters and air conditioners was installed in the system cabinet, and these devices draw phase voltage between the phase conductor and the N conductor. The design flaw was that the N conductor on the PCS side did not form a complete return path, so when single-phase loads were energized, the PCS could not detect complete phase voltage sampling.

2. Specific Symptoms

PCS phase voltage sampling values were unstable, with severe imbalance between phase voltages;

Some precision single-phase equipment reset frequently or operated abnormally;

The system triggered overvoltage/undervoltage protection and disconnected from the grid frequently.

3. Technical Principle

In a three-phase four-wire system, the N conductor carries the return current of single-phase loads. The current path of a single-phase load is: phase conductor &rarr; load &rarr; N conductor. If the N conductor return path on the PCS side is incomplete, this leads to:

Interruption of the current path, so single-phase loads cannot operate normally;

Loss of an accurate voltage reference point for the PCS sampling circuit;

Drift of the system ground potential, affecting the overall voltage reference.

From the standpoint of symmetrical components, a single-phase load introduces a zero-sequence component into the system, and the zero-sequence current requires a path through the N conductor. When the N conductor is missing or has high impedance, the zero-sequence current is forced to return through the PE conductor or the earth, the neutral point potential shifts accordingly, and phase voltage sampling is naturally distorted. This mechanism is consistent with the IEC 60364 requirement to separate the earthing and protective conductor functions in a TN system, and is also relevant to the EN 50549 requirements for voltage monitoring of grid-connected converters.

Solutions and Preventive Measures

1. Correct System Design

**Continuous N conductor throughout**: from the PCS output to the transformer and on to the load distribution panel, the N conductor should remain continuous, avoiding open circuits or high-impedance connections.

**Transformer selection and wiring**: choose a dedicated transformer suited to European-to-US standard conversion, confirm the winding connection arrangement (such as &Delta;-Y) and provide a complete N conductor tap point.

2. On-Site Troubleshooting and Correction

**Continuity testing**: check the continuity of the N conductor from the PCS to the transformer section, ensuring resistance is less than 0.5 &Omega;.

**Earthing system check**: confirm that the correct TN-S earthing method is used, with the N conductor and PE conductor connected only once, at the transformer neutral point.

**Voltage monitoring**: measure the PCS-end voltages of each phase (phase-to-phase and phase-to-N) under different load operating states and record the data to analyze abnormal patterns.

3. System Integration Recommendations

**Design stage**: complete the single-line diagram design with the N conductor path clearly marked; calculate the N conductor current according to the maximum unbalanced load to ensure the conductor size is sufficient.

**Installation stage**: use conductors of the same material for the N conductor as for the phase conductors, and never connect a switch or circuit breaker in series in the N conductor.

**Commissioning stage**: perform voltage stability tests when simulating single-phase load switching, covering operating conditions such as seamless grid-connected/off-grid transfer.

Summary and Takeaways

The problem in this case was not a product quality issue, but a system integration design flaw. Through scientific analysis and technical correction, an abnormal N conductor return path can be fully resolved. In regions such as Mexico that require voltage regime conversion, integrators should pay attention to the completeness and standardization of system design, avoiding unnecessary after-sales costs and brand damage caused by design oversight. The prerequisite for stable operation of a European-standard 400 V PCS in US-standard voltage regions is the correct coordination of three things: the N conductor return path, the earthing method and the transformer wiring; specific parameters need to be verified against on-site conditions.

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "European-standard PCS to US-standard voltage: N conductor return path design pitfalls under single-phase loads"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Full Charge Departure · Riding the Waves in Qingyuan — VGRID POWER

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-279
- Published: 2026-09-09
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

To strengthen team cohesion and enrich employees' cultural life, from August 28 to 29, 2026, Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd. (VGRID POWER) organized all employees on a two-day, one-night team building trip to Qingyuan, Guangdong, under the theme "Full Charge Departure · Riding the Waves in Qingyuan." Away from their busy posts, everyone stepped into the mountains and waters, releasing stress and deepening connections in nature, and returning with renewed energy

To strengthen team cohesion and enrich employees' cultural life, from August 28 to 29, 2026, Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd. (VGRID POWER) organized all employees on a two-day, one-night trip to Qingyuan, Guangdong, under the theme"Full Charge Departure · Riding the Waves in Qingyuan". Away from their busy posts, everyone stepped into the mountains and waters, releasing stress and deepening connections in nature, and returning with renewed energy to meet the challenges ahead.

Challenging Ourselves, Energizing Our Youth

On the first day, the team headed to Gulong Gorge Scenic Area, where employees could choose between two activities: rafting or the Yuntian Glass Bridge.

The rafting group rode rubber boats through the 6.1 km gorge waterway, cutting through the waves and experiencing the thrills of a "water roller coaster" across a 378 m drop; the Yuntian Glass Bridge group stepped onto the suspended glass platform and glass bridge, looking down at the magnificent gorge scenery from a height of over a hundred meters, challenging themselves and pushing their limits. Each activity had its own appeal, and everyone released stress amid screams and laughter, fully enjoying the coolness and vitality of summer.

[Photo: Group photo of all employees / Gulong Gorge Scenic Area]

As night fell, the event moved into a warm and lively segment: a barbecue and bonfire party. Around the blazing bonfire, everyone sat together, with the aroma of grilled food in the air and songs drifting along, while interactive games pushed the atmosphere to a climax. Employees set aside the rigor and busyness of work, showing a relaxed and lively side, and the distance between them quietly narrowed amid laughter and conversation.

Among Mountains and Waters, Building Strength

The next day, the team headed to Bijia Mountain Ecological Tourism Area. Cascading waterfalls plunge down amid drifting mist, and plank paths wind through the forested hills. Everyone strolled along, taking in the fresh and magnificent scenery of nature, relaxing body and mind and exchanging thoughts among the mountains and waters.

[Photo: Group photo at Bijia Mountain]

The afternoon cruise on the Beijiang River was equally memorable. Sailing along the river, with green mountains on both banks like a painting and the river breeze on their faces, everyone felt refreshed and relaxed. Colleagues either leaned on the railings gazing into the distance or sat together chatting freely, deepening understanding and friendship in the leisurely hours.

Uniting Strength, Moving Toward the Future Together

The two-day, one-night team building trip concluded successfully amid laughter and joy. It was not only a journey to relax body and mind, but also a spiritual recharge that brought the team's strength together.

This event fully demonstrated the positive, united and collaborative spirit of VGRID POWER employees, and also let everyone feel the company's care and warmth beyond work. In the future, the VGRID POWER team will devote itself to work with greater enthusiasm and higher morale, uniting strength and moving forward hand in hand, jointly driving the company's continued innovation and development in the energy storage field and contributing to the global green energy cause.

——————————————————————————————

About VGRID POWER

Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd. (VGRID POWER) is a high-tech enterprise focused on energy storage technology innovation and global energy digitalization solutions, dedicated to providing safe, efficient and intelligent full-scenario energy storage products and services for commercial and industrial as well as power plant-level customers.

Website: www.vgridpower.com

Keywords: VGRID POWER, VGRID POWER, team building event, corporate culture, team building

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Full Charge Departure · Riding the Waves in Qingyuan — VGRID POWER 2026 Annual Team Building Event Concludes Successfully"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Mobile Energy Storage Vehicle Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/mobile-bess-vehicle
- Published: 2026-09-03
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

An all-purpose mobile energy fortress that flexibly supports backup power, emergency response and temporary loads, plug and play.

Solution Overview

Vehicle-mounted integrated energy storage and power conversion equipment delivers rapidly deployable mobile power to support backup power, emergency response and temporary loads.

Key Points

An all-purpose mobile energy fortress, plug and play

Vehicle-mounted PCS supports both grid-connected and off-grid operation

No civil works required; multiple vehicles can be paralleled for capacity expansion

Supports backup power, emergency response and temporary loads

Application Scenarios and Challenges

Large events, emergency repairs and disaster areas lack flexible power sources; fixed power stations are slow to build and difficult to relocate.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Vehicle-mounted bidirectional conversion, supporting both grid-connected and off-grid operation.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Grid-connected/off-grid switching for rapid load connection.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Automotive-grade batteries, highly safe and transportable.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Vehicle-mounted monitoring and scheduling with remote visibility.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Integrated into the vehicle-mounted all-in-one cabinet, plug and play.

Core Value

Rapid deployment, plug and play

Multiple scenarios: backup power, emergency response and temporary use

Replaces diesel emergency vehicles, cleaner

Multiple vehicles can be paralleled for capacity expansion

Typical Applications

Suitable for backup power at major events, grid emergency repairs, power supply in disaster areas and temporary construction sites.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery covering on-site assessment, system design, core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS), commissioning and remote O&M. Please contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Can a mobile energy storage vehicle connect to the grid and feed power in?**

Yes. The onboard PCS can connect to the grid to provide short-term support for the distribution area, and can also operate off-grid to supply power on site.

**Q: Is transport and deployment convenient?**

Integrated vehicle-mounted cabinet, plug-and-play on arrival, no civil works required, and multiple vehicles can be paralleled for capacity expansion.

**Q: How long can it supply power on a single full charge?**

Depending on capacity and load, it typically supports temporary loads for several hours to several days.

**Q: Can it drive motor-type equipment?**

Yes, the PCS supports inductive load starting and seamless switching between grid-connected and off-grid modes.

# Solar-Storage-Diesel AC/DC Coupled Microgrid Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ac-dc-coupled-microgrid
- Published: 2026-09-02
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

An industrial and commercial AC/DC hybrid microgrid combining PV, diesel generators, energy storage and the grid, balancing economics and resilience.

Solution Overview

**Solar-Storage-Diesel AC/DC Coupled Microgrid Solution**。An industrial and commercial AC/DC hybrid microgrid combining PV, diesel generators, energy storage and the grid, balancing economics and resilience.

VGRID POWER builds replicable microgrid solutions around grid-forming PCS, MPPT, STS/PCM transfer modules and EMS, matched to the site load profile, energy mix and grid conditions. Equipment spans 30 kW to 12.5 MW with black start, seamless on/off-grid transfer, communication-free paralleling and remote O&M.

Key Points

EMS coordinates PV, storage, diesel and loads, switching strategies by SOC and tariff signals.

Diesel and storage coordination prevents prolonged low-load operation and deep discharge.

STS/PCM transfer switches between grid and island mode in milliseconds to protect critical loads.

Size continuous rating against running power and starting surge rather than peak power alone.

Engineering & Selection Notes

Implementation follows load classification, capacity sizing, short-circuit and earthing review, protection settings, then black-start and on-load commissioning. Verify continuous rating, DC voltage window, transfer time, battery C-rate and local grid-code certification, and reserve interfaces for phased expansion and EMS integration.

FAQ

Can the system be expanded in phases?

Yes. Grid-forming PCS units support communication-free paralleling, so PV, storage or charging loads can be added locally. Recheck the DC bus range, firmware versions and protection settings before expansion.

Will critical loads lose power during an outage?

STS/PCM typically transfers in under 20 ms while grid-forming PCS holds voltage and frequency. For true no-break loads, add UPS ride-through and staged load shedding.

[Contact our engineers](/en/contact) · [PCS](/en/category/pcs)

### FAQ

**Q: What is the difference between AC/DC coupling and pure AC coupling?**

AC/DC coupling connects PV and batteries directly on the DC side, reducing conversion stages, improving efficiency, and facilitating multi-port expansion.

**Q: Is retrofitting an existing campus complicated?**

MPS/PCS supports grid-connection point access nearby, enabling phased construction without affecting the existing power distribution.

**Q: What campus size is AC/DC coupling suitable for?**

It suits commercial and industrial campuses from several hundred kW to several MW.

**Q: What is the role of diesel in a coupled system?**

It serves as backup and peak shaving, with the EMS optimizing its minimum run time.

# Hydropower and Diesel Generator VSG Grid-Forming Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hydro-diesel-vsg
- Published: 2026-09-01
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

VSG grid-forming solar-plus-storage solution, delivering grid-formable, reliable green power supply for remote areas.

Solution Overview

In weak-grid or islanded areas, grid-forming (VSG) PCS units enable solar-plus-storage to provide voltage and frequency support to the system just like synchronous machines.

Key Points

VSG grid-forming: PCS emulates a synchronous machine

Active voltage and frequency support in weak grids

Higher renewable hosting capacity, fewer disconnections

Black-start capable, enhanced resilience

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

Remote areas relying solely on hydropower or diesel generation have low system inertia and unstable voltage and frequency; once renewables are connected, oscillation and disconnection become likely.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: VSG grid-forming PCS, emulating synchronous machine inertia and actively supporting voltage and frequency.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Seamless grid-connected/islanded switching, black-start support.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Provides inertia and primary frequency regulation, smoothing fluctuations.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Coordinates hydropower/diesel/solar/storage output to maintain system stability.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Grid-forming-class AC cabinet with integrated protection and synchronization.

Core Value

Improves system inertia and stability

Renewable-friendly integration, fewer disconnections

Reduces diesel generator start/stop cycles and fuel consumption

Black-start capable, enhanced resilience

Typical Applications

Suitable for grid-forming power supply in mountainous small hydropower stations, border weak-grid areas and off-grid communities.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery covering site assessment, system design, core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS), commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: What is VSG grid-forming?**

Virtual synchronous machine technology enables the energy storage converter to emulate generator inertia and damping, actively supporting the grid rather than merely following it.

**Q: Why do weak grid areas need grid-forming?**

Weak grids have low inertia, and grid-following equipment is prone to instability; grid-forming equipment can establish voltage and frequency on its own, improving renewable energy hosting capacity.

**Q: How much does VSG cost compared with a conventional PCS?**

VSG is a control strategy upgrade with similar hardware, offering high cost-effectiveness.

**Q: Can old hydro or diesel generator sets be reused?**

Yes, VSG can be easily paralleled and coordinated with existing hydro turbines and diesel engines.

# Middle East Villa Energy Storage Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/middle-east-villa-storage
- Published: 2026-08-31
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Delivering stable, reliable power protection for luxury residential and commercial villa scenarios, addressing grid fluctuations and outages.

Solution Overview

For villas and high-end residences in the Middle East's high-temperature, high-solar-irradiance regions, we provide a stable, reliable residential solar-plus-storage solution.

Key Points

Stable power supply for villas/commercial residences in high temperatures

High-temperature-adapted cells + thermal management/fire protection design

STS seamless switching, air conditioning without interruption

Addressing outages and electricity price fluctuations

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

High temperatures drive high air-conditioning loads; grid fluctuations and occasional outages affect comfort and safety; diesel backup is costly and offers a poor experience.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: High-efficiency bidirectional conversion, supporting PV and battery coordination.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Seamless switching between grid and microgrid, ensuring uninterrupted power for the entire home.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: High-temperature-adapted cells, long lifespan, safe.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Scheduling based on usage habits, prioritizing green power and backup power.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Residential-grade AC cabinet, blending into the building's appearance.

Core Value

Seamless switching during outages, uninterrupted power for the entire home

Stable operation in high-temperature environments

Reduced diesel and electricity costs

Enhanced residential comfort and asset value

Typical Applications

Suitable for villas, estates, and commercial residential communities in Gulf countries.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from on-site assessment, system design, core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Is the battery safe in high-temperature environments?**

High-temperature-adapted cells with thermal management and fire protection design are used; the MPS features over-temperature protection and isolation.

**Q: Can it run the central air conditioning during a power outage?**

Yes. The PCS capacity is sized to the whole-home load, and the STS switches seamlessly, so the air conditioning is not interrupted.

**Q: What capacity is typically installed for villa energy storage?**

It is sized according to the all-day load and backup duration, commonly in the tens of kWh range.

**Q: How does it work with solar PV?**

The PCS prioritizes consumption of rooftop PV, stores surplus energy, and switches seamlessly to off-grid during an outage.

# Energy Storage Solutions for Small and Medium-Sized Factories

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/sme-factory-storage
- Published: 2026-08-30
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Build factory-level PV-storage microgrids and demand management with core solutions such as SP250HAG2T / SP500HCG2.

Solution Overview

For small and medium-sized manufacturing enterprises, we provide standardized, phaseable PV-storage microgrid and demand management solutions for small and medium-sized factories.

Key Points

Factory-level PV-storage microgrid and demand management

Flexible configuration of the SP series by capacity

Demand management reduces basic electricity charges

Phaseable, rolling investment based on returns

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

High electricity costs as a proportion of total costs and large demand fluctuations; grid fluctuations can easily cause equipment downtime and defective products; limited budgets require rapid returns.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Models such as SP250HAG2T / SP500HCG2 support power conversion for small and medium-capacity factories.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Protection and switching at the grid connection point.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Peak shaving and valley filling, plus short-term backup power.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Demand forecasting and strategy optimization to reduce basic electricity charges.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Factory-level AC cabinet with integrated metering.

Core Value

Reduction in both energy charges and demand charges

More stable power supply, reducing downtime and defective products

Standardized solution with fast delivery and clear returns

Phaseable capacity expansion in line with production capacity

Typical Applications

Suitable for small and medium-sized manufacturing factories such as injection molding, hardware, food, and textiles.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from on-site assessment, system design, and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. You are welcome to contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can small and medium-sized factories with limited budgets get started?**

A phased approach can be adopted: start with demand management, then expand with PV and energy storage, and invest on a rolling basis according to returns.

**Q: Can standard models meet customization needs?**

The SP series covers common small and medium capacities, and MPS/EMS can be configured according to process requirements and transformer capacity.

**Q: Roughly how much load can one system cover?**

Configured according to transformer capacity, commonly at the several-hundred-kW level, covering the peak and off-peak periods of the main production line.

**Q: Which loads can the KMU protect during a power outage?**

The EMS prioritizes critical process and security loads, while non-critical loads can be shed.

# PV Local Consumption Storage Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pv-local-consumption
- Published: 2026-08-29
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Smooths transformer impact and curtails PV clipping during peak generation, improving self-consumption rate and revenue.

Solution Overview

For commercial and industrial rooftops and parks with existing or new distributed PV, paired storage improves PV self-consumption and reduces curtailment.

Key Points

PV+storage improves self-consumption rate and revenue

Smooths PV fluctuations, protects transformers

Reduces curtailment and power factor penalties

Demand management and peak shaving

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

During peak PV generation, local consumption is insufficient; reverse feed causes transformer impact, output limitation and power factor penalties; at night without PV, grid purchase is still required.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Enables coordinated conversion between PV and battery, smoothing output.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Protection switching at the grid connection point.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Stores solar energy at midday, discharges in the evening, boosting self-consumption.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Optimizes charging and discharging based on PV output and load forecasts.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Rooftop/park-level AC cabinet.

Core Value

Higher self-consumption rate, lower electricity bills

Reduced curtailment and reverse feed impact

Lower power factor and capacity charges

Improved PV project revenue

Typical Applications

Suitable for distributed PV with storage at factory rooftops, logistics parks and commercial complexes.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design, core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Where does the main revenue from PV-plus-storage come from?**

It comes from improving the self-consumption rate (buying less peak-price electricity), reducing curtailment and power factor penalties, and demand management.

**Q: What if the roof load capacity is insufficient?**

Ground-mounted cabinets or a modular layout can be used, and the PCS/MPS supports phased connection.

**Q: How large is the storage typically sized for PV-plus-storage?**

It is sized according to installed capacity and the self-consumption gap, commonly at 10–30% of installed capacity.

**Q: Can it be stacked with peak-valley arbitrage?**

Yes, the same system handles both self-consumption improvement and peak-valley arbitrage, with unified EMS scheduling.

# Embedded Software Engineer (EMS / Control)

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/embedded-software-engineer
- Published: 2026-08-29
- Updated: 2026-10-11
- Language: en

Responsible for embedded software development and on-site commissioning of microgrid EMS and PCS controllers.

Responsibilities

Develop embedded control software (C/C++) for PCS / STS / EMS

Implement grid-connected/off-grid switching, VSG and multi-unit parallel logic

Support on-site commissioning for overseas projects

Requirements

Familiar with RTOS, CAN/Modbus and power electronics control

Experience in energy storage or industrial control is preferred

Good cross-team communication skills

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Embedded Software Engineer (EMS / Control)"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Peak-Valley Arbitrage Energy Storage Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/peak-valley-arbitrage
- Published: 2026-08-28
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Empowered by core PCS for commercial and industrial peak-valley arbitrage: charge during valley hours, discharge during peak hours, significantly cutting electricity costs.

Solution Overview

For commercial and industrial users under time-of-use tariffs, energy storage enables peak-valley arbitrage through "charge low, discharge high," reducing overall electricity costs.

Key Points

Peak-valley arbitrage: charge during valley hours, discharge during peak hours

High cycle efficiency PCS

Long-life cells supporting two charge-discharge cycles per day

Reduction of energy charges and demand charges

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

High peak tariffs and high demand levels mean electricity costs account for a large share of operating costs; there is substantial room for optimizing demand charges and power factor adjustment charges.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: High-efficiency bidirectional conversion, ensuring high cycle efficiency and grid-friendly operation.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Protection and switching at the grid connection point, with safe isolation.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Long-life cells supporting two charge-discharge cycles per day.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Develops charge-discharge strategies based on tariff curves and demand forecasts.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Factory-grade AC cabinet integrating metering and fire protection interfaces.

Core Value

Significant reduction in energy charges

Demand management lowering demand charges

Participation in demand response for additional revenue

Clear and measurable investment payback period

Typical Applications

Suitable for commercial and industrial users with large load fluctuations, such as manufacturing, industrial parks, cold chain, and data centers.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design, and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: What mainly determines peak-valley arbitrage revenue?**

The peak-valley price spread, round-trip efficiency and the local tariff mechanism; the larger the spread and the more charge-discharge cycles, the higher the revenue.

**Q: Is the energy storage system lifespan sufficient?**

Long-life cells are used together with EMS optimization of depth of discharge to ensure many years of economical cycling.

**Q: How many charge-discharge cycles per day?**

Typically two charges and two discharges, determined by the price spread and the EMS strategy.

**Q: Is new distribution equipment required?**

Usually it is connected to the grid-connection point nearby, with an integrated MPS/PCS, so modification work is minimal.

# Distribution Area Energy Storage Voltage Governance Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/feeder-voltage-regulation
- Published: 2026-08-27
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Eliminate high/low voltage at rural line ends and three-phase imbalance, improve voltage compliance rate, and accelerate local PV consumption.

Solution Overview

To address voltage limit violations, three-phase imbalance and low voltage at the ends of rural and suburban distribution areas, grid-connected energy storage is used for active voltage governance.

Key Points

Energy storage governs line-end voltage and three-phase imbalance

Second-level active and reactive power support, no new lines required

PV can be fully connected to the grid after governance

Improves the voltage compliance rate of the distribution area

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

Long line ends and dispersed loads, with high/low voltage and three-phase imbalance, cause equipment shutdown, PV curtailment and damage to household appliances.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: As a grid-connected converter, it rapidly absorbs/delivers reactive and active power to regulate node voltage.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Provides protection and switching at the grid-connection point, isolating the system during maintenance.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Provides active power support and short-term power buffering to smooth fluctuations.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Controls charging and discharging according to voltage thresholds and three-phase imbalance rate strategies.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Distribution-area-level AC cabinet integrating metering and protection.

Core Value

Significant improvement in voltage compliance rate

Improved three-phase imbalance, reducing line losses and equipment damage

Releases distribution transformer and line capacity, accelerating PV integration

No large-scale line renovation required, fast deployment

Typical Applications

Suitable for rural distribution areas, suburban line ends and areas with concentrated distributed PV integration.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and manufacturing of core equipment (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Please contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How does energy storage voltage management differ from traditional voltage regulation?**

Energy storage can provide both active and reactive power support with second-level response, without building new lines or replacing transformers with larger ones.

**Q: Will it affect the existing PV grid connection?**

On the contrary, once voltage is managed and within limits, PV can connect to the grid at full capacity and curtailment is reduced.

**Q: Where is distribution-area energy storage typically installed?**

Near the distribution transformer on the side where end-of-line voltage exceeds limits, where local support is fastest.

**Q: What about the investment and returns?**

Lower cost than building new lines or replacing transformers, with payback from reduced line losses and higher PV revenue.

# Hotel PV-Diesel-Storage Microgrid Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hotel-pv-diesel-storage
- Published: 2026-08-26
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Stable, economical and green power supply for island and remote hotels, enhancing the guest experience.

Solution Overview

PV-storage-diesel microgrids for island resorts, eco-hotels and remote camps, balancing reliable power supply, cost and green branding.

Key Points

Integrated PV, storage and diesel for stable power supply to island/remote hotels

STS ensures seamless, uninterrupted power to guest rooms

BESS and low-noise design reduce diesel noise and emissions

Payback period of about 3–5 years for island hotels with high electricity prices

Application Scenarios and Challenges

Island hotels rely on diesel, with high electricity prices, noise and emissions affecting the guest experience; peak tourist season loads are high, and power supply reliability directly affects reputation.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: flexibly dispatches PV/diesel/storage to support air conditioning, lighting and kitchen appliance loads.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: switches between the grid/diesel generator and the microgrid, ensuring uninterrupted power to guest rooms.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: performs peak shaving and valley filling, smooths the evening peak and reduces diesel generator operating hours.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: dispatches based on occupancy rates and weather forecasts to maximize green power.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: low-noise AC cabinet suited to hotel environments.

Core Value

Reduces diesel and electricity costs

Quiet and green, enhancing the guest experience and brand image

Uninterrupted power for critical loads, avoiding negative reviews

Visualized management for easier hotel operations

Typical Applications

Suitable for island resorts, eco-camps and remote scenic-area hotels.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Will a hotel microgrid affect the guest experience?**

No. STS seamless switching keeps guest rooms powered without interruption, while the BESS and low-noise design reduce diesel noise and emissions.

**Q: What is the approximate payback period?**

For high-electricity-price island hotels, payback is typically 3–5 years, depending on diesel prices and solar irradiance.

**Q: How does a hotel microgrid work with the municipal grid?**

In grid-connected operation it prioritizes solar power; during an outage the STS automatically switches to off-grid mode, with no noticeable impact on guests.

**Q: Do existing diesel generators need to be removed?**

No. They can be retained as backup, and the EMS starts them only when solar and storage are insufficient.

# Commercial & Industrial PV + Storage (Off-Grid) Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/ci-offgrid-pv-storage
- Published: 2026-08-25
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

For commercial and industrial sites where grid connection is difficult or off-grid backup power is required, an integrated PV and storage system safeguards critical loads.

Solution Overview

For commercial and industrial customers facing difficult grid connection, an unstable grid, or a mandatory off-grid power supply, we provide an integrated PV and storage microgrid to safeguard production and critical loads.

Key Points

Integrated PV and storage, suited to difficult grid connection or backup power scenarios

STS ensures seamless, uninterrupted power for critical loads

Can serve as primary supply or backup, flexibly configured

PCS power quality meets the needs of variable frequency drives and PLCs

Application Scenarios and Challenges

In some regions, capacity expansion is restricted and grid connection takes a long time; alternatively, grid fluctuations or power rationing disrupt continuous production, and critical processes cannot tolerate power interruption.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Provides unified conversion between PV, battery and loads, and supports off-grid operation.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Switches seamlessly between the main grid and the microgrid, protecting automated production lines.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Stores PV energy to secure supply and smooth production load fluctuations.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Dispatches according to the production plan, prioritising green power and reducing demand charges.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Factory-level AC cabinet with integrated metering and protection.

Core Value

Escape grid connection constraints and start production quickly

Uninterrupted power for critical loads, ensuring continuous production

Self-consumption of green power, reducing electricity costs

Modular deployment, scalable with production capacity

Typical Applications

Suitable for new industrial parks, border factories, data centres and production lines with high requirements for power supply reliability.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery covering site assessment, system design, manufacture of core equipment (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS), commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for a customised solution and quotation.

Selection and implementation notes

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Related products and resources

[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Can an off-grid solar-plus-storage system fully replace the utility grid?**

For sites where grid connection is difficult or power supply must be guaranteed, it can serve as the main supply; typically a diesel generator is configured or a grid connection interface is retained as an extreme fallback.

**Q: Is it compatible with production line automation equipment?**

The STS provides seamless switching, and the power quality delivered by the PCS meets the requirements of variable frequency drives and PLCs.

**Q: What size off-grid solar-plus-storage system is typically used for commercial and industrial applications?**

It is configured modularly based on critical load power and backup duration, ranging from several hundred kW to the MW level.

**Q: How does the system switch between grid-connected and off-grid modes?**

The STS switches automatically within milliseconds, with no perceptible impact on loads; the EMS coordinates the entire process.

# Oilfield Production Microgrid Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/oilfield-microgrid
- Published: 2026-08-24
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

A solar-diesel-storage microgrid for gobi oilfields, reducing diesel consumption and carbon emissions at remote well sites while improving power supply resilience.

Solution Overview

For remote oilfield well sites in gobi and desert regions, a microgrid is built with PV, energy storage and diesel generation to reduce energy consumption per ton of oil produced and carbon emissions.

Key Points

Solar-diesel-storage for gobi oilfields, reducing diesel fuel consumption and carbon emissions

Explosion-proof AC cabinet design, meeting oil and gas zone requirements

BESS absorbs pumping unit regenerative energy and smooths impact loads

Improves power supply resilience for remote oil production

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

Well sites are scattered and grid power is unavailable, making diesel transport and on-site staffing costly; continuous oil production demands extremely high power supply continuity.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Compatible with cyclic impact loads such as pumping units (nodding donkeys), ensuring stable power conversion.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Switches between diesel generation and the microgrid to prevent power loss during pumping unit start/stop.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Absorbs pumping unit regenerative energy and smooths cyclic loads, reducing diesel generation output.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Dispatches according to well site conditions, maximizing PV self-consumption and reducing idle losses.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Explosion-proof AC cabinet, meeting safety requirements for oil and gas zones.

Core Value

Lower diesel consumption and transport costs

Improved pumping continuity, reducing losses from well shutdowns

Lower well site carbon emissions, supporting energy companies' dual carbon goals

Unmanned/minimally staffed operation with remote O&M

Typical Applications

Suitable for off-grid or weak-grid power supply at desert oilfields, marginal well sites and gathering and transportation stations.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How is equipment safety ensured in oilfield areas?**

The AC cabinet uses an explosion-proof design, and the system provides arc and leakage current protection, meeting explosion-proof standards for oil and gas areas.

**Q: Will the cyclic load of the pumping unit damage the battery?**

The PCS and BESS work together to absorb regenerative energy and smooth out surges, while the EMS optimizes charging and discharging to extend battery life.

**Q: How much diesel can an oilfield microgrid save?**

With optimization based on irradiance and load, typical diesel savings are 30–60%, improving with better solar resources.

**Q: Are the devices durable in dusty and high-temperature environments?**

Core equipment has a high IP rating and resists dust and thermal drift, while remote EMS reduces on-site inspections.

# Microgrid Solution for Remote Farms

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/remote-farm-microgrid
- Published: 2026-08-23
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Empower remote farms with solar-plus-storage systems for a reliable, green supply of power for irrigation, processing and daily life.

Solution Overview

For remote farms, ranches and agricultural parks that are difficult to reach with the grid, we provide an integrated solar-plus-storage microgrid to secure power for irrigation, processing and daily life.

Key Points

Integrated solar and storage to secure irrigation, processing and daily-life power

PCS drives inductive loads such as water pumps, while the BESS covers peak demand

STS provides seamless switching when the grid arrives

In the dry season, the EMS automatically starts the diesel generator as backup

Applicable Scenarios and Challenges

Irrigation and cold storage depend heavily on diesel or fuel generators, which are costly and noisy; extending the grid requires large investment and offers slow returns.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: supports direct PV supply and battery charging/discharging, and drives water pumps and processing equipment.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: switches between the main grid/diesel generator and the microgrid to keep the cold chain powered.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: stores solar energy during the day and discharges it during peak water use to smooth irrigation loads.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: schedules according to farming seasons and sunlight, prioritizing green power and reducing fuel costs.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: a corrosion-resistant AC cabinet suited to the humid and fertilizer-laden farm environment.

Core Value

Lower energy costs for irrigation and processing

More stable cold chain and drinking water supply

Less diesel generator maintenance and noise

Scalable with the size of the farming operation

Typical Applications

Suitable for plain farms, mountain tea plantations, livestock ranches and primary agricultural processing sites.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment and system design to core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS), commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for a customized solution and quotation.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Can a farm microgrid drive high-power water pumps?**

Yes. The PCS supports the startup of inductive loads such as water pumps, the BESS provides the startup surge, and the STS switches seamlessly when the grid is available.

**Q: How can irrigation be kept running on cloudy and rainy days?**

The EMS prioritizes battery dispatch and, when necessary, automatically starts and stops the diesel generator as a backup to safeguard critical irrigation windows.

**Q: What size of area is a farm microgrid suitable for?**

It is configured modularly according to irrigation power and daily load, from a single well to an entire greenhouse complex.

**Q: Is battery life greatly affected by seasons?**

The EMS optimizes depth of discharge and temperature management, and together with long-life cells, ensures stable operation for many years.

# Africa Mining Microgrid Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/africa-mining-microgrid
- Published: 2026-08-22
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

An off-grid microgrid combining wind, PV, diesel generation and energy storage for continuous mine production and reduced diesel dependence.

Solution Overview

To address the lack of grid access in remote mining areas in Africa, an off-grid AC-coupled microgrid is built with wind turbines, PV, diesel generators and energy storage to ensure continuous operation of mining and processing.

Key Points

Wind/PV/diesel/storage multi-energy complementarity, designed specifically for off-grid mine sites

Multiple PCS units in parallel support high-power loads such as crushing and hoisting

BESS smooths start/stop surges and provides black start capability

Significantly reduces diesel costs and carbon emissions

Application Scenarios and Challenges

Mine sites are far from the grid, diesel must be transported over long distances at high cost with unstable supply, and production stoppages cause huge losses; carbon emissions and ESG pressure are also rising.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: Multiple units in parallel support large-capacity loads and enable unified conversion and dispatch of wind/PV/diesel/storage.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: Fast switching between diesel generators and the microgrid to avoid start/stop surges from large equipment.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: Provides high-power frequency regulation and peak support, smoothing surge loads such as mine truck charging.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: Dispatch based on production schedules and economics, prioritizing wind and PV consumption and starting/stopping diesel generators as appropriate.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: Mining-grade protection and AC distribution, suited to dusty, vibrating and high-temperature environments.

Core Value

Reduces diesel consumption by 30–50% and cuts long-distance transport costs

Improves power supply continuity and reduces production stoppage losses

Meets mining ESG and carbon reduction requirements

Can be expanded as production capacity grows

Typical Applications

Suitable for off-grid power supply and capacity expansion at gold, copper and aggregate mine sites.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Can a mining microgrid support large crushing and hoisting equipment?**

Yes. The PCS supports multi-unit parallel connection and high-power output, the BESS provides peak shaving and frequency regulation, and the STS isolates start-stop surges.

**Q: How can the risk of power outages at a mine site be controlled?**

The EMS monitors in real time, the diesel generator serves as backup power, and BESS black start ensures critical loads are restored first.

**Q: How should wind and solar be proportioned at a mining site?**

Optimize according to resource and load profiles. The EMS prioritizes consumption of wind and solar, and diesel is started only under extreme conditions or when resources are insufficient.

**Q: The mining environment is harsh. How reliable is the equipment?**

The core cabinets have a high protection rating and tolerate dust and temperature variations, and the modular design allows quick on-site replacement.

# Microgrid Solution for African Villages

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/africa-village-microgrid
- Published: 2026-08-21
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

The PV-diesel-storage hybrid microgrid provides stable, economical and green power for villages without electricity, supporting basic education and healthcare services.

Solution Overview

For villages in Sub-Saharan Africa and similar regions that have no electricity or extremely weak supply, we build PV-diesel-storage hybrid microgrids so that villagers can access stable, economical and green power.

Key Points

PV/diesel/storage hybrid, designed specifically for villages without electricity

EMS remote monitoring, with automatic start/stop of diesel generators as backup

Stable power supply for village schools, clinics and households

Lower cost and cleaner than diesel-only supply

Application Scenarios and Challenges

Villages have long been without electricity or rely only on small diesel generators for intermittent supply, making it difficult to guarantee power for education, healthcare, lighting and processing, while electricity costs remain high.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: supports parallel operation of PV and diesel generators, with flexible charge/discharge control to adapt to village load fluctuations.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: seamless switching when the main grid occasionally reaches the area or when diesel generators start and stop, ensuring power for village public loads.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: stores solar energy during the day and supplies power at night, smoothing day-night and weather fluctuations.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: dispatches according to village daily routines and load curves, extending battery life and reducing diesel consumption.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: an integrated AC cabinet with dust-proof and insect-proof design, suited to African field environments.

Core Value

Ends the history of no electricity, supporting schools, clinics and farmers' production

More economical and cleaner than diesel-only generators

Remote monitoring and O&M, reducing on-site manpower

Phased expansion according to village scale

Typical Applications

Suitable for centralized power supply in Sub-Saharan African villages, border settlements and agricultural cooperatives.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Please contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Is O&M for a village microgrid difficult?**

The system is remotely monitored by the EMS, with fault pre-warning; core equipment is modular, so on-site replacement only requires a basic electrician.

**Q: How is billing handled for a village without a grid?**

A communal metering point or household prepaid meters can be configured, selling electricity under a village operator model, flexibly suited to off-grid communities.

**Q: What if solar generation is insufficient or there are consecutive rainy days?**

The EMS automatically dispatches the diesel generator as backup, while energy storage smooths fluctuations, ensuring basic daily electricity supply is not interrupted.

**Q: What is the approximate investment for a single village, and how does payback work?**

Configured modularly according to household count and load, it can significantly reduce costs compared with long-term fuel expenditure on diesel alone, with payback improving as diesel prices rise.

# Island Microgrid Solution

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/island-microgrid
- Published: 2026-08-20
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

Build a 24-hour stable green power supply with PV, storage and diesel, replacing high-cost diesel gensets, covering remote islands in Southeast Asia and Africa.

Solution Overview

For remote islands in Southeast Asia, Africa and the Pacific, a PV-storage-diesel microgrid is built with photovoltaic, diesel/gas generation and energy storage to replace high-cost, high-emission diesel gensets and provide 24-hour stable green power.

Key Points

Diesel replacement rate can reach 60–80%, significantly reducing fuel and O&M costs

Static transfer switch (STS) enables <10 ms grid-connected/off-grid transfer

Integrated core equipment: PCS / STS / BESS / EMS / MPS

Provides 24/7 off-grid stable green power, supporting black start and frequency regulation

Application Scenarios and Challenges

Island grids are isolated, fuel transport costs are high, diesel genset O&M is difficult and emissions are high; load fluctuates noticeably during peak tourist seasons, placing high demands on power supply reliability.

VGRID POWER System Composition

**Power Conversion System (PCS)**: as the AC/DC coupling core, it enables PV MPPT, battery charging and discharging, and seamless parallel operation with diesel gensets.

**Static Transfer Switch (STS)**: millisecond-level transfer between the utility/diesel genset and the microgrid, ensuring uninterrupted power for critical loads such as hotels, communications and medical facilities.

**Battery Energy Storage System (BESS)**: smooths PV fluctuations, performs peak shaving and valley filling, and provides off-grid black start and frequency regulation support.

**Energy Management System (EMS)**: dispatches PV/diesel/storage based on load and irradiance forecasts to maximize the green power ratio and minimize fuel consumption.

**Microgrid AC Cabinet (MPS)**: integrates combiner, protection and AC distribution, simplifying on-site assembly and O&M on islands.

Core Value

Diesel replacement rate can reach 60–80%, significantly reducing fuel and O&M costs

Higher green power ratio, meeting the requirements of island eco-tourism and carbon reduction

Seamless transfer ensures critical loads such as tourism, communications and medical facilities

Modular deployment, enabling smooth capacity expansion as island demand grows

Typical Applications

Deployed on multiple remote islands in Southeast Asia and Africa, covering power supply for villages, resorts and communication base stations.

Delivery and Support

VGRID POWER provides integrated delivery from site assessment, system design and core equipment manufacturing (PCS/STS/BESS/MPS) to commissioning and remote O&M. Please contact us for customized solutions and quotations.

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: Can an island microgrid completely eliminate diesel generators?**

On high-irradiance islands with sufficient solar and energy storage capacity, diesel use can be significantly reduced, but most projects retain diesel or gas as backup for extreme weather, with a typical diesel replacement rate of 60-80%.

**Q: How is uninterrupted power for critical loads ensured in off-grid conditions?**

Millisecond-level grid-connected / off-grid switching is achieved via a static transfer switch (STS), with the BESS providing black start and frequency regulation support.

**Q: What capacity does VGRID POWER typically build for island microgrids?**

Modular configurations range from a few hundred kW for villages or base stations to several MW for resort islands, determined by load and resource assessment.

**Q: How long does deployment of an island project usually take?**

Standard modular solutions assemble quickly on site and typically enter operation within weeks to months, while remote EMS reduces the need for long-term on-site O&M.

# 2026 Global Microgrid Market Outlook: Demand for Power Conversion

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/microgrid-market-outlook-2026
- Published: 2026-08-20
- Updated: 2026-08-20
- Language: en

Commercial and Industrial Energy Storage and Off-Grid Microgrids Advance Together, Making Standardized Delivery of PCS and STS the Key Factor.

As electricity price volatility and demand for supply reliability increase, global microgrid installations will continue to grow in 2026. Commercial and industrial energy storage and off-grid projects in remote areas are the two main growth curves.

Implications for the Supply Chain

Standardized PCS and STS that can be delivered quickly have become key factors in EPC selection. Whoever can offer shorter lead times and a more complete certification package is more likely to win overseas orders.

Commercial and industrial energy storage: peak-valley arbitrage and demand management

Off-grid microgrids: PV-storage-diesel hybrid systems and weak-grid support

Standardized cabinets and pre-certification are becoming delivery trends

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "2026 Global Microgrid Market Outlook: Demand for Power Conversion Systems Keeps Rising"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# How to Read a PCS Specification Sheet (Energy Storage Converter

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/how-to-read-pcs-datasheet
- Published: 2026-08-18
- Updated: 2026-09-06
- Language: en

A field-by-field breakdown of an energy storage converter datasheet: rated power, on-grid/off-grid transfer time, number of MPPT channels, efficiency, ingress protection rating, and the certificates you should request.

When selecting an energy storage converter (PCS), the specification sheet is the most important basis for comparison. The following fields must be examined carefully.


Rated Power and Overload

Check the continuous power and short-time overload capability (e.g., 110% long-term, 150% for seconds) to match load peaks.


On-Grid/Off-Grid Transfer Time

Only a transfer time <10ms can ensure uninterrupted power for critical loads; for off-grid scenarios, confirm black-start capability.


Efficiency and MPPT

Maximum efficiency (often 98%+) and European efficiency reflect losses; multiple MPPT channels suit strings with different orientations.


Protection and Certificates

Confirm the IP rating and operating temperature range, and request certificates such as CE, IEC 62109, and UN38.3.


Key Points


On-grid/off-grid transfer time <10ms protects critical loads

Maximum efficiency often 98%+; check European efficiency

Multiple MPPT channels suit multiple orientations

Request CE / IEC 62109 / UN38.3 certificates

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "How to Read a PCS Specification Sheet (Energy Storage Converter Datasheet)"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Overseas Sales Manager (Middle East / Africa / Southeast Asia)

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/overseas-sales-manager
- Published: 2026-08-15
- Updated: 2026-10-11
- Language: en

Responsible for regional market development, channel building, and EPC customer relationship management.

Job Responsibilities

Develop and maintain EPC, distributor, and system integrator customers within the region

Complete quotations, bids, and contract negotiations

Collect market and competitor information, and feed back product requirements

Job Requirements

English as a working language; proficiency in Arabic/French is preferred

Overseas sales experience in the power electronics or new energy industry

Willing to accept medium- to long-term overseas business trips

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Overseas Sales Manager (Middle East / Africa / Southeast Asia)"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# What new requirements do the new grid-connection standards place on

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/cn-grid-standard-pcs-update
- Published: 2026-08-11
- Updated: 2026-08-11
- Language: en

High and low voltage ride-through, primary frequency regulation and harmonic limits are stricter, and these points require close attention during selection.

The new grid-connection standards place higher demands on the grid support capability of power conversion systems. High and low voltage ride-through, primary frequency regulation response and harmonic limits have all been updated.

Selection Recommendations

When purchasing a PCS, it is advisable to verify the device's low voltage ride-through curve, frequency regulation response time and THDi figures, and to request third-party test reports.

Low voltage ride-through: longer zero voltage ride-through time

Primary frequency regulation: faster response time

Grid-connection harmonics: stricter THDi limits

Selection and implementation notes

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Related products and resources

[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "What new requirements do the new grid-connection standards place on PCS"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Supply Chain Specialist (Procurement / Planning)

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/supply-chain-specialist
- Published: 2026-08-06
- Updated: 2026-10-11
- Language: en

Responsible for material procurement, supplier management, and production planning coordination.

Job Responsibilities

Procurement and lead time management of key materials (IGBT, battery cells, magnetic components)

Supplier development, evaluation, and performance management

Collaborate with production and sales to formulate and adjust production plans

Job Requirements

Bachelor's degree or above in supply chain, logistics, or an engineering discipline

Familiar with ERP and procurement processes, with cost awareness

Detail-oriented, able to work under pressure, and possessing strong coordination skills

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Supply Chain Specialist (Procurement / Planning)"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Tamanrasset, Algeria 2.4 MW Off-Grid Solar-Storage Microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/tamanrasset-offgrid-microgrid
- Published: 2026-07-15
- Updated: 2026-07-15
- Language: en

Off-grid power supply for a residential area deep in the Sahara Desert, with diesel consumption reduced by 78% and power supply availability reaching 99.6%.

The project is located deep in the Sahara Desert, where the existing diesel generator sets had high power supply costs and poor reliability. VGRID POWER provided a 2.4 MWp PV + 6 MWh storage off-grid microgrid, equipped with 500 kW PCS and STS static transfer switches.

Solution Highlights

Coordinated PV-storage-diesel multi-source operation to maximize PV consumption

STS completes source switching within 20 ms

Remote monitoring and predictive maintenance

After the system was commissioned, diesel consumption dropped by 78% and power supply availability rose to 99.6%.

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2)、[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Tamanrasset, Algeria 2.4 MW Off-Grid Solar-Storage Microgrid"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# LFP vs NMC Energy Storage Batteries: Which Should a Microgrid Choose

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/lfp-vs-nmc-battery
- Published: 2026-07-03
- Updated: 2026-09-04
- Language: en

An analysis of the differences between lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) in safety, cycle life, energy density and temperature adaptability, with a selection comparison for microgrids.

The choice of battery cells for an energy storage system directly determines safety and service life. Lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and nickel manganese cobalt (NMC) are the two mainstream options.

Brief Conclusion

For commercial and industrial and off-grid microgrids, **LFP** is preferred: good thermal stability, long cycle life and low cost; consider **NMC** only in scenarios with extremely high requirements for energy density and low-temperature performance.

Item-by-Item Comparison

**Safety** — LFP has a higher thermal runaway temperature and is less prone to fire; NMC has higher energy density but weaker thermal stability.

**Cycle life** — LFP is typically 4000–6000 cycles; NMC is about 2000–3000 cycles.

**Energy density** — NMC is higher and takes up less space; LFP is relatively bulky.

**Temperature adaptability** — NMC performs better in low-temperature discharge; LFP requires heating at low temperatures.

Application Notes

Containerized and commercial and industrial energy storage is mainly based on LFP; NMC can be evaluated for mobile platforms in severe cold or with weight constraints.

Key Points

LFP has good thermal stability and 4000–6000 cycles

NMC has high energy density but weak thermal stability

Commercial and industrial and off-grid applications prefer LFP

Consider NMC only in severe cold or weight-constrained cases

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: What are the key differences between LFP and NMC?**

LFP offers good thermal stability, long cycle life and low cost; NMC has high energy density but weaker thermal stability.

**Q: Which one should be chosen for commercial & industrial or off-grid microgrids?**

LFP is preferred: safe, long-lived and low cost; consider NMC only in severe cold or weight-constrained scenarios.

**Q: How much do the two differ in cycle life?**

LFP is typically 4000–6000 cycles, while NMC is about 2000–3000 cycles.

**Q: How to choose for low-temperature environments?**

NMC performs better in low-temperature discharge; LFP requires heating at low temperatures, so evaluate NMC for extreme cold scenarios.

# Wenzhou Industrial Park 1.2 MWh user-side energy storage

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/wenzhou-industrial-park-storage
- Published: 2026-06-30
- Updated: 2026-06-30
- Language: en

Two charge and two discharge cycles per day, annual electricity cost savings of approximately RMB 620,000, and a 22% reduction in maximum demand.

Manufacturing enterprises in the park show a clear peak-valley price spread. After deploying 600 kW/1.2 MWh user-side energy storage, the system performs two charge and two discharge cycles per day, automatically executing peak-valley arbitrage.

Operating Results

Two charge and discharge cycles per day

22% reduction in maximum demand

Annual electricity cost savings of approximately RMB 620,000

The EMS coordinates with the park's existing distribution system to enable capacity expansion without production stoppage.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps)、[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Wenzhou Industrial Park 1.2 MWh user-side energy storage"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Energy Storage Converter (PCS) vs Grid-Tied Inverter: How to Select

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/pcs-vs-grid-tie-inverter
- Published: 2026-06-12
- Updated: 2026-09-04
- Language: en

Compare the Energy Storage Converter (PCS) and the grid-tied inverter in terms of on-grid/off-grid capability, switching time, energy storage coupling method and system role, and provide selection criteria for microgrids.

In microgrid projects, the Energy Storage Converter (PCS) and the grid-tied inverter are often confused. Both convert DC power to AC power, but their system roles and capabilities differ significantly.

Concise Conclusion

Choose the **Energy Storage Converter (PCS)** when seamless on-grid/off-grid switching, DC/AC-coupled energy storage and black-start capability are required; choose a **grid-tied inverter** when the only requirement is to feed PV power into the grid without off-grid support.

Item-by-Item Comparison

**On-grid/off-grid** — The PCS supports both grid-tied and off-grid modes with seamless switching (<10ms); a grid-tied inverter operates only when the grid is present.

**Energy storage coupling** — The PCS can be directly DC- or AC-coupled to batteries; a grid-tied inverter typically does not include battery management.

**Black start** — The PCS has black-start capability and can establish the initial voltage for a microgrid; a grid-tied inverter does not.

**System role** — The PCS is the core of microgrid energy dispatch; a grid-tied inverter is the interface of a generation unit.

Application Notes

For commercial and industrial peak shaving and off-grid sites, the PCS is preferred; for pure self-consumption grid-tied projects, a grid-tied inverter can be used to reduce costs.

Key Points

The PCS supports both on-grid and off-grid modes, can couple energy storage, and offers black start

A grid-tied inverter operates only when the grid is present and does not include battery management

Typical on-grid/off-grid switching time is <10ms

Select the type according to whether off-grid operation or energy storage is required

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: What is the core difference between an energy storage converter (PCS) and a grid-tied inverter?**

A PCS supports both grid-tied and off-grid modes with seamless switching, can couple a battery directly and supports black start. A grid-tied inverter only works while the grid is present and normally carries no battery management.

**Q: When should I choose a PCS instead of a grid-tied inverter?**

Choose a PCS when you need off-grid supply, backup power, battery coupling or black start. For pure self-consumption and grid-tied PV, a grid-tied inverter is more economical.

**Q: How fast is the PCS switching time?**

Typical grid-tied / off-grid transfer happens in under 10 ms, which keeps critical loads uninterrupted.

**Q: Is there a large cost difference between the two?**

A PCS costs more because it can run off-grid and manage a battery. For purely grid-tied use, a grid-tied inverter is the cheaper option.

# Maldives Resort Island 1.1 MWp Solar-Storage Microgrid

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/maldives-island-pv-storage
- Published: 2026-06-10
- Updated: 2026-06-10
- Language: en

Renewable energy share raised to 68%, diesel consumption down 64%.

The resort island's electrical load varies widely between day and night, and the existing diesel generation was costly to run. The project deployed 1.1 MWp of PV and 2.5 MWh of energy storage, together with hybrid inverters and an EMS.

Results

Renewable energy share reached 68%

Diesel consumption down 64%

Payback period of about 4.5 years

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Maldives Resort Island 1.1 MWp Solar-Storage Microgrid"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# A First Look at the Booth for SNEC 2026, the 19th World Solar &

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-2026snec-vgrid
- Published: 2026-06-02
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Booth Layout - SNEC SMART E 2026 19th Solar & Energy Storage Expo.pdf Click the link above to download the company's strategic development plan. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. changed its name to VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. on 2026-05-21, focusing on microgrid solutions and the R&D, production, sales and service of core equipment PCS and related equipment. Going forward, it will serve customers under the brand name "VGRID POWER".

[Booth Layout - SNEC SMART E 2026 19th Solar & Energy Storage Expo.pdf Click the link above to download](/uploads/2026/09/news-2026snec-vgrid-file-1.pdf)[Company strategic development plan. VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. changed its name to VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. on 2026-05-21, focusing on microgrid solutions and the R&D, production, sales and service of core equipment PCS and related equipment Going forward, it will serve customers under the brand name "VGRID POWER"](/uploads/2026/09/news-2026snec-vgrid-file-1.pdf)

Selection and implementation notes

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Related products and resources

[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc)、[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "A First Look at the Booth for SNEC 2026, the 19th World Solar & Energy Storage Expo"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Company Renaming Announcement: VGRID POWER Brand Launched

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-278
- Published: 2026-05-23
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

In response to the company's strategic development needs and to further enhance its brand image and core competitiveness, "the former company name" was approved by the administrative department for industry and commerce and officially changed its name to "Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd." on 2026-05-21. The "VGRID POWER" brand positioning: focused on microgrid solutions and the R&D, production, sales and service of core equipment such as PCS. This name change is an important milestone in the company's development history,

In response to the company's strategic development needs and to further enhance its brand image and core competitiveness, "the former company name" was approved by the administrative department for industry and commerce and officially changed its name to "Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd." on 2026-05-21.
The "VGRID POWER" brand positioning: focused on microgrid solutions and the R&D, production, sales and service of core equipment such as PCS.

This name change is an important milestone in the company's development history, marking its entry into a new stage of development. All of the company's legal entity qualifications and existing creditor's rights and debt relationships remain unchanged and are lawfully succeeded by the renamed "Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd." All contracts, orders and account reconciliations previously signed under the name "the former company name" remain fully valid, and no contracts need to be re-signed, ensuring the continuity and stability of business cooperation.

Starting from 2026-05-23, the company will fully adopt its new corporate name for external business activities.

This name change not only gives the company's name a new contemporary meaning, but also reflects the company's firm determination to deepen its presence in the industry and pursue innovative development.
We thank our customers, partners and all sectors of society for their long-term support and trust.
In the future, "Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd." will continue to uphold a professional and high-quality service philosophy, working hand in hand with colleagues from all walks of life to create a brilliant future together!

Hereby notified.

With best regards!

**Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd.**

**2026-05-22**

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "the former company name has officially changed its name to "Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd.""?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Southeast Asia Hydropower Station Weak Grid VSG Energy Storage

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/hydro-diesel-vsg-grid-support
- Published: 2026-05-22
- Updated: 2026-05-22
- Language: en

A 3 MW virtual synchronous machine provides inertia for the weak grid, reducing frequency deviation by 41%.

The regional grid is dominated by hydropower and relies on diesel backup during the dry season, resulting in pronounced frequency fluctuations. The project deployed 3 MW of grid-forming energy storage using virtual synchronous machine (VSG) control.

Results

Provides inertia and voltage support for the weak grid

Frequency deviation reduced by 41%

Diesel generator start/stop cycles reduced by 70%

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Southeast Asia Hydropower Station Weak Grid VSG Energy Storage Support"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: How to size PCS power and battery capacity?**

Base it on load, peak/valley tariff, PV capacity and backup duration. VGRID POWER offers 30kVA–2MW PCS and cabinets with EMS-based economic dispatch.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# SNEC 2026 Shanghai International Photovoltaic Exhibition | VGRID POWER

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-269
- Published: 2026-05-12
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

SNEC 2026 Shanghai International Photovoltaic Exhibition | VGRID POWER Cordially Invites You to Visit Dear Industry Partners, New and Existing Customers: The 19th (2026) International Solar Photovoltaic and Smart Energy & Energy Storage and Battery Technology and Equipment (Shanghai) Conference and Exhibition is about to grandly open! Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd. will be exhibiting, and we sincerely invite you to visit our booth to exchange ideas, discuss cooperation, explore cutting-edge photovoltaic and energy storage technologies, and jointly expand green

**SNEC 2026 Shanghai International Photovoltaic Exhibition | VGRID POWER Cordially Invites You to Visit

**

Dear Industry Partners, New and Existing Customers:

The 19th (2026) International Solar Photovoltaic and Smart Energy & Energy Storage and Battery Technology and Equipment (Shanghai) Conference and Exhibition is about to grandly open!
Shenzhen VGRID POWER Technology Co., Ltd. will be exhibiting, and we sincerely invite you to visit our booth to exchange ideas, discuss cooperation, explore cutting-edge photovoltaic and energy storage technologies, and jointly open up a new future for the green energy market.

Exhibition Information
**Exhibition Dates**: June 3 - 5, 2026

**Exhibition Venue**: National Exhibition and Convention Center (Shanghai)

**Booth Information**: Hall 5.1H, Booth D150

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss)、[SP375HAG2](/en/product/sp375-500hag2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "SNEC 2026 Shanghai International Photovoltaic Exhibition | VGRID POWER Cordially Invites You to Visit Hall 5.1H, Booth D150"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Guizhou Coal Mine 2.5 MW Energy Storage Project: 20 VGRID POWER

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-271
- Published: 2026-05-08
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

At a coal mine plant area in Jinsha County, Bijie, Guizhou, a 2.5 MW energy storage system composed of 20 VGRID POWER SP125HCPS microgrid energy storage converters has been put into stable operation. Centered on multi-unit parallel technology, the project provides efficient and reliable power support for the mine area, making it a benchmark case for energy storage applications in industrial and mining scenarios. 1. Robust Configuration: 20 Units of 125 kW in Parallel, Building a 2.5 MW Large-Capacity System. The project adopts 2

At a coal mine plant area in Jinsha County, Bijie, Guizhou, a 2.5 MW energy storage system composed of **20 VGRID POWER SP125HCPS microgrid [energy storage converters](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/)** has been put into stable operation.
The project is centered on multi-unit parallel technology, providing efficient and reliable power support for the mine area and making it a benchmark case for energy storage applications in industrial and mining scenarios.

1. Robust Configuration: 20 Units of 125 kW in Parallel, Building a 2.5 MW Large-Capacity System

The project adopts 20 VGRID POWER SP125HCPS [energy storage converters](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/), each with a rated power of 125 kW, for a total installed capacity of 2.5 MW.

Based on mature multi-unit parallel technology, the system enables multiple units to operate in synchronous coordination, with precise current sharing and excellent circulating current suppression, perfectly matching the mine area's high-power, high-impact power demand.

2. Operating Condition Adaptation: Reliable Assurance Tailored for Coal Mine Scenarios

Coal mine plant areas impose stringent requirements on the stability and safety of power systems, and the SP125HCPS series was optimized specifically from the outset of its design:

**High Overload and Unbalance Tolerance**: supports 125% long-term overload and 135% short-term overload, and can withstand 100% three-phase unbalance conditions, adapting to the complex load characteristics of the mine area;

**Wide Voltage Adaptation**: supports a battery voltage range of 680 V-950 V, and can accommodate second-life batteries or dedicated energy storage batteries, improving resource utilization;

**High Environmental Adaptability**: IP20 protection rating (IP5X for the core control section) + intelligent air cooling, adapting to the mine area's dusty environment and large temperature differences;

3. Value Delivery: Injecting a "Stable Core" into the Mine Area's Power Safety

After the project is put into operation, it will bring multiple benefits to the mine area:

**Peak Shaving and Valley Filling, Reducing Electricity Costs**: optimizes power usage by leveraging peak-valley electricity price differences, reducing basic electricity fee expenditures;

**Emergency Backup Power, Ensuring Production Safety**: provides rapid power supply when the mains is interrupted, ensuring continuous operation of key equipment such as ventilation and drainage;
**Grid Support, Improving Power Supply Quality**: actively participates in voltage and frequency regulation, suppressing power quality issues caused by load fluctuations.

The VGRID POWER SP125HCPS series microgrid [energy storage converters](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/), with their modular design, high reliability, and excellent parallel capability, provide efficient energy storage solutions for small and medium-sized commercial and industrial, and industrial and mining scenarios.
The successful implementation of this Guizhou coal mine project once again verifies the product's stability and adaptability under complex operating conditions, providing a replicable benchmark solution for the power safety upgrades of more industrial and mining enterprises.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv)、[LEONA-B750K(SP750H54PSTD)](/en/product/sp750h54pstd-2)、[SP30HBPS](/en/product/sp30-25-15hbps) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Guizhou Coal Mine 2.5 MW Energy Storage Project: 20 VGRID POWER SP125HCPS Units in Parallel, Strengthening the Mine Area's Power Safety Line"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Relocation to Guangming, Gathering Strength for a New Voyage |

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-270
- Published: 2026-02-24
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Dear Partners, Old and New Friends: Moving forward without pause, pursuing the light! Driven by rapid business expansion and strategic upgrading needs, VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. officially relocated from Xixiang, Shenzhen to Guangming District, Shenzhen on 2026-02-24, successfully completing the comprehensive upgrade of its production and office base! This relocation marks an important milestone in the company's development and a new starting point for deepening its work in the new energy microgrid sector. From the former 50

Dear Partners, Old and New Friends:

Moving forward without pause, pursuing the light!
Driven by rapid business expansion and strategic upgrading needs, **VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.** officially relocated from Xixiang, Shenzhen to Guangming District, Shenzhen on **2026-02-24**, successfully completing the comprehensive upgrade of its production and office base!

This relocation marks an important milestone in the company's development and a new starting point for deepening its work in the new energy microgrid sector.
From the former 500 m²** R&D and office space to the current** 3,000 m² modern industrial site, this expansion of space is not only a leap in scale but also a testament to our strength — the new office environment integrates R&D innovation, production testing and business collaboration, with a scientific layout and complete facilities, laying a solid foundation for technology iteration, product development and efficient office work, and empowering the company's high-quality development.

When drinking water, remember its source, and be grateful to those who walk with us! Every step of growth would not have been possible without the trust and strong support of our partners; every breakthrough stems from the joint efforts and company of our industry partners. Here, VGRID POWER extends its most sincere gratitude to all old and new friends!

What changes is the office address; what remains unchanged is our original aspiration and mission. In the future, VGRID POWER will continue to uphold its corporate mission of "bringing clean energy to every corner of the world", take the new environment as a new starting point, take innovative technology as the core driving force, and deepen its work in microgrid solutions and core equipment such as [power conversion systems](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/) (PCS) and energy management systems (EMS), continuously providing global customers with high-quality new energy microgrid solutions and moving forward side by side with partners from all sectors to create new brilliance in the clean energy industry!

New address: Room 1001, Building 3, Huidongsheng Industrial Park, No. 1028 Guangqiao Avenue, Yulü Community, Yutang Street, Guangming District, Shenzhen
We welcome old and new friends to visit and offer guidance!

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.
VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.

2026-02-24

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Relocation to Guangming, Gathering Strength for a New Voyage | VGRID POWER Sets Out on a New Journey of Development"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER Shenzhen cordially invites you to attend SNEC 2025

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-176
- Published: 2025-05-31
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Dear industry colleagues and partners: VGRID POWER sincerely invites you to visit our booth at the SNEC PV+ 18th (2025) International Solar Photovoltaic and Smart Energy Conference and Exhibition (2025-06-01 to 2025-06-03). As an integrated supplier of R&D, production and sales in the field of PCS, the core equipment for microgrid energy storage, we will present leading diesel-PV-storage hybrid microgrid technology and global project practices, and look forward to exploring the future of energy with you

Dear industry colleagues and partners:
VGRID POWER sincerely invites you to visit our booth at the **SNEC PV+ 18th (2025) International Solar Photovoltaic and Smart Energy Conference and Exhibition** (2025-06-01 to 2025-06-03).
As an integrated supplier of R&D, production and sales in the field of PCS, the core equipment for microgrid energy storage, we will present leading diesel-PV-storage hybrid microgrid technology and global project practices, and look forward to exploring the future of energy with you.

**Hall: 6.1H
Booth: A320
Date: 2025-06-11 to 2025-06-13**

Core Exhibition Highlights

**Full-stack technology matrix**

**In-house core equipment**: high-performance PCS ([Power Conversion System](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/)), MPPT controller, STS static transfer switch;

**Flexible solution coverage**: customized microgrid solutions from 15 kW to 2 MW class, meeting diversified power demand.

**20 years of solid technical accumulation**
Inheriting the **core team DNA of Emerson**, with more than 20 years of deep engagement in power electronics and **10 years of project experience in complex overseas scenarios**, with technology adapted to extreme environments and stringent standards.

**Validated across multiple global scenarios**
Products have been successfully applied in **Africa, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Australia and Europe** and other regions, providing highly reliable energy support for island off-grid, oilfield operations, villa energy storage, mobile emergency power supply and other scenarios.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER Shenzhen cordially invites you to attend SNEC 2025 International Solar Photovoltaic Exhibition and unlock the hard power of microgrid energy storage"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER Shenzhen SP30H Series Hybrid Inverters Make a Strong

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-177
- Published: 2025-04-25
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. announced today that its flagship product, the SP30H series hybrid converter/inverter, independently developed by the company, officially obtained Australia's stringent grid-connection certification on 2025-04-15. This important milestone marks that the SP30H series fully meets the high standards of Australia's complex grid in terms of performance, safety and compliance, paving the way for entry into the vast Australian residential and commercial & industrial energy storage market. Core

**VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.** announced today that its flagship product, the **SP30H series hybrid converter/inverter**, independently developed by the company, **officially obtained Australia's stringent grid-connection certification on 2025-04-15**. This important milestone marks that the SP30H series fully meets the high standards of Australia's complex grid in terms of performance, safety and compliance, paving the way for entry into the vast Australian residential and commercial & industrial energy storage market.

Core Technology Combined with Authoritative Certification: A Global Energy Market Passport Upgraded

The SP30H series is a core flagship product of VGRID POWER for global microgrid and hybrid energy systems. The successful acquisition of **Australian grid-connection certification** is another strong endorsement of its outstanding technical strength. Prior to this, the SP30H series had already obtained a number of mainstream international certifications, including:

**European EN 50549-1 certification:** Ensures compliance with the stringent safety and electromagnetic compatibility requirements for grid-connected power generating units in the European market.

**South African certification:** Suitable for South Africa's unique grid environment and regulatory standards.

**Polish certification:** Successfully entered an important Eastern European market.

**“The SP30H series has obtained key certifications from multiple countries in a short period, especially the approval of this Australian certification, which fully validates its outstanding global adaptability and technical leadership.”** said the head of R&D at VGRID POWER.**“This is not merely a breakthrough in product certification, but a firm practice of VGRID POWER's 'globalization, high standards' strategy. We will provide global customers with top-tier hybrid energy solutions that comply with local regulations and are safe and reliable.”**

Deep Heritage Rooted in Emerson DNA: How Does the SP30H Shine Globally?

The success of the SP30H series is no accident; it is backed by VGRID POWER's strong technical DNA:

**Core team advantage:** Inherited from **Emerson's core power electronics team**, with **more than 20 years of deep technical accumulation** and a mature R&D system.

**Backed by field experience:** The team has **more than 10 years of extensive experience in overseas microgrid projects in complex scenarios**, with a deep understanding of grid characteristics and user needs in different regions (including Africa, Southeast Asia, the Middle East, Australia, Europe, etc.).

**All-round performance:** As an efficient “energy router,” the SP30H perfectly integrates PCS ([Power Conversion System](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/)) and MPPT controller functions, supporting **efficient integration, intelligent management and seamless switching (with built-in STS logic)** for multiple energy sources such as PV, diesel generators and energy storage batteries, making it the **core brain and power source** for realizing “PV-diesel-storage” hybrid microgrids.

Empowering Full-Scenario Applications, from Residential to Industrial, from Off-Grid Areas to Mobile Stations

With its outstanding flexibility, high reliability and safety certified in multiple countries, the SP30H series hybrid inverter/converter can be widely used in:

**Residential and villa energy storage:** Provides economical and efficient green energy security with flexible off-grid/grid-connected switching.

**Island off-grid microgrids:** Solves power supply challenges in areas without electricity or with weak grids, enabling energy self-sufficiency.

**Industrial scenarios such as oilfields and mines:** Provides stable and reliable backup power and energy-saving and emission-reduction solutions.

**Mobile energy storage power supplies:** Provides highly integrated mobile energy solutions for emergency power supply, special operations and more.

**Commercial & industrial energy storage:** Helps enterprises shave peaks and fill valleys, reduce electricity costs and improve energy resilience.

Combined with the company's **15 kW-2 MW full-power-range microgrid solution capability**, VGRID POWER can provide partners with core solution capabilities and reliable, cost-effective products, helping customers expand into overseas markets.

Outlook: Accelerating Globalization, Leading the Future of Smart Energy

Obtaining Australian certification is a key step in the SP30H series' global journey and reflects VGRID POWER's determination to continue deepening its presence in international markets. The company will continue to increase R&D investment, expand its global certification footprint and deepen localized services, serving the booming global smart energy market with a product portfolio featuring leading technology, excellent quality and comprehensive certifications, so that stable, efficient and green electricity is available everywhere.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER Shenzhen SP30H Series Hybrid Inverters Make a Strong Entry into the Australian Market! Awarded 2025 Australian Grid-Connection Certification"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# 2025 Spring Festival Holiday Notice

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-171
- Published: 2025-01-17
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Dear Partners: At the start of the new spring, all things renew! All employees of VGRID POWER would like to express our deep gratitude for your long-term support of our company. In the new year, we will work even harder to provide you with better service! Our Spring Festival holiday is from January 19 to February 4, 2025. During the holiday, if you encounter equipment issues, our technical staff will provide timely handling and support remotely to ensure the normal operation of your equipment and minimize the impact.

Dear Partners:

At the start of the new spring, all things renew!

All employees of VGRID POWER would like to express our deep gratitude for your long-term support of our company. In the new year, we will work even harder to provide you with better service!

Our Spring Festival holiday is from January 19 to February 4, 2025.

During the holiday, if you encounter equipment issues, our technical staff will provide timely handling and support remotely to ensure the normal operation of your equipment and minimize the impact.

We wish all our partners good fortune in the Year of the Snake, prosperous business, and all the best for happiness and well-being in the new year!

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd.

2025-1-17

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw)、[SP100H](/en/product/sp100h)、[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "2025 Spring Festival Holiday Notice"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) obtained ISO 9001/ISO 14001 quality system

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-170
- Published: 2024-12-01
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

SINOSOAR VGRID POWER VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. is a high-tech enterprise specializing in the R&D, manufacturing, sales and service of PCS modules for energy storage systems and PV-storage all-in-one cabinets. To strengthen customer confidence, the company carried out ISO quality system certification following the start of its independent operations and successfully passed ISO 9001/ISO 14001 quality system certification. The company will continue to take the customer as the center and professional technology as the core, providing

SINOSOAR VGRID POWER

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. is a high-tech enterprise specializing in the R&D, manufacturing, sales and service of PCS modules for energy storage systems and PV-storage all-in-one cabinets.

To strengthen customer confidence, the company carried out ISO quality system certification following the start of its independent operations and successfully passed ISO 9001/ISO 14001 quality system certification.

The company will continue to take the customer as the center and professional technology as the core, providing trustworthy products and services to partners.

The company will continue to be guided by market demand and continuously expand product certifications for its partners.

Selection and implementation notes

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Related products and resources

[SP125HSPS](/en/product/sp125hsps)、[SP250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t-2)、[LEONA-M200K(SP200HAPV)](/en/product/sp200-150hapv) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) obtained ISO 9001/ISO 14001 quality system certification after commencing independent operations"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Qinghai Oilfield DC Bus Energy Storage Project Delivered

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-165
- Published: 2024-09-03
- Updated: 2026-10-09
- Language: en

Qinghai Oilfield DC Bus Energy Storage Project Delivered Recently, VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) and a Shandong-based customer jointly delivered a PV-storage-charging project to PetroChina Qinghai Oilfield. The project adopts a DC bus architecture and uses two types of batteries for energy storage: lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and flow batteries. It employs 60 kW each of PV modules from Huasun, LONGi, and JinkoSolar, plus VGRID POWER's self-developed 60 kW MPPT modules, 215 kWh of LFP batteries, 100 kWh of flow batteries, and VGRID POWER's self-developed 100 kW

Qinghai Oilfield DC Bus Energy Storage Project Delivered

Recently, VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) and a customer from Shandong jointly delivered a PV-storage-charging project to PetroChina Qinghai Oilfield. The project adopts a DC bus architecture, using two types of batteries for energy storage: lithium iron phosphate (LFP) and flow batteries. It uses 60 kW each of PV modules from Huasun, LONGi and JinkoSolar, plus VGRID POWER's self-developed 60 kW MPPT modules; 215 kWh of LFP batteries and 100 kWh of flow batteries work with VGRID POWER's self-developed 100 kW DCDC modules to stabilize the DC bus. Priority is given to PV-generated power, followed by flow battery power, and finally LFP battery power.

               EMS Interface

               On-site Installation

               LFP Energy Storage Cabinet

               MPPT and DCDC Distribution Cabinet

**0****1****30 kW Hybrid Inverter**

The 30 kW PV-storage all-in-one unit is a highly efficient, highly reliable energy storage inverter developed for small and medium-sized energy storage microgrids. It features isolated air ducts, an on/off-grid transfer device, support for multiple units operating in parallel off-grid, support for hybrid operation with diesel generators, support for on/off-grid transfer modes, and support for two PV MPPT module inputs. It includes PCS, STS, MPPT and anti-reverse-flow CT, and supports host computer communication. Virtual synchronous generator (VSG), 150% overload capability, seamless transfer, diesel hybrid mode, three-phase independent grid-connected control technology, three-phase independent grid-connected control technology.

Application Scenario 1:

Oilfield wind-PV-diesel-storage projects, 30 kW/100 kWh to 150 kWh projects, using a 30 kW PV-storage all-in-one unit plus wind turbines connected to the DC bus, using 280 cells configured for 100 kWh to 150 kWh, for optimal cost; oil pumping units are connected directly from the load side.

Application Scenario 2:

**0****2****100 kW Series Air-Cooled and Liquid-Cooled Converters**

The [energy storage converter](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/) independently developed by VGRID POWER is a bidirectional on/off-grid converter designed specifically for microgrids. The equipment connects the energy storage system to the AC grid and can be dispatched by the energy management system or perform bidirectional power conversion according to configured parameters.

The SP100H can operate grid-connected on the AC side and can also run independently off-grid. Its specially designed grid-connected mode enables parallel operation with diesel generators.

The most distinctive advantage of the SP100H is its broad support for operation in both grid-connected and off-grid modes. With a high protection rating, a wide temperature range and strong overload capability, it provides the reliable protection that microgrid systems require. The intelligent load management and energy management capabilities of the SP100H keep the system running normally even in critical moments.

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Technology Co., Ltd. is a high-tech enterprise specializing in the R&D, manufacturing, sales and service of energy storage system PCS modules and PV-storage all-in-one units.

The company is located in Bao'an District, Shenzhen. Its core team originates from Emerson and comprises experienced, professional and efficient members. The

company focuses on the R&D and manufacturing of [energy storage converter](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/) PCS modules and PV-storage all-in-one units, providing customers with standard products and PCS system solutions. The company is committed

to a customer-centric approach, with professionalism and service at its core, delivering products and services that customers can trust.

Technology Is the Primary Productive Force
**01**

**Technology R&D**

The technical team of VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) has many years of [energy storage converter](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/) R&D experience. Originating from core R&D members of Emerson, the team adheres to the IPD R&D management process, focuses on microgrid scenarios, and builds products with the best performance and the highest degree of standardization and modularization. With a deep understanding of microgrid scenarios, it provides full-chain "turnkey" overall solutions.

**02**

**Product Certifications**

The energy storage converters developed by VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) have passed certifications including 62116, 61727, 62477, 62109, g99, 61000-6, EN50549, CE and CQC. The company currently holds 15 utility model patents, 5 invention patents and 3 design patents.

**03**

**Global Reach**

VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) supplies energy storage converters to VGRID POWER (Beijing). They have been deployed worldwide, with a business footprint covering Southeast Asia, Central Asia, Europe, the Pacific region, Central and South America, and Africa.

Quality Assurance
******Strict Testing Standards**Product development follows the IPD R&D process and strict quality testing standards. Performance, vibration, salt spray, durability and limit tests safeguard quality.

Selection and implementation notes

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Related products and resources

[SP1350H54SW](/en/product/sp1350h54sw)、[SP60HCPS](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcps)、[LEONA-H135K(SP135HAPSS)](/en/product/sp135hapss) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Qinghai Oilfield DC Bus Energy Storage Project Delivered"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER Team Building | VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Huizhou Ping'an

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-163
- Published: 2024-08-26
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

News Summary: On 2024-08-23, VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) successfully held a unique rafting team building event at Ping'an Mountain in Huizhou. With the theme "Braving the Rapids, United in Progress," the event aimed to strengthen team cohesion and enhance employees' sense of belonging and well-being. The rich and varied activities won unanimous praise from all employees. In this vibrant August, all employees of VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) traveled to the beautiful Hui

Event summary

On 2024-08-23, VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) held a rafting team-building event at Ping'an Mountain in Huizhou under the theme "Braving the Rapids, United and Forging Ahead". The programme was designed to strengthen team cohesion and give employees a stronger sense of belonging, and was well received across the company.

Setting off together

In the morning the whole team gathered at the office and travelled by coach to Ping'an Mountain, Huizhou. After arriving, everyone shared local Hakka dishes, then took part in group activities in the valley — drum coordination, ice-breakers and team tasks. Working in small groups helped colleagues build rapport, and the games made the value of cooperation tangible.

Riding the rapids

After a short midday break, the rafting run began under the guidance of professional instructors. Fast currents and breaking water made for a run full of exhilarating moments, with laughter carrying through the whole descent.

Sharing a meal

As the sun went down the team set up a barbecue in the hills. Some grilled, some prepared ingredients and some looked after the music; grilled meat, fish, fresh vegetables and drinks were shared around, and the evening stayed warm and lively.

Climbing higher, closer to nature

The next morning colleagues organised a hike, away from the city and into the hills. At the end of the trip everyone shared what they had taken from the two days — many spoke of the strength and warmth of the team and returned to work with renewed confidence.

Closing

The Huizhou rafting trip gave employees a chance to rest and, more importantly, brought the team closer. VGRID POWER will keep organising activities that build a harmonious, united and forward-looking workplace.

About the company

About VGRID POWER (Shenzhen): the company develops efficient, intelligent and reliable PV inverters and microgrid solutions. It will continue to work from a commitment to innovation, quality and service in support of the new-energy industry.

Engineering notes

Verify on/off-grid transfer time, STS sequencing and protection settings on site with event logs and waveform records.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or VSG.

Size PCS power from continuous load and surge factor before checking battery capacity and autonomy.

Keep point lists, firmware versions and wiring diagrams under change control.

Related equipment and documentation

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps) · [STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [product categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER Team Building | VGRID POWER (Shenzhen) Huizhou Ping'an Mountain Rafting Team Building Event Successfully Held"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are VGRID POWER’s recent developments in microgrid and storage?**

VGRID POWER keeps launching grid-forming all-in-one cabinets, high-power PCS and hybrid solutions, and takes part in microgrid and BESS projects worldwide. See our news and cases.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# Application Case of Multi-Energy Complementary DC Microgrid and

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-162
- Published: 2024-08-22
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Source of Multi-Energy Complementary DC Microgrid and Pumping Unit Group Control Energy-Saving Technology: https://www.miit.gov.cn/jgsj/jns/nyjy/art/2024/art_9ada9b2b5c0d48deac9a16dcabad89b2.html "National Industrial Energy-Saving and Carbon-Reduction Technology Application Guide and Cases (2024 Edition)" Part Nine: Industrial Green Microgrid Technology

**Multi-Energy Complementary DC Microgrid and Pumping Unit Group Control Energy-Saving Technology******

Source:

[https://www.miit.gov.cn/jgsj/jns/nyjy/art/2024/art_9ada9b2b5c0d48deac9a16dcabad89b2.html](https://www.miit.gov.cn/jgsj/jns/nyjy/art/2024/art_9ada9b2b5c0d48deac9a16dcabad89b2.html)

"National Industrial Energy-Saving and Carbon-Reduction Technology Application Guide and Cases (2024 Edition)" Part Nine: Industrial Green Microgrid Technology

Published: 2024-05-31 10:18 Source: Department of Energy Conservation and Comprehensive Utilization

**Multi-Energy Complementary DC Microgrid and Pumping Unit Group Control Energy-Saving Technology**** Application Case******

1. Scope of Technical Application

Applicable to oil wells and wellsite microgrids.

2. Technical Principles and Process

A new-type distributed smart grid with flexible DC distribution as its core is adopted to realize coordinated and optimized operation of "source-grid-load", improving the new energy consumption rate of oilfields and reducing line losses.

Through dynamic tracking and adjustment of motor power, the regenerative energy of pumping units is shared. Through time-sharing optimization and coordinated group control of multiple pumping units, the superposition of high-current peaks is avoided, peak shaving and valley filling are achieved, and the scattered redundant transformer capacity is centrally shared, reducing the power supply capacity of grid transformers and other generator sets and realizing dynamic load balancing.

The technical principle is shown in Figure 1.

3. Technical Functions, Features and Indicators

(1) Through time-sharing optimization and coordinated group control of multiple pumping units, the total transformer capacity is reduced by 65%;

(2) New energy is used to reduce the power consumption of the mechanical production system, and the system energy-saving efficiency can reach 20%~35%.

4. 4.Application Case

(1) Basic project information: The technology provider is Zhongshida Lantian (Qingdao) Petroleum Technology Co., Ltd., and the application unit is Dongxin Oil Production Plant. Before the retrofit, power was supplied by 23 transformers with a total capacity of 800 kVA; the main type of energy consumption was electricity; the annual oil output was 22 million tons; and the energy consumption per unit time was 3992 kWh/day.

(2) Main technical retrofit content: A 100 kW photovoltaic power generation system, a 70 kWh energy storage system, a 5 kW wind power system and an oil well DC group control system were installed, and 20 transformers were eliminated. The energy-saving retrofit was implemented in 2020 4, with an implementation period of 1 year.

(3) Energy-saving and carbon-reduction effects and investment payback period: After the retrofit was completed, the energy consumption per unit time was reduced to 3142 kWh/day, but because all power used is green electricity with no additional power supply, an energy saving of 355.6 tons of standard coal/year and a carbon dioxide emission reduction of 945.8 tons/year can be achieved. The investment amount was 205.7 ten thousand yuan, and the investment payback period was 2.7 years.

5. Introduction to VGRID POWER Green Microgrid Technology and Microgrid [Energy Storage Converter](https://vgridpower.com/PowerConversionSyste/)PCS

VGRID POWER actively responds to the needs of national industrial energy-saving and carbon-reduction application policies, focusing on green microgrid technology and the research and development of converter PCS, the core module of commercial and industrial microgrids.

For oilfield oil extraction and industrial construction scenarios in remote areas, the 30KW/60KW photovoltaic-storage integrated converter PCS module has been developed. VGRID POWER has more than ten years of rich domestic and international cases and application experience in microgrid technology, and has unique product design advantages:

(1) The unique air duct isolation design of the VGRID POWER PCS converter module can effectively ensure stable and reliable operation even under extremely harsh outdoor conditions.

(2) The VGRID POWER PCS converter module can effectively connect to multiple energy equipment sources such as photovoltaics, diesel generators and wind turbines.

(3) The VGRID POWER PCS converter module features a wide-voltage design, allowing free selection of energy storage battery capacity from 30kwh-120kwh for flexible combination, with strong scenario compatibility.

(4) The VGRID POWER PCS converter module has three conventional application scenarios: grid-connected, off-grid and grid-connected/off-grid. In combination with STS equipment, it can realize active seamless switching of energy storage and backup power, with passive backup power switching time as low as 10ms, which is at a leading level in the industry.

(5) Using the VGRID POWER PCS converter module, greater power can be obtained through device stacking, with native support for parallel operation of 15 devices. With the matching STS and MPPT modules, it can also be freely configured as needed to meet the microgrid application scenarios of actual requirements.

(6) The VGRID POWER PCS converter module can be coupled with third-party equipment via AC coupling or be compatible with third-party equipment via DC coupling.

6. VGRID POWER will continue to focus on green microgrid technology and continue to invest in research and development focused on commercial and industrial application scenarios. Friends from all walks of life are welcome to exchange and cooperate.

Business contact reception:

Engineer Deng 13660246009

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP125HCPS](/en/product/sp125hcps)、[STS200](/en/product/sts200-400-600)、[SP2000H54SW](/en/product/sp2000h54sw) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "Application Case of Multi-Energy Complementary DC Microgrid and Pumping Unit Group Control Energy-Saving Technology"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER completes nearly RMB 100 million Series B funding

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-166
- Published: 2024-05-08
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

Recently, VGRID POWER (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. ("VGRID POWER") announced the completion of a nearly RMB 100 million Series B funding round, co-led by Cowin Capital and the listed company Honglida. The funds will be used for business development, expansion of the technical team, product iteration and upgrading, and other improvements to core competitiveness. Founded in 2015, VGRID POWER is a national-level high-tech enterprise focused on the new energy microgrid industry, and was recognized in 2022 as a Beijing specialized, refined, distinctive and innovative "little giant" enterprise.

Recently, VGRID POWER (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. ("VGRID POWER") announced the completion of a nearly RMB 100 million Series B funding round, co-led by Cowin Capital and the listed company Honglida.

The funds will be used for business development, expansion of the technical team, product iteration and upgrading, and other improvements to core competitiveness.

Founded in 2015, VGRID POWER is a national-level high-tech enterprise focused on the new energy microgrid industry, and was recognized in 2022 as a Beijing specialized, refined, distinctive and innovative "little giant" enterprise. To date, the company has successfully delivered more than 100 new energy microgrid solutions across more than 20 countries and regions worldwide, making it a leading enterprise in China's microgrid exports.

Microgrid technology is a foundational supporting technology for new-type power systems. As China accelerates the construction of new-type power systems and overseas demand for new energy power grows rapidly in both rigid and improvement-driven segments, the microgrid industry has entered a period of rapid development. VGRID POWER has an outstanding team with deep technical accumulation and business development capabilities, and rich experience in microgrid product R&D, system design and delivery, giving it a clear first-mover advantage in the microgrid industry.

Regarding this funding round, Cao Zhenwu, CEO of VGRID POWER, said: "I thank the investors Cowin Capital and Honglida for their recognition and support of VGRID POWER. In the current extremely cold investment environment, investing requires not only courage but also the insight to see through cycles, and VGRID POWER is very honored to have such wise and far-sighted investors. I also want to thank the team for persisting in innovation and boldly expanding, achieving breakthrough after breakthrough in the smart microgrid industry. In the future, VGRID POWER will closely follow the Belt and Road countries, continue to deepen its presence in overseas microgrid markets, serve local communities, and contribute to the global energy transition.

Cowin Capital believes the global microgrid market has enormous potential. As the cost of PV and energy storage declines and energy costs rise, the economics of microgrids have begun to emerge. With the global transition toward electrification and low carbon, and the deepening of China's power reform, the microgrid market has reached an inflection point for explosive growth.

VGRID POWER is a leading enterprise in the microgrid industry and one of the very few companies worldwide with core microgrid technology and turnkey capabilities, as well as one of the very few with successful megawatt-level load cases. It has established visibility and reputation in the microgrid markets of Asia, Africa and Latin America. The team has many years of experience in new energy and microgrids, along with localized teams in Asia, Africa and Latin America; the team is steady, pragmatic, stable in cooperation and highly execution-oriented. In addition, it has solution design experience, operational experience and data for different application scenarios, and has established first-of-their-kind cases and partnerships in multiple countries across Asia, Africa and Latin America. With a significant market first-mover advantage and a full order book, it is expected to achieve rapid scaled growth and become a leader in the microgrid industry.

Selection and implementation notes

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Related products and resources

[SP120HCPV](/en/product/sp120-60hcpv-sp105hcdc)、[P250HAG2T](/en/product/sp250hag2t)、[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER completes nearly RMB 100 million Series B funding round, co-led by Cowin Capital"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.

# VGRID POWER Successfully Wins Bid for 30-Island

- Source: https://www.vgridpower.com/en/blog/vgrid-news-83
- Published: 2023-11-30
- Updated: 2026-09-12
- Language: en

On 2023-11-30, VGRID POWER (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. and its partners successfully won the bid for the EPC project of solar-diesel-storage microgrids on 30 islands across the Kaafu, Alifu-Alifu, Alifu Dhaalu and Vaavu atolls in the Maldives. It is worth noting that the Maldives 30-island solar-diesel-storage microgrid project (the 30-Island Project) is the fifth microgrid project VGRID POWER has won in the Maldives; as of the award of this new project,

**2023-11-30**

VGRID POWER (Beijing) Technology Co., Ltd. and its partners successfully won the bid for the EPC project of solar-diesel-storage microgrids on 30 islands across the Kaafu, Alifu-Alifu, Alifu Dhaalu and Vaavu atolls in the Maldives.

It is worth noting that the Maldives 30-island solar-diesel-storage microgrid project (the 30-Island Project) is the fifth microgrid project VGRID POWER has won in the Maldives; as of the award of this new project, the total number of islands on which VGRID POWER has projects in the Maldives has reached 114.

Selection and implementation notes

Fix the converter rating from the continuous load and the overload factor before sizing the battery for the required autonomy.

Keep the EMS point table, firmware revision and wiring diagram under change control to avoid commissioning delays.

Verify the on/off-grid transfer time, the STS sequence and the protection settings with event logs and waveform captures.

Decide which unit forms the grid: island and weak-grid sites need a grid-forming PCS or a VSG to establish voltage and frequency.

Related products and resources

[SP625HCG2](/en/product/sp625hcg2)、[SP60HCG2](/en/product/sp60-50-40-30hcg2)、[SP210HCDC](/en/product/sp210hcdc) · [technical guides](/en/blog/category/blog) · [categories](/en/categories)

Frequently asked questions

Does this project need a grid-forming PCS?

Island sites, weak grids, black-start duty and diesel coordination call for a grid-forming converter. A stiff grid with grid-tied-only operation can use a grid-following unit.

### FAQ

**Q: How can VGRID POWER support "VGRID POWER Successfully Wins Bid for 30-Island Solar-Diesel-Storage Microgrid Project in the Maldives"?**

VGRID POWER focuses on microgrid and storage core equipment — PCS, STS, AC microgrid cabinets and hybrid inverters — with end-to-end support from design and EMS to OEM/ODM.

**Q: What are the key technology trends in microgrid and storage?**

Grid-forming, solar-storage-diesel integration, seamless off-grid switching, long-duration storage and AI-driven EMS are mainstream; VGRID POWER provides the core equipment.

**Q: How to get a design and quotation?**

Contact us via the website form or email for a free assessment, datasheets and quotation; OEM/ODM and custom integration supported.
